Nonprofit · EIN 81-0428854
NORTHERN MONTANA HEALTH CARE INC
Tax-exempt · HAVRE, MT 59501
Financials
| Year ended | Form | Revenue | Expenses | Net income | Total assets | Liabilities | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 30, 2025 | 990 | $2,158,803 | $1,343,585 | $815,218 | $115,360,738 | $736,839 | $114,623,899 |
| June 30, 2024 | 990 | $4,182,763 | $1,336,512 | $2,846,251 | $114,469,068 | $1,000,533 | $113,468,535 |
| June 30, 2023 | 990 | $9,532,001 | $1,462,384 | $8,069,617 | $111,749,945 | $1,251,652 | $110,498,293 |
Financial details: 990 for the year ended June 30, 2025
Revenue
- Contributions, gifts and grants
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $1,892,031
- Investment income
- $236,082
- Net rental income
- $30,690
- Net gain from sales of assets
- $3,633
- Other revenue
- $30,690
Expenses
- Grants and similar amounts paid
- $0
- Salaries, compensation and benefits (total)
- $0
- Professional fundraising fees
- $0
- Accounting fees
- $15,145
- Occupancy
- $56,618
- Depreciation
- $734,448
- Program services (functional)
- $613,356
- Management and general (functional)
- $730,229
Balance sheet and other
- Total assets, start of year
- $114,469,068
- Total assets, end of year
- $115,360,738
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $736,839
- Net assets, end of year
- $114,623,899
- Land, buildings and equipment
- $5,946,154
- Publicly traded securities
- $7,435,358
- Net assets without donor restrictions
- $114,623,899
- Gross receipts
- $2,863,606
- Employees
- 0
- Volunteers
- 8
- Year formed
- 1985
- State of legal domicile
- MT
From the e-filed returns the IRS publishes as XML (latest three processing years; amended returns replace the original). PDF copies at the IRS.
Officers, directors and key employees
As listed on the 990 for the year ended June 30, 2025, highest compensation first.
| Name | Title | Hours / week | Compensation | From related orgs | Other / benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEVIN HARADA MD | PRESIDENT/CEO Trustee or director, Officer | 1 | $0 | $574,074 | $41,304 |
| KARRIE LIEN MD | SECRETARY Trustee or director, Officer | 1 | $0 | $564,938 | $41,511 |
| CAMERON ACOR DPM | TRUSTEE Trustee or director | 1 | $0 | $342,822 | $40,366 |
| GARY GROW PHD | TRUSTEE Trustee or director | 1 | $0 | $210,074 | $15,299 |
| CHRISTEN OBRESLEY | VICE PRESIDENT Officer | 2 | $0 | $179,766 | $19,339 |
| KIM LUCKE | VP OF FINANCE Officer | 1 | $0 | $148,369 | $19,034 |
| DAVID C HENRY | PRESIDENT/CEO (THRU 03/25) Trustee or director, Officer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RICK STEVENS | CHAIR Trustee or director, Officer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID LEEDS | VICE CHAIR Trustee or director, Officer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MILES HAMILTON | TREASURER Trustee or director, Officer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANDREW CARLSON | TRUSTEE Trustee or director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DEBBIE HEALY | TRUSTEE Trustee or director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JENNIFER PATRICK | TRUSTEE Trustee or director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PAUL TUSS | TRUSTEE Trustee or director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KRISTEN KAMMERZELL | TRUSTEE Trustee or director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
990 for the year ended June 30, 2024: 15 people
| Name | Title | Hours / week | Compensation | From related orgs | Other / benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEVIN HARADA MD | TRUSTEE Trustee or director | 1 | $0 | $549,315 | $38,682 |
| KARRIE LIEN MD | SECRETARY Trustee or director, Officer | 1 | $0 | $532,465 | $40,090 |
| CAMERON ACOR DPM | TRUSTEE Trustee or director | 1 | $0 | $320,976 | $39,245 |
| GARY GROW PHD | TRUSTEE Trustee or director | 1 | $0 | $196,708 | $14,634 |
| CHRISTEN OBRESLEY | VICE PRESIDENT Officer | 2 | $0 | $171,728 | $18,847 |
| KIM LUCKE | VP OF FINANCE Officer | 1 | $0 | $139,909 | $18,477 |
| DAVID C HENRY | PRESIDENT/CEO Trustee or director, Officer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RICK STEVENS | CHAIR Trustee or director, Officer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID LEEDS | VICE CHAIR Trustee or director, Officer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MILES HAMILTON | TREASURER Trustee or director, Officer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANDREW CARLSON | TRUSTEE Trustee or director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DEBBIE HEALY | TRUSTEE Trustee or director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JENNIFER PATRICK | TRUSTEE Trustee or director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PAUL TUSS | TRUSTEE Trustee or director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KRISTEN KAMMERZELL | TRUSTEE Trustee or director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
990 for the year ended June 30, 2023: 15 people
| Name | Title | Hours / week | Compensation | From related orgs | Other / benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEVIN HARADA MD | TRUSTEE Trustee or director | 1 | $0 | $509,375 | $38,863 |
| KARRIE LIEN MD | SECRETARY Trustee or director, Officer | 1 | $0 | $462,331 | $40,270 |
| CAMERON ACOR DPM | TRUSTEE Trustee or director | 1 | $0 | $292,332 | $39,425 |
| GARY GROW PHD | TRUSTEE Trustee or director | 1 | $0 | $213,749 | $19,991 |
| CHRISTEN OBRESLEY | VICE PRESIDENT Officer | 2 | $0 | $170,741 | $19,120 |
| KIM LUCKE | VP OF FINANCE Officer | 1 | $0 | $140,288 | $18,752 |
| DAVID C HENRY | PRESIDENT/CEO Trustee or director, Officer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RICK STEVENS | CHAIR Trustee or director, Officer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID LEEDS | VICE CHAIR Trustee or director, Officer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MILES HAMILTON | TREASURER Trustee or director, Officer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANDREW CARLSON | TRUSTEE Trustee or director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DEBBIE HEALY | TRUSTEE Trustee or director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JENNIFER PATRICK | TRUSTEE Trustee or director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PAUL TUSS | TRUSTEE Trustee or director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KRISTEN KAMMERZELL | TRUSTEE Trustee or director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Address and contacts
- Address (IRS master file)
- PO BOX 1231, HAVRE, MT 59501-1231
- Principal officer (990 for 2024)
- KEVIN HARADA MD, PO BOX 1231, HAVRE, MT 59501
- Signed the 990
- KEVIN HARADA MD, PRESIDENT/CEO
- Phone
- (406) 265-2211
- Website
- WWW.NMHCARE.ORG
- Return prepared by
- WIPFLI ADVISORY LLC
Mission
TO DELIVER HIGH QUALITY COMPREHENSIVE HEALTH CARE SERVICES TO THE HI-LINE COMMUNITIES
Program accomplishments
- NORTHERN MONTANA HEALTH CARE, INC. (NMHC) SUPPORTS AND ENCOURAGES HEALTH CARE SERVICES BY PROVIDING FINANCIAL AND MANAGERIAL CONSULTING ASSISTANCE TO THE FOLLOWING CONTROLLED HEALTH CARE ORGANIZATIONS: 1) NORTHERN MONTANA HOSPITAL ID# 81-02317872) NORTHERN MONTANA HEALTH CARE FOUNDATION ID# 36-34646413) NORTHERN MONTANA CARE CENTER ID# 93-2157998NMHC PROVIDES OVERALL DIRECTION AND COORDINATES THE POLICY MAKING AND LONG-RANGE PLANNING FOR ITS SUBSIDIARIES. IT IS ORGANIZED SOLELY TOCONTINUED ON SCHEDULE O...CARRY OUT THE PURPOSES OF ITS TAX-EXEMPT SUBSIDIARIES. SOME OF THE SERVICES NMHC FURNISHES TO ITS SUBSIDIARIES ARE: ACCOUNTING SERVICES, NEGOTIATION ASSISTANCE WITH RENTAL AGREEMENTS, MANAGEMENT AND HEALTH CARE CONSULTING, AND OTHER MISCELLANEOUS SERVICES.Expenses $613,356 · revenue $1,892,031
What it must file and when
IRS records say it files Form 990 or 990-EZ. Based on its last return; a smaller organization may file the 990-N. Its accounting year ends in June, so each return is due on the 15th day of the 5th month after that.
| Tax year | Year ended | Due | IRS public records |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | June 30, 2026 | November 16, 2026 | Not due yet |
| 2024 | June 30, 2025 | November 17, 2025 | 990 on file |
| 2023 | June 30, 2024 | November 15, 2024 | 990 on file |
IRS record
- EIN
- 81-0428854
- Tax-exempt status
- 501(c)(3): Charitable, religious, educational or scientific organization
- Foundation status
- Publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(A)(vi))
- Donations deductible (Pub 78)
- Public charity, 50% deduction limit
- Exempt since
- 1986
- Accounting year ends
- June
- Files
- Form 990 or 990-EZ
- Category (NTEE)
- Health care (E39Z)
- Assets (IRS master file)
- $115,360,738
- Income (IRS master file)
- $2,863,606
Filing history
| Form | Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | June 2025 | $2,158,803 | $1,343,585 | $115,360,738 | IRS |
| 990 | June 2024 | $4,182,763 | $1,336,512 | $114,469,068 | IRS |
| 990 | June 2023 | $9,532,001 | $1,462,384 | $111,749,945 | XML |
| 990 | June 2022 | $3,781,400 | $1,757,364 | $104,647,756 | IRS |
| 990 | June 2021 | – | – | – | IRS |
| 990 | June 2020 | – | – | – | IRS |
| 990 | June 2018 | – | – | – | IRS |
990-N: the IRS bulk file holds only the latest e-Postcard per organization; earlier years come from archived copies of that file since 2020 and can have gaps (the IRS e-Postcard search lists every one). 990, 990-EZ, 990-PF, 990-T: every e-filed return in the IRS e-file index since 2019; XML for the latest three processing years, amounts from the IRS Statistics of Income extracts before that. PDF copies and determination letters at the IRS (search EIN 81-0428854).
Questions about NORTHERN MONTANA HEALTH CARE INC
- What is the EIN of NORTHERN MONTANA HEALTH CARE INC?
- The employer identification number (EIN) of NORTHERN MONTANA HEALTH CARE INC is 81-0428854.
- Is NORTHERN MONTANA HEALTH CARE INC tax-exempt?
- Yes. The IRS lists it as tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) since 1986.
- Are donations to NORTHERN MONTANA HEALTH CARE INC tax-deductible?
- Yes. It is listed in IRS Publication 78 (Public charity, 50% deduction limit).
- Which annual return does NORTHERN MONTANA HEALTH CARE INC file?
- Form 990 or 990-EZ. Based on its last return; a smaller organization may file the 990-N.
- When is the next return of NORTHERN MONTANA HEALTH CARE INC due?
- The return for tax year 2025 (the year ending June 30, 2026) is due November 16, 2026. Form 8868 extends it by six months; the 990-N cannot be extended.
- When did NORTHERN MONTANA HEALTH CARE INC last file with the IRS?
- The latest return in the IRS public files is the 990 for the year ended June 2025.
- Who is the principal officer of NORTHERN MONTANA HEALTH CARE INC?
- The 990 for the year ended June 30, 2025 names KEVIN HARADA MD.
- Who are the officers and directors of NORTHERN MONTANA HEALTH CARE INC?
- The 990 for the year ended June 30, 2025 lists 15 people; 0 received compensation from the organization.
- How much revenue does NORTHERN MONTANA HEALTH CARE INC have?
- On its 990 for the year ended June 30, 2025 it reported revenue of $2,158,803, expenses of $1,343,585 and total assets of $115,360,738 at year end.
Other nonprofits in HAVRE
- NORTHERN MONTANA HOSPITAL EIN 81-0231787 · last filed 990 for 2025
- BULLHOOK COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER INC EIN 20-5970239 · last filed 990 for 2025
- NORTHERN MONTANA CARE CENTER INC EIN 93-2157998 · last filed 990 for 2025
- AURORA PREGNANCY SUPPORT EIN 33-2258310 · last filed 990 for 2025
- TOPS CLUB INC EIN 47-4673992 · last filed 990-N for 2025
- HILL COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC EIN 81-0218593 · last filed 990 for 2025
- HAVRE DAY ACTIVITY CENTER INC EIN 81-0346788 · last filed 990 for 2025
- MONTANA STATE UNIVERSITY-NORTHERN FOUNDATION EIN 81-0375335 · last filed 990 for 2025