Nonprofit · EIN 84-0955189
TELLURIDE MOUNTAIN VILLAGE OWNERS ASSOCIATION
Tax-exempt · TELLURIDE, CO 81435
Financials
| Year ended | Form | Revenue | Expenses | Net income | Total assets | Liabilities | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 31, 2024 | 990 | $14,179,412 | $11,656,522 | $2,522,890 | $78,790,250 | $2,763,271 | $76,026,979 |
| December 31, 2023 | 990 | $15,975,987 | $9,254,006 | $6,721,981 | $73,742,090 | $2,440,839 | $71,301,251 |
Financial details: 990 for the year ended December 31, 2024
Revenue
- Contributions, gifts and grants
- $2,000
- Program service revenue
- $12,497,473
- Investment income
- $1,542,289
- Net rental income
- $135,520
- Net gain from sales of assets
- $211,453
- Other revenue
- $137,650
Expenses
- Grants and similar amounts paid
- $1,576,475
- Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
- $265,595
- Other salaries and wages
- $316,190
- Salaries, compensation and benefits (total)
- $836,843
- Professional fundraising fees
- $0
- Legal fees
- $416,499
- Accounting fees
- $54,934
- Travel
- $9,484
- Depreciation
- $561,547
- Program services (functional)
- $9,399,489
- Management and general (functional)
- $2,257,033
Balance sheet and other
- Total assets, start of year
- $73,742,090
- Total assets, end of year
- $78,790,250
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $2,763,271
- Net assets, end of year
- $76,026,979
- Land, buildings and equipment
- $7,210,951
- Publicly traded securities
- $53,016,927
- Net assets without donor restrictions
- $76,026,979
- Gross receipts
- $23,512,244
- Employees
- 4
- Volunteers
- 25
- Year formed
- 1984
- State of legal domicile
- CO
From the e-filed returns the IRS publishes as XML (latest three processing years; amended returns replace the original). PDF copies at the IRS.
Officers, directors and key employees
As listed on the 990 for the year ended December 31, 2024, highest compensation first.
| Name | Title | Hours / week | Compensation | Other / benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANTON BENITEZ | PRESIDENT AND CEO Officer | 40 | $200,500 | $65,095 |
| HEIDI STENHAMMER | ADMIN & OPERATIONS MANAGER Highest-paid employee | 40 | $105,538 | $83,146 |
| PATRICK LATCHAM | DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS Highest-paid employee | 40 | $116,827 | $45,626 |
| CHAD HORNING | CHAIRMAN Trustee or director, Officer | 3 | $0 | $0 |
| JIM ROYER | VICE CHAIRMAN Trustee or director, Officer | 3 | $0 | $0 |
| TIM KUNDA | SECRETARY/TREASURER Trustee or director | 3 | $0 | $0 |
| DUNCAN HOGARTH | DIRECTOR Trustee or director | 3 | $0 | $0 |
| JEFF PROTEAU | DIRECTOR (LEFT 09/24) Trustee or director | 3 | $0 | $0 |
| SHERRI REEDER | DIRECTOR Trustee or director | 3 | $0 | $0 |
| TOM RICHARDS | DIRECTOR (LEFT 01/24) Trustee or director | 3 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN VOLPONI | DIRECTOR Trustee or director | 3 | $0 | $0 |
990 for the year ended December 31, 2023: 8 people
| Name | Title | Hours / week | Compensation | Other / benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANTON BENITEZ | PRESIDENT AND CEO Officer | 40 | $170,500 | $89,101 |
| CHAD HORNING | CHAIRMAN Trustee or director, Officer | 3 | $0 | $0 |
| JIM ROYER | VICE CHAIRMAN Trustee or director, Officer | 3 | $0 | $0 |
| JEFF PROTEAU | DIRECTOR Trustee or director | 3 | $0 | $0 |
| TIM KUNDA | DIRECTOR Trustee or director | 3 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN VOLPONI | DIRECTOR Trustee or director | 3 | $0 | $0 |
| TOM RICHARDS | DIRECTOR Trustee or director | 3 | $0 | $0 |
| DUNCAN HOGARTH | DIRECTOR Trustee or director | 3 | $0 | $0 |
Address and contacts
- Address (IRS master file)
- 113 LOST CREEK LN STE A, TELLURIDE, CO 81435-9576
- Principal officer (990 for 2024)
- ANTON BENITEZ, 113 LOST CREEK LANE A, MOUNTAIN VILLAGE, CO 81435
- Signed the 990
- ANTON BENITEZ, PRESIDENT & CEO
- Phone
- (970) 728-1904
- Website
- WWW.TMVOA.ORG
- Return prepared by
- CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP
Mission
TO PROMOTE THE HEALTH, SAFETY, AND WELFARE OF ALL MEMBERS OF TELLURIDE MOUNTAIN VILLAGE OWNERS ASSOCIATION (TMVOA) AND THE COMMUNITY; TO ESTABLISH, PROVIDE, AND MAINTAIN A DESIRABLE COMMUNITY AND ENVIRONMENT FOR ALL OWNERS, LESSEES, AND GUESTS; AND TO PROTECT AND PRESERVE THE PROPERTY, PROPERTY VALUES, AND PROPERTY RIGHTS IN THE TELLURIDE MOUNTAIN VILLAGE.
Program accomplishments
- TMVOA IS CONTRACTUALLY OBLIGATED TO FUND THE OPERATIONS AND MAINTENANCE COSTS OF THE FREE PUBLIC GONDOLA SERVICE BETWEEN THE TOWN OF MOUNTAIN VILLAGE AND THE TOWN OF TELLURIDE AND THE REMOTE PARKING LOT IN THE TOWN OF MOUNTAIN VILLAGE TO THE TOWN OF MOUNTAIN VILLAGE CENTER. ADDITIONALLY, TMVOA IS CONTRACTUALLY OBLIGATED TO FUND ONE-HALF OF THE OPERATIONS AND MAINTENANCE COSTS OF THE FREE PUBLIC CHONDOLA SERVICE BETWEEN THE MEADOWS AND THE TOWN OF MOUNTAIN VILLAGE CENTER. THE PRIMARY PURPOSES OF THE GONDOLA AND CHONDOLA ARE TO PROVIDE FREE PUBLIC TRANSPORTATION LINKS BETWEEN THE TWO TOWNS AND COMMUNITY POPULATION CENTERS.Expenses $5,572,095 · revenue $66,296
- TMVOA FUNDS PROGRAMS INTENDED TO GENERATE ECONOMIC ACTIVITY, VITALITY AND SUSTAINABILITY WITHIN THE TELLURIDE MOUNTAIN VILLAGE COMMUNITY.Expenses $1,709,377 · revenue $9,741
- TMVOA PROVIDES GRANTS AND FUNDING TO PROMOTE THE HEALTH, SAFETY AND WELFARE OF ALL MEMBERS OF TMVOA; TO ESTABLISH, PROVIDE AND MAINTAIN A DESIRABLE COMMUNITY AND ENVIRONMENT FOR ALL OWNERS, LESSEES AND GUESTS; AND TO PROTECT AND PRESERVE THE PROPERTY, PROPERTY VALUES AND PROPERTY RIGHTS IN THE TELLURIDE MOUNTAIN VILLAGE COMMON INTEREST COMMUNITY, AND HOLDS AND MANAGES CERTAIN PROPERTY FOR THE COMMON BENEFIT OF THE OWNERS, LESSEES AND GUESTS WITHIN TELLURIDE MOUNTAIN VILLAGE, TO FOSTER AND PRESERVE THE HEALTH, SAFETY, AND WELFARE OF PERSONS IN TELLURIDE MOUNTAIN VILLAGE, AND PRESERVE PROPERTY, PROPERTY RIGHTS, AND PROPERTY VALUES AND MAINTAIN THE TELLURIDE MOUNTAIN VILLAGE AS A PLEASANT AND DESIRABLE ENVIRONMENT FOR ALL PERSONS RESIDING, VISITING, OR DOING BUSINESS THEREIN (ALL OTHERS NOT INCLUDED IN 1-3 ABOVE).Expenses $1,102,093 · grants $1,576,475 · revenue $12,421,436
- TMVOA FUNDS A TRANSPORTATION PROGRAM THAT IS INTENDED TO REDUCE CONGESTION, TRAFFIC, PARKING AND AIR POLLUTION IMPACTS WITHIN THE COMMUNITY.Expenses $1,015,924
What it must file and when
IRS records say it files Form 990 or 990-EZ. Based on its last return; a smaller organization may file the 990-N. Its accounting year ends in December, so each return is due on the 15th day of the 5th month after that.
| Tax year | Year ended | Due | IRS public records |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | December 31, 2025 | May 15, 2026 | Not on file |
| 2024 | December 31, 2024 | May 15, 2025 | 990 on file |
| 2023 | December 31, 2023 | May 15, 2024 | 990 on file |
IRS record
- EIN
- 84-0955189
- Tax-exempt status
- 501(c)(4): Social welfare organization
- Donations deductible
- No
- Exempt since
- 1995
- Accounting year ends
- December
- Files
- Form 990 or 990-EZ
- Assets (IRS master file)
- $78,790,250
- Income (IRS master file)
- $23,512,244
Filing history
| Form | Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | December 2024 | $14,179,412 | $11,656,522 | $78,790,250 | XML |
| 990 | December 2023 | $15,975,987 | $9,254,006 | $73,742,090 | XML |
| 990 | December 2022 | $15,557,307 | $8,144,957 | $63,866,459 | IRS |
| 990 | December 2021 | – | – | – | IRS |
| 990 | December 2020 | – | – | – | IRS |
| 990 | December 2018 | – | – | – | IRS |
990-N: the IRS bulk file holds only the latest e-Postcard per organization; earlier years come from archived copies of that file since 2020 and can have gaps (the IRS e-Postcard search lists every one). 990, 990-EZ, 990-PF, 990-T: every e-filed return in the IRS e-file index since 2019; XML for the latest three processing years, amounts from the IRS Statistics of Income extracts before that. PDF copies and determination letters at the IRS (search EIN 84-0955189).
Questions about TELLURIDE MOUNTAIN VILLAGE OWNERS ASSOCIATION
- What is the EIN of TELLURIDE MOUNTAIN VILLAGE OWNERS ASSOCIATION?
- The employer identification number (EIN) of TELLURIDE MOUNTAIN VILLAGE OWNERS ASSOCIATION is 84-0955189.
- Is TELLURIDE MOUNTAIN VILLAGE OWNERS ASSOCIATION tax-exempt?
- Yes. The IRS lists it as tax-exempt under section 501(c)(4) since 1995.
- Are donations to TELLURIDE MOUNTAIN VILLAGE OWNERS ASSOCIATION tax-deductible?
- No. The IRS master file says contributions to it are not deductible.
- Which annual return does TELLURIDE MOUNTAIN VILLAGE OWNERS ASSOCIATION file?
- Form 990 or 990-EZ. Based on its last return; a smaller organization may file the 990-N.
- When is the next return of TELLURIDE MOUNTAIN VILLAGE OWNERS ASSOCIATION due?
- The return for tax year 2025 (the year ending December 31, 2025) is due May 15, 2026. Form 8868 extends it by six months; the 990-N cannot be extended.
- When did TELLURIDE MOUNTAIN VILLAGE OWNERS ASSOCIATION last file with the IRS?
- The latest return in the IRS public files is the 990 for the year ended December 2024.
- Who is the principal officer of TELLURIDE MOUNTAIN VILLAGE OWNERS ASSOCIATION?
- The 990 for the year ended December 31, 2024 names ANTON BENITEZ.
- Who are the officers and directors of TELLURIDE MOUNTAIN VILLAGE OWNERS ASSOCIATION?
- The 990 for the year ended December 31, 2024 lists 11 people; 3 received compensation from the organization, the highest $200,500 (ANTON BENITEZ, PRESIDENT AND CEO).
- How much revenue does TELLURIDE MOUNTAIN VILLAGE OWNERS ASSOCIATION have?
- On its 990 for the year ended December 31, 2024 it reported revenue of $14,179,412, expenses of $11,656,522 and total assets of $78,790,250 at year end.
Other nonprofits in TELLURIDE
- TELLURIDE FOUNDATION EIN 84-1530768 · last filed 990 for 2024
- TELLURIDE MONTROSE REGIONAL AIR ORGANIZATION EIN 48-1266335 · last filed 990 for 2024
- MARKETING TELLURIDE INC EIN 54-2181314 · last filed 990 for 2024
- TELLURIDE MOUNTAIN SCHOOL INC EIN 84-1481180 · last filed 990 for 2024
- TRI-COUNTY HEALTH NETWORK EIN 27-4743848 · last filed 990 for 2024
- PARADOX COMMUNITY TRUST EIN 45-5626078 · last filed 990 for 2025
- TELLURIDE SCIENCE EIN 74-2369040 · last filed 990 for 2024
- BRIGHT FUTURES EIN 20-2169766 · last filed 990 for 2025