Nonprofit · EIN 84-1949748
PINEVILLE COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER INC
Tax-exempt · PINEVILLE, KY 40977
Financials
| Year ended | Form | Revenue | Expenses | Net income | Total assets | Liabilities | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 30, 2023 | 990 | $7,895,207 | $10,708,421 | -$2,813,214 | $11,003,424 | $18,336,715 | -$7,333,291 |
Financial details: 990 for the year ended June 30, 2023
Revenue
- Contributions, gifts and grants
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $7,727,409
- Investment income
- $0
- Other revenue
- $167,798
Expenses
- Grants and similar amounts paid
- $0
- Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
- $82,686
- Other salaries and wages
- $5,112,986
- Salaries, compensation and benefits (total)
- $6,240,544
- Professional fundraising fees
- $0
- Accounting fees
- $139,286
- Occupancy
- $533,141
- Depreciation
- $453,750
- Program services (functional)
- $9,297,315
- Management and general (functional)
- $1,411,106
Balance sheet and other
- Total assets, start of year
- $6,532,725
- Total assets, end of year
- $11,003,424
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $18,336,715
- Net assets, end of year
- -$7,333,291
- Land, buildings and equipment
- $6,099,479
- Net assets without donor restrictions
- -$7,333,291
- Gross receipts
- $7,895,207
- Employees
- 194
- Volunteers
- 0
- Year formed
- 2019
- State of legal domicile
- KY
From the e-filed returns the IRS publishes as XML (latest three processing years; amended returns replace the original). PDF copies at the IRS.
Officers, directors and key employees
As listed on the 990 for the year ended June 30, 2023, highest compensation first.
| Name | Title | Hours / week | Compensation |
|---|---|---|---|
| CAROL AYERS | PHARMD Highest-paid employee | 40 | $114,631 |
| KEVIN COUCH | CEO Officer | 40 | $82,686 |
| KATHERINE REESE | CHAIRMAN-TERM ENDED 4-14-23 Trustee or director, Former | 2 | $0 |
| KEN JONES | VICE CHAIRMAN/SECRETARY-TERM ENDED 4-14-23 Trustee or director, Former | 2 | $0 |
| DENNIS VARGHESE | CHAIRMAN -TERM STARTED 4-14-23 Trustee or director | 2 | $0 |
| SHERYL RICHTER | DIRECTOR/SECRETARY- TERM STARTED 4-14-23 Trustee or director | 2 | $0 |
| NATALIE FREY | DIRECTOR- TERM STARTED 4-14-23 Trustee or director | 2 | $0 |
| RUSSELL THOMPSON | DIRECTOR- TERM ENDED 4-14-23 Trustee or director, Former | 2 | $0 |
Address and contacts
- Address (IRS master file)
- 850 RIVERVIEW AVE, PINEVILLE, KY 40977-1452
- In care of
- % SHERYL RICHTER
- Principal officer (990 for 2022)
- SHERYL RICHTER, 850 RIVERVIEW AVE, PINEVILLE, KY 40977
- Signed the 990
- Sheryl Ritcher, PRESIDENT
- Phone
- (606) 337-3051
- Website
- WWW.PINEVILLEHOSPITAL.ORG
Mission
PINEVILLE COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER, INC PROVIDES MEDICAL SERVICES TO THE COMMUNITY.
Program accomplishments
- PINEVILLE COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER'S MISSION IS TO OFFER SAFE, QUALITY CARE TO SOUTHEASTERN KENTUCKY, AND TO ENHANCE OUR COMMUNITY THROUGH SERVICE WITH COMPASSION, CARING ACCOUNTABILITY, RESPECT AND EMPATHYExpenses $9,297,315 · revenue $7,727,409
What it must file and when
IRS records say it files Form 990 or 990-EZ. Based on its last return; a smaller organization may file the 990-N. Its accounting year ends in June, so each return is due on the 15th day of the 5th month after that.
| Tax year | Year ended | Due | IRS public records |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | June 30, 2026 | November 16, 2026 | Not due yet |
| 2024 | June 30, 2025 | November 17, 2025 | Not on file |
| 2023 | June 30, 2024 | November 15, 2024 | Not on file |
IRS record
- EIN
- 84-1949748
- Tax-exempt status
- 501(c)(3): Charitable, religious, educational or scientific organization
- Foundation status
- Hospital or medical research organization
- Donations deductible (Pub 78)
- Public charity, 50% deduction limit
- Exempt since
- 2020
- Accounting year ends
- June
- Files
- Form 990 or 990-EZ
- Category (NTEE)
- Health care (E22)
- Assets (IRS master file)
- $11,003,424
- Income (IRS master file)
- $7,895,207
Filing history
| Form | Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | June 2023 | $7,895,207 | $10,708,421 | $11,003,424 | XML |
| 990 | June 2022 | $9,373,374 | $11,876,136 | $6,532,725 | IRS |
| 990 | June 2021 | – | – | – | IRS |
| 990 | June 2020 | – | – | – | IRS |
| 990 | June 2019 | – | – | – | IRS |
990-N: the IRS bulk file holds only the latest e-Postcard per organization; earlier years come from archived copies of that file since 2020 and can have gaps (the IRS e-Postcard search lists every one). 990, 990-EZ, 990-PF, 990-T: every e-filed return in the IRS e-file index since 2019; XML for the latest three processing years, amounts from the IRS Statistics of Income extracts before that. PDF copies and determination letters at the IRS (search EIN 84-1949748).
Questions about PINEVILLE COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER INC
- What is the EIN of PINEVILLE COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER INC?
- The employer identification number (EIN) of PINEVILLE COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER INC is 84-1949748.
- Is PINEVILLE COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER INC tax-exempt?
- Yes. The IRS lists it as tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) since 2020.
- Are donations to PINEVILLE COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER INC tax-deductible?
- Yes. It is listed in IRS Publication 78 (Public charity, 50% deduction limit).
- Which annual return does PINEVILLE COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER INC file?
- Form 990 or 990-EZ. Based on its last return; a smaller organization may file the 990-N.
- When is the next return of PINEVILLE COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER INC due?
- The return for tax year 2025 (the year ending June 30, 2026) is due November 16, 2026. Form 8868 extends it by six months; the 990-N cannot be extended.
- When did PINEVILLE COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER INC last file with the IRS?
- The latest return in the IRS public files is the 990 for the year ended June 2023.
- Who is the principal officer of PINEVILLE COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER INC?
- The 990 for the year ended June 30, 2023 names SHERYL RICHTER.
- Who are the officers and directors of PINEVILLE COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER INC?
- The 990 for the year ended June 30, 2023 lists 8 people; 2 received compensation from the organization, the highest $114,631 (CAROL AYERS, PHARMD).
- How much revenue does PINEVILLE COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER INC have?
- On its 990 for the year ended June 30, 2023 it reported revenue of $7,895,207, expenses of $10,708,421 and total assets of $11,003,424 at year end.
Other nonprofits in PINEVILLE
- BELL-WHITLEY COMMUNITY ACTION AGENCY INC EIN 61-0700683 · last filed 990 for 2025
- CLEAR CREEK BAPTIST BIBLE COLLEGE EIN 61-6002351 · last filed 990 for 2025
- FUGATE MATTINGLY FOUNDATION INC EIN 82-2640947 · last filed 990 for 2024
- BELL COUNTY VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INCORPORATED EIN 61-0954981 · last filed 990 for 2025
- KENTUCKY MOUNTAIN LAUREL FESTIVAL INC EIN 61-1062793 · last filed 990-EZ for 2023
- PINEVILLE CEMETERY ASSOCIATION EIN 61-0597437 · last filed 990 for 2024
- BELL CO DRUG COALITION INC EIN 61-1398780 · last filed 990-N for 2025
- PROJECT 432 CO EIN 41-2294951 · last filed 990-N for 2025