Nonprofit · EIN 39-1102612
THE YOUNG MENS CHRISTIAN ASSOC OF STEVENS POINT WISCONSIN AREA INC
Tax-exempt · STEVENS POINT, WI 54481
Financials
| Year ended | Form | Revenue | Expenses | Net income | Total assets | Liabilities | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 31, 2025 | 990 | $5,827,320 | $4,949,781 | $877,539 | $24,560,385 | $18,555,814 | $6,004,571 |
| December 31, 2024 | 990 | $4,378,827 | $4,705,022 | -$326,195 | $6,262,057 | $526,489 | $5,735,568 |
| December 31, 2023 | 990 | $4,092,743 | $4,453,292 | -$360,549 | $6,576,857 | $515,094 | $6,061,763 |
Financial details: 990 for the year ended December 31, 2025
Revenue
- Contributions, gifts and grants
- $2,009,247
- of which government grants
- $183,066
- Program service revenue
- $3,571,320
- Investment income
- $32,388
- Net rental income
- $11,832
- Net income from fundraising events
- $25,121
- Net income from sales of inventory
- $13,610
- Other revenue
- $214,365
Expenses
- Grants and similar amounts paid
- $0
- Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
- $171,246
- Salaries, compensation and benefits (total)
- $3,261,733
- Professional fundraising fees
- $0
- Accounting fees
- $219,543
- Depreciation
- $297,728
- Program services (functional)
- $2,691,943
- Management and general (functional)
- $2,170,024
- Fundraising (functional)
- $87,814
Balance sheet and other
- Total assets, start of year
- $6,262,057
- Total assets, end of year
- $24,560,385
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $18,555,814
- Net assets, end of year
- $6,004,571
- Land, buildings and equipment
- $9,504,328
- Net assets without donor restrictions
- $4,784,390
- Net assets with donor restrictions
- $1,220,181
- Gross receipts
- $5,879,115
- Employees
- 423
- Volunteers
- 152
- Year formed
- 1968
- State of legal domicile
- WI
From the e-filed returns the IRS publishes as XML (latest three processing years; amended returns replace the original). PDF copies at the IRS.
Officers, directors and key employees
As listed on the 990 for the year ended December 31, 2025, highest compensation first.
| Name | Title | Hours / week | Compensation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Zietlow | Chief Executive Officer Trustee or director, Officer | 40 | $171,247 |
| Ben Martinsen | Treasurer Trustee or director, Officer | 1 | $0 |
| Dan Mahoney | Board Chairperson Trustee or director, Officer | 2 | $0 |
| Rachel Gadbois | 1st Vice Chairperson Trustee or director, Officer | 1 | $0 |
| Sue Koehl | Past Board Chairperson Trustee or director, Officer | 1 | $0 |
| Al Thompson | Director Trustee or director | 1 | $0 |
| Brian Formella | Director Trustee or director | 1 | $0 |
| Christopher Nyman | Director Trustee or director | 1 | $0 |
| Erik Carlson | Director Trustee or director | 1 | $0 |
| Fritz Schierl | Director Trustee or director | 1 | $0 |
| Gretchen Beyer | Director Trustee or director | 1 | $0 |
| Joe Jarabek | Director Trustee or director | 1 | $0 |
| Joe Kinsella Jr | Director Trustee or director | 1 | $0 |
| John Eckendorf | Director Trustee or director | 1 | $0 |
| Katie Young | Director Trustee or director | 1 | $0 |
7 more people on this return
| Name | Title | Hours / week | Compensation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kim Angell | Director Trustee or director | 1 | $0 |
| Lindsay Meyer | Director Trustee or director | 1 | $0 |
| Mike Trzinski | Director Trustee or director | 1 | $0 |
| Ross Rettler | Director Trustee or director | 1 | $0 |
| Scott Glinski | Director Trustee or director | 1 | $0 |
| Sue Shulfer | Director Trustee or director | 1 | $0 |
| Tommy Bohler | Director Trustee or director | 1 | $0 |
990 for the year ended December 31, 2024: 21 people
| Name | Title | Hours / week | Compensation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Zietlow | Chief Executive Officer Trustee or director, Officer | 40 | $156,095 |
| Ben Martinsen | Treasurer Trustee or director, Officer | 1 | $0 |
| Dan Mahoney | Board Chairperson Trustee or director, Officer | 2 | $0 |
| Rachel Gadbois | 1st Vice Chairperson Trustee or director, Officer | 1 | $0 |
| Sue Koehl | Past Board Chairperson Trustee or director, Officer | 1 | $0 |
| Al Thompson | Director Trustee or director | 1 | $0 |
| Brian Formella | Director Trustee or director | 1 | $0 |
| Christopher Nyman | Director Trustee or director | 1 | $0 |
| Erik Carlson | Director Trustee or director | 1 | $0 |
| Fritz Schierl | Director Trustee or director | 1 | $0 |
| Gretchen Beyer | Director Trustee or director | 1 | $0 |
| Joe Jarabek | Director Trustee or director | 1 | $0 |
| Joe Kinsella Jr | Director Trustee or director | 1 | $0 |
| John Eckendorf | Director Trustee or director | 1 | $0 |
| Katie Young | Director Trustee or director | 1 | $0 |
| Kim Angell | Director Trustee or director | 1 | $0 |
| Lindsay Meyer | Director Trustee or director | 1 | $0 |
| Marc Bouwer | Director Trustee or director | 1 | $0 |
| Mike Trzinski | Director Trustee or director | 1 | $0 |
| Ross Rettler | Director Trustee or director | 1 | $0 |
| Scott Glinski | Director Trustee or director | 1 | $0 |
990 for the year ended December 31, 2023: 19 people
| Name | Title | Hours / week | Compensation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Zietlow | Chief Executive Officer Trustee or director, Officer | 40 | $131,267 |
| Dan Mahoney | 1st Vice Chairperson Trustee or director, Officer | 2 | $0 |
| Rachel Gadbois | 2nd Vice Chairperson Trustee or director, Officer | 1 | $0 |
| Scott Glinski | Past Board Chairperson Trustee or director, Officer | 2 | $0 |
| Sue Koehl | Board Chairperson Trustee or director, Officer | 2 | $0 |
| Al Thompson | Director Trustee or director | 1 | $0 |
| Ben Martinsen | Director Trustee or director | 1 | $0 |
| Brian Formella | Director Trustee or director | 2 | $0 |
| Christopher Nyman | Director Trustee or director | 1 | $0 |
| Christopher Swiecki | Director Trustee or director | 1 | $0 |
| Erik Carlson | Director Trustee or director | 1 | $0 |
| Fritz Schierl | Director Trustee or director | 1 | $0 |
| Gretchen Beyer | Director Trustee or director | 1 | $0 |
| Joe Kinsella Jr | Director Trustee or director | 1 | $0 |
| John Eckendorf | Director Trustee or director | 1 | $0 |
| Lindsay Meyer | Director Trustee or director | 1 | $0 |
| Marc Bouwer | Director Trustee or director | 1 | $0 |
| Mike Trzinski | Director Trustee or director | 1 | $0 |
| Ross Rettler | Director Trustee or director | 1 | $0 |
Address and contacts
- Address (IRS master file)
- 1000 DIVISION STREET STEVENS POINT, STEVENS POINT, WI 54481-0000
- Principal officer (990 for 2025)
- Ryan Zietlow, 1000 Division St, Stevens Point, WI 54481
- Signed the 990
- Ryan Zietlow, Chief Executive Officer
- Phone
- (715) 342-2980
- Return prepared by
- KerberRose SC
Mission
ORGANIZATION'S PURPOSE AND NATURE OF ACTIVITIES: YOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF STEVENS POINT, WISCONSIN AREA, INC. (YMCA) STRIVES TO BE THE IDENTIFIED LEADER IN PROVIDING PROGRAMS AND SERVICES THAT ENRICH THE QUALITY OF LIFE FOR THE COMMUNITIES THE ORGANIZATION SERVES. THE MISSION OF THE YMCA IS TO PUT CHRISTIAN PRINCIPLES INTO PRACTICE THROUGH PROGRAMS THAT BUILD HEALTHY SPIRIT, MIND AND BODY FOR ALL. THE MAJORITY OF THE ORGANIZATION'S REVENUES ARE DERIVED FROM MEMBERSHIP, PROGRAM FEES AND CONTRIBUTIONS. AREAS OF FOCUS: YOUTH DEVELOPMENT, HEALTHY LIVING, AND SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY. SEE ATTACHED FOR DETAILS.
Program accomplishments
- EARLY EDUCATION: With so many demands on today's families, parents need all the support they can get. That's why child care at the Y is about more than looking after kids. It's about nurturing their development by providing a safe place to learn foundational skills, develop healthy, trusting relationships and build self-reliance through the Y values of caring, honesty, respect, and responsibility. The Y also offers two 4-year-old kindergarten programs. Classrooms are located in Plover and Stevens Point. They focus on quality education in a safe environment. Young children are taught in play-based classrooms with developmentally appropriate practices and curriculum. We teach the whole child - cognitively, physically and emotionally.Expenses $1,108,777 · revenue $1,136,998
- FAMILY PROGRAMS: OUR YMCA BELIEVES FOR A FAMILY TO SUCCEED THAT FAMILIES MUST LEARN TO SOCIALIZE AND PARTICIPATE TOGETHER. PROGRAMS ARE OFFERED WEEKLY THAT HELP STRENGTHEN THE FAMILY UNIT. EACH EVENT OFFERS ACTIVITIES THAT ENCOURAGE FAMILIES TO INTERACT, OPEN LINES OF COMMUNICATION AND MOST OF ALL ENJOY EACH OTHERS COMPANY.Expenses $582,391 · revenue $1,417,197
- COMMUNITY WELLNESS: THE Y AIMS TO IMPROVE THE COMMUNITY'S HEALTH AND WELL-BEING BY PROVIDING PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES THAT PROMOTE WELLNESS, REDUCE RISK FOR DISEASE AND HELP OTHERS RECLAIM THEIR HEALTH. THESE PROGRAMS AND EVERYTHING ELSE THE Y DOES ARE IN SERVICE OF MAKING US - OUR YS AND OUR COMMUNITIES BETTER. THE RESULT IS A COMMUNITY THAT VALUES HEALTH AND COMMUNITIES THAT SUPPORT HEALTHY CHOICES.Expenses $369,709 · revenue $412,901
- CAMP: YMCA CAMP GLACIER HOLLOW IS A SUMMER CAMP IN WISCONSIN THAT OFFERS A VARIETY OF TRADITIONAL RESIDENT OVERNIGHT CAMPS, DAY CAMPS, AND ADVENTURE TRIPS FOR YOUTH AGES 7-17. WE ARE DEDICATED TO PROVIDING A SAFE, FUN AND SMALL GROUP ENVIRONMENT, WHICH DEVELOPS THE SPIRIT, MIND AND BODY OF THE INDIVIDUAL. CAMP IS A SPECIAL PLACE WHERE YOUTH AND TEENS LEARN ABOUT THE ENVIRONMENT, DEVELOP POSITIVE VALUES, MAKE MEANINGFUL FRIENDSHIPS, LEARN NEW SKILLS AND INCREASE SELF-CONFIDENCE. IN OUR COMMUNITY OF CARING ADULTS Y CAMP GLACIER HOLLOW SUMMER CAMP HELPS KIDS GROW AND FIND THEMSELVES.Expenses $252,924 · revenue $171,370
- SCHOOL AGE: THE YMCA BEFORE AND AFTER SCHOOL PROGRAM IS DESIGNED TO OFFER WELL SUPERVISED, SAFE, QUALITY CARE FOR SCHOOL AGE CHILDREN. OUR PROGRAM IS SET UP TO ACCOMMODATE BOTH WORKING AND NON-WORKING PARENTS. IT OFFERS CHILDREN AN OPPORTUNITY TO GROW AND DEVELOP IN AN ENRICHING, MULTI-CHOICE, ENCOURAGING, AND PRESSURE FREE ENVIRONMENT.Expenses $243,718 · revenue $395,573
- ADAPTIVE PROGRAMMING: SERVING THE UNDERSERVED HAS ALWAYS BEEN AT THE HEART OF THE Y. WE ARE A PLACE WHERE EVERYONE - INCLUDING THOSE WITH PHYSICAL AND/OR DEVELOPMENTAL CHALLENGES - CAN COME TOGETHER IN A SAFE AND FUN ENVIRONMENT TO PLAY SPORTS AND ATTEND SOCIAL EVENTS. WE BELIEVE SPORTS, FUN AND EXPLORING NEW INTERESTS ARE FOR EVERYONE. ALONG WITH IMPROVING HEALTH, OUR ADAPTIVE RECREATION PROGRAMS HAVE A BEAUTIFUL WAY OF BRINGING PEOPLE TOGETHER - FROM ADAPTED PARTICIPANTS, TO STAFF, TO OTHER Y MEMBERS, TO VOLUNTEERS.Expenses $73,437 · revenue $7,030
- Youth and Teen Programming: Our Y has redirected our focus on creating an environment where youth and teens of all abilities are welcome. Programming is focused on skills that encourage youth and teens to build leadership skills, build friendships and achieve educational goals. Youth Sports: When you think of youth sports, chances are things like football, soccer, and basketball come to mind. But did you know that, at the Y, we teach a lot more than how to score a touchdown or make a layup? Y sports are the starting point for many youth to learn about becoming and staying active and developing healthy habits they'll carry with them throughout their lives. And the benefits are far greater than just physical health. Whether it is gaining confidence or building the positive relationships that lead to good sportsmanship and teamwork, participating in sports at the Y is about building the whole child, from the inside out.Expenses $60,987 · revenue $30,251
What it must file and when
IRS records say it files Form 990 or 990-EZ. Based on its last return; a smaller organization may file the 990-N. Its accounting year ends in December, so each return is due on the 15th day of the 5th month after that.
| Tax year | Year ended | Due | IRS public records |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | December 31, 2025 | May 15, 2026 | 990 on file |
| 2024 | December 31, 2024 | May 15, 2025 | 990 on file |
| 2023 | December 31, 2023 | May 15, 2024 | 990 on file |
IRS record
- EIN
- 39-1102612
- Tax-exempt status
- 501(c)(3): Charitable, religious, educational or scientific organization
- Foundation status
- Publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(A)(vi))
- Donations deductible (Pub 78)
- Public charity, 50% deduction limit
- Exempt since
- 1972
- Accounting year ends
- December
- Files
- Form 990 or 990-EZ
- Assets (IRS master file)
- $24,560,385
- Income (IRS master file)
- $5,879,115
Filing history
| Form | Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | December 2025 | $5,827,320 | $4,949,781 | $24,560,385 | XML |
| 990 | December 2024 | $4,378,827 | $4,705,022 | $6,262,057 | XML |
| 990 | December 2023 | $4,092,743 | $4,453,292 | $6,576,857 | XML |
| 990 | December 2022 | $4,021,905 | $4,081,843 | $7,051,848 | IRS |
| 990 | December 2021 | – | – | – | IRS |
| 990 | December 2020 | – | – | – | IRS |
| 990 | December 2019 | – | – | – | IRS |
| 990 | December 2018 | – | – | – | IRS |
990-N: the IRS bulk file holds only the latest e-Postcard per organization; earlier years come from archived copies of that file since 2020 and can have gaps (the IRS e-Postcard search lists every one). 990, 990-EZ, 990-PF, 990-T: every e-filed return in the IRS e-file index since 2019; XML for the latest three processing years, amounts from the IRS Statistics of Income extracts before that. PDF copies and determination letters at the IRS (search EIN 39-1102612).
Questions about THE YOUNG MENS CHRISTIAN ASSOC OF STEVENS POINT WISCONSIN AREA INC
- What is the EIN of THE YOUNG MENS CHRISTIAN ASSOC OF STEVENS POINT WISCONSIN AREA INC?
- The employer identification number (EIN) of THE YOUNG MENS CHRISTIAN ASSOC OF STEVENS POINT WISCONSIN AREA INC is 39-1102612.
- Is THE YOUNG MENS CHRISTIAN ASSOC OF STEVENS POINT WISCONSIN AREA INC tax-exempt?
- Yes. The IRS lists it as tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) since 1972.
- Are donations to THE YOUNG MENS CHRISTIAN ASSOC OF STEVENS POINT WISCONSIN AREA INC tax-deductible?
- Yes. It is listed in IRS Publication 78 (Public charity, 50% deduction limit).
- Which annual return does THE YOUNG MENS CHRISTIAN ASSOC OF STEVENS POINT WISCONSIN AREA INC file?
- Form 990 or 990-EZ. Based on its last return; a smaller organization may file the 990-N.
- When is the next return of THE YOUNG MENS CHRISTIAN ASSOC OF STEVENS POINT WISCONSIN AREA INC due?
- The return for tax year 2026 (the year ending December 31, 2026) is due May 17, 2027. Form 8868 extends it by six months; the 990-N cannot be extended.
- When did THE YOUNG MENS CHRISTIAN ASSOC OF STEVENS POINT WISCONSIN AREA INC last file with the IRS?
- The latest return in the IRS public files is the 990 for the year ended December 2025.
- Who is the principal officer of THE YOUNG MENS CHRISTIAN ASSOC OF STEVENS POINT WISCONSIN AREA INC?
- The 990 for the year ended December 31, 2025 names Ryan Zietlow.
- Who are the officers and directors of THE YOUNG MENS CHRISTIAN ASSOC OF STEVENS POINT WISCONSIN AREA INC?
- The 990 for the year ended December 31, 2025 lists 22 people; 1 received compensation from the organization, the highest $171,247 (Ryan Zietlow, Chief Executive Officer).
- How much revenue does THE YOUNG MENS CHRISTIAN ASSOC OF STEVENS POINT WISCONSIN AREA INC have?
- On its 990 for the year ended December 31, 2025 it reported revenue of $5,827,320, expenses of $4,949,781 and total assets of $24,560,385 at year end.
Other nonprofits in STEVENS POINT
- DELTA DENTAL OF WISCONSIN INC EIN 39-6094742 · last filed 990 for 2024
- ASPIRUS STEVENS POINT HOSPITAL & CLINICS INC EIN 39-0808443 · last filed 990 for 2025
- CAP SERVICES INC EIN 39-1080897 · last filed 990 for 2024
- INCLUSA INC EIN 81-3565570 · last filed 990 for 2024
- STEVENS POINT AREA YOUNG MENS CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION INC FDN EIN 23-7428559 · last filed 990 for 2025
- WISCONSIN INTERSCHOLASTIC ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION EIN 39-0886387 · last filed 990 for 2025
- COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF CENTRAL WISCONSIN INC EIN 39-0827885 · last filed 990 for 2025
- UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN STEVENS POINT FOUNDATION INC EIN 39-6098038 · last filed 990 for 2024