Skip to main content

Nonprofit · EIN 82-2174157

MONTAVILLA JAZZ FESTIVAL

Tax-exempt · PORTLAND, OR 97216

Financials

$119K$168K2023$279K$285K2024
Revenue Expenses · by fiscal year end
Financials of MONTAVILLA JAZZ FESTIVAL by year, from its e-filed returns
Year endedFormRevenueExpensesNet incomeTotal assetsLiabilitiesNet assets
December 31, 2024990$279,212$284,707-$5,495$29,948$0$29,948
December 31, 2023990-EZ$118,553$168,264-$49,711$35,443$0$35,443
Financial details: 990 for the year ended December 31, 2024

Revenue

Contributions, gifts and grants
$247,986
of which government grants
$57,805
Program service revenue
$31,214
Investment income
$12
Other revenue
$0

Expenses

Grants and similar amounts paid
$0
Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
$26,400
Salaries, compensation and benefits (total)
$29,277
Professional fundraising fees
$0
Legal fees
$913
Accounting fees
$1,359
Occupancy
$23,700
Travel
$16,234
Program services (functional)
$218,297
Management and general (functional)
$49,208
Fundraising (functional)
$17,202

Balance sheet and other

Total assets, start of year
$35,443
Total assets, end of year
$29,948
Total liabilities, end of year
$0
Net assets, end of year
$29,948
Gross receipts
$279,212
Employees
1
Volunteers
41
Year formed
2017
State of legal domicile
OR

From the e-filed returns the IRS publishes as XML (latest three processing years; amended returns replace the original). PDF copies at the IRS.

Officers, directors and key employees

As listed on the 990 for the year ended December 31, 2024, highest compensation first.

NameTitleHours / weekCompensation
NEIL MATTSONEXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
Officer
26$26,400
KIM HARRISONDIRECTOR
Trustee or director
0.5$0
AARON HAYMANDIRECTOR
Trustee or director
0.5$0
KATIE SHARPDIRECTOR
Trustee or director
0.5$0
STEVE R MITCHELLTREASURER
Officer
2$0
NANCY A MITCHELLSECRETARY
Officer
2$0
MARCIA HOCKERVICE PRESIDENT
Officer
2$0
990-EZ for the year ended December 31, 2023: 3 people
NameTitleHours / weekCompensation
NEIL MATTSONEXECUTIVE DIRECTOR20$0
STEVE R MITCHELLTREASURER2$0
NANCY A MITCHELLSECRETARY2$0

Address and contacts

Address (IRS master file)
1178 SE 86TH AVE, PORTLAND, OR 97216-1330
In care of
% NEIL MATTSON
Signed the 990
NEIL MATTSON, PRESIDENT
990-N for 2018 filed under this EIN
Most likely by a chapter, club or affiliate (it says receipts are normally $50,000 or less). Officer: NEIL MATTSON, 1178 SE 86TH AVENUE, PORTLAND OR 97216. Mailing address: 1178 SE 86TH AVENUE, PORTLAND OR 97216. Website: https://montavillajazzfest.com/
Return prepared by
AMC BOOKKEEPING AND TAX SERVICE LLC

Mission

MONTAVILLA JAZZ FESTIVAL SUPPORTS LOCAL MUSIC CULTURE AND ENRICHES OUR COMMUNITY THROUGH EDUCATION AND PROGRAMMING IN TWO SCHOOLS SERVING 405 MIDDLE AND ELEMENTARY SCHOOL STUDENTS AND THROUGH OUR ANNUAL FESTIVAL FEATUING 155 LEAD AND SUPPORTING ARTISTS ATTRACTING 5000 ATTENDEES

990 for the year ended December 31, 2024

Program accomplishments

  • THE 2024 MONTAVILLA JAZZ FESTIVAL HELD OVER LABOR DAY WEEKEND FEATURED 48 MUSIC EVENTS ACROSS TWELVE VENUES DOUBLING ATTENDANCE FROM THE PREVIOUS YEAR TO 5000 ATTENDEES
    Expenses $190,278 · revenue $126,640
  • 2024 WAS THE THIRD YEAR MONTAVILLA JAZZ HELPED PRODUCE VESTAL ELEMENTARYS SOCIAL JUSTICE NIGHT WITH HUNDREDS ATTENDING THE SCHOOLS ANNUAL CELEBRATION OF CULTURE AND COMMUNITY DIVERSITY. AT THE EVENT RESIDENT ARTISTS CARMELO AND JULANA TORRES GOT EVERYONE MOVING WITH THEIR IRRESISTIBLE LATIN JAZZ GROOVES. TO THE FIRST TIME IN SIX YEAR OF THIS EVENT THE WORK WAS CENTERED IN THE MUSIC CLASSROOM AND ACCESSIBLE TO ALL GRADES SERVING 230 KINDERGARTEN THROUGH 5TH GRADE STUDENTS.
    Expenses $15,541 · revenue $6,419
  • AT MTT TABOR MIDDLE SCHOOL, RESIDENT ARTIST QUINN WALKER LED THE AFTER SCHOOL JAZZ BAND PROGRAM AND VISITED EACH BAND CLASS WEEKELY DURING THE SCHOOL YEAR SERVING 175 BAND STUDENTS. ENROLLMENT IN THE AFTER SCHOOL JAZZ BAND INCREASED IN 2024 TO THIRTY STUDENTS. MONTAVILLA JAZZ BROUGHT IN GUEST ARTISTS TO SUPPORT THE BAND PROGRAM GINVING STUDENTS AND OPPORTUNITY TO GET EXPERT ADVICE FROM PROFESSIONAL ARTISTS. THE PROGRAM IS SUSTAINED FROM ANNUAL SUPPORT FROM THE AUTZEN FOUNDATION AND CONTRIBUTIONS BY DONORS
    Expenses $9,576 · revenue $25,789

What it must file and when

IRS records say it files Form 990 or 990-EZ. Based on its last return; a smaller organization may file the 990-N. Its accounting year ends in December, so each return is due on the 15th day of the 5th month after that.

Tax yearYear endedDueIRS public records
2025December 31, 2025May 15, 2026Not on file
2024December 31, 2024May 15, 2025990 on file
2023December 31, 2023May 15, 2024990-EZ on file

IRS record

EIN
82-2174157
Tax-exempt status
501(c)(3): Charitable, religious, educational or scientific organization
Foundation status
Publicly supported organization (509(a)(2))
Donations deductible (Pub 78)
Public charity, 50% deduction limit
Exempt since
2017
Accounting year ends
December
Files
Form 990 or 990-EZ
Assets (IRS master file)
$29,948
Income (IRS master file)
$279,212

Filing history

FormYear endedRevenueExpensesAssetsReturn
990December 2024$279,212$284,707$29,948XML
990-EZDecember 2023$118,553$168,264$35,443XML
990-EZDecember 2022–––IRS
990-EZDecember 2021–––IRS
990-EZDecember 2020–––IRS
990-EZDecember 2019–––IRS
990-N for 2018
Officer: NEIL MATTSON
Filed under this EIN, most likely by a chapter or affiliate
December 31, 2018≤ $50,000 receipts––e-Postcard

990-N: the IRS bulk file holds only the latest e-Postcard per organization; earlier years come from archived copies of that file since 2020 and can have gaps (the IRS e-Postcard search lists every one). 990, 990-EZ, 990-PF, 990-T: every e-filed return in the IRS e-file index since 2019; XML for the latest three processing years, amounts from the IRS Statistics of Income extracts before that. PDF copies and determination letters at the IRS (search EIN 82-2174157).

Questions about MONTAVILLA JAZZ FESTIVAL

What is the EIN of MONTAVILLA JAZZ FESTIVAL?
The employer identification number (EIN) of MONTAVILLA JAZZ FESTIVAL is 82-2174157.
Is MONTAVILLA JAZZ FESTIVAL tax-exempt?
Yes. The IRS lists it as tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) since 2017.
Are donations to MONTAVILLA JAZZ FESTIVAL tax-deductible?
Yes. It is listed in IRS Publication 78 (Public charity, 50% deduction limit).
Which annual return does MONTAVILLA JAZZ FESTIVAL file?
Form 990 or 990-EZ. Based on its last return; a smaller organization may file the 990-N.
When is the next return of MONTAVILLA JAZZ FESTIVAL due?
The return for tax year 2025 (the year ending December 31, 2025) is due May 15, 2026. Form 8868 extends it by six months; the 990-N cannot be extended.
When did MONTAVILLA JAZZ FESTIVAL last file with the IRS?
The latest return in the IRS public files is the 990 for the year ended December 2024.
Who are the officers and directors of MONTAVILLA JAZZ FESTIVAL?
The 990 for the year ended December 31, 2024 lists 7 people; 1 received compensation from the organization, the highest $26,400 (NEIL MATTSON, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR).
How much revenue does MONTAVILLA JAZZ FESTIVAL have?
On its 990 for the year ended December 31, 2024 it reported revenue of $279,212, expenses of $284,707 and total assets of $29,948 at year end.

Other nonprofits in PORTLAND

All nonprofits in PORTLAND · Oregon · Arts, culture and humanities