Skip to main content

Nonprofit · EIN 88-2745229

REFUGE CHAPEL MINISTRIES

Tax-exempt · BYRON CENTER, MI 49315

Financials

$185K$128K2022$116K$114K2023$102K$112K2024$143K$110K2025
Revenue Expenses · by fiscal year end
Financials of REFUGE CHAPEL MINISTRIES by year, from its e-filed returns
Year endedFormRevenueExpensesNet incomeTotal assetsLiabilitiesNet assets
May 31, 2026990-EZ$143,472$109,643$33,829$82,821$0$82,821
May 31, 2025990-EZ$102,347$112,058-$9,711$48,992$0$48,992
May 31, 2024990-EZ$116,036$114,396$1,640$58,703$0$58,703
May 31, 2023990-EZ$185,111$128,048$57,063$57,063$0$57,063
Financial details: 990-EZ for the year ended May 31, 2026

Revenue

Contributions, gifts and grants
$142,603
Investment income
$869

Expenses

Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
$74,114
Salaries, compensation and benefits (total)
$71,649
Professional fees and payments to contractors
$2,865
Occupancy
$1,140
Printing, publications and postage
$151
Other expenses
$33,838
Program services (functional)
$102,057

Balance sheet and other

Total assets, start of year
$48,992
Total assets, end of year
$82,821
Total liabilities, end of year
$0
Net assets, end of year
$82,821
Cash, savings and investments
$82,821
Gross receipts
$143,472

From the e-filed returns the IRS publishes as XML (latest three processing years; amended returns replace the original). PDF copies at the IRS.

Officers, directors and key employees

As listed on the 990-EZ for the year ended May 31, 2026, highest compensation first.

NameTitleHours / weekCompensation
CHAD ROEDEMACHAPLAIN40$74,114
PAUL HENNINGMEMBER1$0
JENNIFER HENNINGMEMBER1$0
RAYANNA OETMANMEMBER1$0
JAMES HANCOCKMEMBER1$0
JAMIE HUNTERMEMBER1$0
TIM VANDENBERGPRESIDENT1$0
990-EZ for the year ended May 31, 2025: 7 people
NameTitleHours / weekCompensation
CHAD ROEDEMACHAPLAIN40$74,114
PAUL HENNINGMEMBER1$0
JENNIFER HENNINGMEMBER1$0
RAYANNA OETMANMEMBER1$0
JAMES HANCOCKMEMBER1$0
JAMIE HUNTERMEMBER1$0
TIM VANDENBERGPRESIDENT1$0
990-EZ for the year ended May 31, 2024: 6 people
NameTitleHours / weekCompensation
CHAD ROEDEMACHAPLAIN40$70,245
PAUL HENNINGMEMBER1$0
JENNIFER HENNINGMEMBER1$0
RAYANNA OETMANMEMBER1$0
RICK GIBSONMEMBER1$0
TIM VANDENBERGPRESIDENT1$0
990-EZ for the year ended May 31, 2023: 6 people
NameTitleHours / weekCompensation
CHAD ROEDEMACHAPLAIN40$53,332
PAUL HENNINGMEMBER1$0
JENNIFER HENNINGMEMBER1$0
RAYANNA OETMANMEMBER1$0
RICK GIBSONMEMBER1$0
TIM VANDENBERGPRESIDENT1$0

Address and contacts

Address (IRS master file)
PO BOX 127, BYRON CENTER, MI 49315-0127
In care of
% CHAD ROEDEMA
Signed the 990-EZ
CHAD ROEDEMA, CHAPLAIN/FOUNDER
Phone
(616) 795-6770
Return prepared by
VBA CPAS

Mission

TO PROVIDE PRAYER AND ENCOURAGEMENT, TO SHARE THE GOOD NEWS OF JESUS, AND TO BE A REFUGE FOR OTHERS.

990-EZ for the year ended May 31, 2026

Program accomplishments

  • THE PURPOSE OF THE MINISTRY IS TO PROVIDE PRAYER AND ENCOURAGEMENT, TO SHARE THE GOOD NEWS OF JESUS, AND TO BE A REFUGE FOR OTHERS.
    Expenses $102,057

What it must file and when

IRS records say it files Form 990 or 990-EZ. Based on its last return; a smaller organization may file the 990-N. Its accounting year ends in May, so each return is due on the 15th day of the 5th month after that.

Tax yearYear endedDueIRS public records
2025May 31, 2026October 15, 2026990-EZ on file
2024May 31, 2025October 15, 2025990-EZ on file
2023May 31, 2024October 15, 2024990-EZ on file

IRS record

EIN
88-2745229
Tax-exempt status
501(c)(3): Charitable, religious, educational or scientific organization
Foundation status
Publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(A)(vi))
Donations deductible (Pub 78)
Public charity, 50% deduction limit
Exempt since
2022
Accounting year ends
May
Files
Form 990 or 990-EZ
Category (NTEE)
Religion-related (X20)
Assets (IRS master file)
$82,821
Income (IRS master file)
$143,472

Filing history

FormYear endedRevenueExpensesAssetsReturn
990-EZMay 2026$143,472$109,643$82,821XML
990-EZMay 2025$102,347$112,058$48,992XML
990-EZMay 2024$116,036$114,396$58,703XML
990-EZMay 2023$185,111$128,048$57,063XML

990-N: the IRS bulk file holds only the latest e-Postcard per organization; earlier years come from archived copies of that file since 2020 and can have gaps (the IRS e-Postcard search lists every one). 990, 990-EZ, 990-PF, 990-T: every e-filed return in the IRS e-file index since 2019; XML for the latest three processing years, amounts from the IRS Statistics of Income extracts before that. PDF copies and determination letters at the IRS (search EIN 88-2745229).

Questions about REFUGE CHAPEL MINISTRIES

What is the EIN of REFUGE CHAPEL MINISTRIES?
The employer identification number (EIN) of REFUGE CHAPEL MINISTRIES is 88-2745229.
Is REFUGE CHAPEL MINISTRIES tax-exempt?
Yes. The IRS lists it as tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) since 2022.
Are donations to REFUGE CHAPEL MINISTRIES tax-deductible?
Yes. It is listed in IRS Publication 78 (Public charity, 50% deduction limit).
Which annual return does REFUGE CHAPEL MINISTRIES file?
Form 990 or 990-EZ. Based on its last return; a smaller organization may file the 990-N.
When is the next return of REFUGE CHAPEL MINISTRIES due?
The return for tax year 2026 (the year ending May 31, 2027) is due October 15, 2027. Form 8868 extends it by six months; the 990-N cannot be extended.
When did REFUGE CHAPEL MINISTRIES last file with the IRS?
The latest return in the IRS public files is the 990-EZ for the year ended May 2026.
Who are the officers and directors of REFUGE CHAPEL MINISTRIES?
The 990-EZ for the year ended May 31, 2026 lists 7 people; 1 received compensation from the organization, the highest $74,114 (CHAD ROEDEMA, CHAPLAIN).
How much revenue does REFUGE CHAPEL MINISTRIES have?
On its 990-EZ for the year ended May 31, 2026 it reported revenue of $143,472, expenses of $109,643 and total assets of $82,821 at year end.

Other nonprofits in BYRON CENTER

All nonprofits in BYRON CENTER · Michigan · Religion-related