Nonprofit · EIN 94-3364431
PARENTS CLUB OF PALO ALTO AND MENLO PARK
Also known as PALO ALTO AND MENLO PARK
Tax-exempt · MENLO PARK, CA 94026
Financials
| Year ended | Form | Revenue | Expenses | Net income | Total assets | Liabilities | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 31, 2024 | 990-EZ | $1,024 | $14,586 | -$13,562 | $273,579 | – | $273,579 |
| December 31, 2023 | 990-EZ | $5,190 | $20,620 | -$15,430 | $287,141 | – | $287,141 |
Financial details: 990-EZ for the year ended December 31, 2024
Revenue
- Membership dues
- $984
- Investment income
- $40
Expenses
- Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
- $0
- Professional fees and payments to contractors
- $5,825
- Occupancy
- $2,750
- Printing, publications and postage
- $15
- Other expenses
- $5,996
- Program services (functional)
- $2,680
Balance sheet and other
- Total assets, start of year
- $287,141
- Total assets, end of year
- $273,579
- Total liabilities, end of year
- –
- Net assets, end of year
- $273,579
- Cash, savings and investments
- $273,579
- Gross receipts
- $1,024
From the e-filed returns the IRS publishes as XML (latest three processing years; amended returns replace the original). PDF copies at the IRS.
Officers, directors and key employees
As listed on the 990-EZ for the year ended December 31, 2024, highest compensation first.
| Name | Title | Hours / week | Compensation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lenia Dritsoula | Co-President | 5 | $0 |
| Emily Chu | Co-President | 5 | $0 |
| Lisa Liu | Dir of Legal | 5 | $0 |
| Rachael Mondino | Secretary | 5 | $0 |
| Gabrielle Servant | Member At Large | 5 | $0 |
| Rebecca Cafiero | Events Director | 5 | $0 |
990-EZ for the year ended December 31, 2023: 6 people
| Name | Title | Hours / week | Compensation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lenia Dritsoula | Co-President | 5 | $0 |
| Emily Chu | Co-President | 5 | $0 |
| Lisa Liu | Dir of Legal | 5 | $0 |
| Rachael Mondino | Secretary | 5 | $0 |
| Gabrielle Servant | Member At Large | 5 | $0 |
| Rebecca Cafiero | Events Director | 5 | $0 |
Address and contacts
- Address (IRS master file)
- PO BOX 245, MENLO PARK, CA 94026-0245
- In care of
- % HELENA HENKIN
- Signed the 990-EZ
- Emily Chu, Co-President
- Phone
- (650) 559-0476
- Website
- WWW.PAMPCLUB.ORG
- Return prepared by
- The Kim L Hix Accountancy Corp
California records
California keeps its own records of charities and corporations. Search them by EIN 94-3364431 or by the name PARENTS CLUB OF PALO ALTO AND MENLO PARK.
- Attorney General, Registry of Charities and Fundraisers
- Registration status and filed reports (CT-TR-1, RRF-1)
- Secretary of State, bizfile Online
- Corporation status, entity number, agent for service
- Franchise Tax Board
- Entity status letter (state tax exemption, good standing)
Mission
EDUCATE PARENTS AND YOUNG CHILDREN
Program accomplishments
- GENERAL MEETINGS AND SPECIAL SESSIONS WITH LOCAL EXPERTS ON PARENTING TOPICS FROM INFANT SLEEP TO KINDERGARTEN READINESS. PRESCHOOL OPEN HOUSE PROVIDES FAMILIES AN OPPORTUNITY TO INVESTIGATE THE RICH COLLECTION OF PRESCHOOL AND DAY CARE PROGRAMS IN THE AREA. THESE EVENTS ARE OPEN TO THE WHOLE COMMUNITY AND ARE ANNOUNCED IN LOCAL NEWSPAPERS. MONTHLY NEWSLETTERS INCLUDE A SCHEDULE OF ADULT AND CHILDREN ACTIVITIES, CLUB PROGRAMS, ANNOUNCEMENTS AND INFORMATIVE COLUMNS. CHILDREN'S ACTIVITIES ARE EDUCATIONAL AND FUN OUTINGS FOR CHILDREN AND THEIR PARENTS, INCLUDING FAMILY VENUES SUCH AS THE PALO ALTO CHILDREN'S MUSEUM AND HIDDEN VILLA FARM. ACTIVE ARTS INSTRUCTION FOR CHILDREN AND PARENTS. MOMS/DADS NITE OUT PROVIDES OPPORTUNITIES TO MEET OTHER CLUB PARENTS FOR FRIENDSHIP AND SOCIALIZING. PLAY GROUPS AND BABYSITTING COOP OFFER OPPORTUNITIES FOR MEETING OTHER LOCAL PARENTS AND CHILDREN. WEB SITE AND EMAIL CONTAIN INFORMATION ABOUT ACTIVITIES AND AN EMAIL DISCUSSION LIST ABOUT ISSUES RELATED TO PARENTING AND FAMILIES.Expenses $2,680
What it must file and when
IRS records say it files Form 990-N (e-Postcard). Gross receipts normally $50,000 or less. Its accounting year ends in December, so each return is due on the 15th day of the 5th month after that.
| Tax year | Year ended | Due | IRS public records |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | December 31, 2025 | May 15, 2026 | Not on file |
| 2024 | December 31, 2024 | May 15, 2025 | 990-EZ on file |
| 2023 | December 31, 2023 | May 15, 2024 | 990-EZ on file |
IRS record
- EIN
- 94-3364431
- Tax-exempt status
- 501(c)(3): Charitable, religious, educational or scientific organization
- Foundation status
- Publicly supported organization (509(a)(2))
- Donations deductible (Pub 78)
- Public charity, 50% deduction limit
- Exempt since
- 2005
- Accounting year ends
- December
- Files
- Form 990-N (e-Postcard)
- Category (NTEE)
- Human services (P20)
- Assets (IRS master file)
- $273,579
- Income (IRS master file)
- $1,024
Filing history
| Form | Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990-EZ | December 2024 | $1,024 | $14,586 | $273,579 | IRS |
| 990-EZ | December 2023 | $5,190 | $20,620 | $287,141 | XML |
| 990-T | December 2023 | – | – | – | IRS |
| 990-EZ | December 2022 | – | – | – | IRS |
| 990-T | December 2022 | – | – | – | IRS |
| 990-EZ | December 2021 | – | – | – | IRS |
| 990-T | December 2021 | – | – | – | IRS |
| 990-EZ | December 2020 | – | – | – | IRS |
| 990-T | December 2020 | – | – | – | IRS |
| 990-EZ | December 2018 | – | – | – | IRS |
990-N: the IRS bulk file holds only the latest e-Postcard per organization; earlier years come from archived copies of that file since 2020 and can have gaps (the IRS e-Postcard search lists every one). 990, 990-EZ, 990-PF, 990-T: every e-filed return in the IRS e-file index since 2019; XML for the latest three processing years, amounts from the IRS Statistics of Income extracts before that. PDF copies and determination letters at the IRS (search EIN 94-3364431).
Questions about PARENTS CLUB OF PALO ALTO AND MENLO PARK
- What is the EIN of PARENTS CLUB OF PALO ALTO AND MENLO PARK?
- The employer identification number (EIN) of PARENTS CLUB OF PALO ALTO AND MENLO PARK is 94-3364431.
- Is PARENTS CLUB OF PALO ALTO AND MENLO PARK tax-exempt?
- Yes. The IRS lists it as tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) since 2005.
- Are donations to PARENTS CLUB OF PALO ALTO AND MENLO PARK tax-deductible?
- Yes. It is listed in IRS Publication 78 (Public charity, 50% deduction limit).
- Which annual return does PARENTS CLUB OF PALO ALTO AND MENLO PARK file?
- Form 990-N (e-Postcard). Gross receipts normally $50,000 or less.
- When is the next return of PARENTS CLUB OF PALO ALTO AND MENLO PARK due?
- The return for tax year 2025 (the year ending December 31, 2025) is due May 15, 2026. Form 8868 extends it by six months; the 990-N cannot be extended.
- When did PARENTS CLUB OF PALO ALTO AND MENLO PARK last file with the IRS?
- The latest return in the IRS public files is the 990-EZ for the year ended December 2024.
- Who are the officers and directors of PARENTS CLUB OF PALO ALTO AND MENLO PARK?
- The 990-EZ for the year ended December 31, 2024 lists 6 people; 0 received compensation from the organization.
- How much revenue does PARENTS CLUB OF PALO ALTO AND MENLO PARK have?
- On its 990-EZ for the year ended December 31, 2024 it reported revenue of $1,024, expenses of $14,586 and total assets of $273,579 at year end.
Other nonprofits in MENLO PARK
- PENINSULA VOLUNTEERS INC EIN 94-1294939 · last filed 990 for 2025
- SOVEREIGN ORDER OF MALTA-WESTERN ASSOCIATION EIN 23-7450840 · last filed 990 for 2025
- EYE ON THE BALL FOUNDATION EIN 39-2859180 · last filed 990-PF for 2025
- GEOKIDS EIN 94-3024910 · last filed 990 for 2025
- CHILD AND FAMILY RESEARCH AND TRAINING INSTITUTE EIN 94-3037738 · last filed 990 for 2024
- PENINSULA BALL FOUNDATION EIN 34-2066006 · last filed 990 for 2025
- HAPPI HELPING AWESOME PARENTS PARENT INTENTIONALLY INC EIN 81-4689048 · last filed 990-EZ for 2025
- WORKAHOLICS ANONYMOUS WORLD SERVICE ORGANIZATION INC EIN 94-3232176 · last filed 990-EZ for 2025