Nonprofit · EIN 81-0383349
MONTANA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE OF LAUREL
Tax-exempt (reinstated) · LAUREL, MT 59044
Financials
| Year ended | Form | Revenue | Expenses | Net income | Total assets | Liabilities | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 31, 2025 | 990-EZ | $76,543 | $79,974 | -$3,431 | $87,727 | $0 | $87,727 |
| December 31, 2024 | 990-EZ | $76,709 | $81,249 | -$4,540 | $91,160 | $0 | $91,160 |
| December 31, 2023 | 990-EZ | $65,067 | $75,812 | -$10,745 | $95,872 | $0 | $95,872 |
Financial details: 990-EZ for the year ended December 31, 2025
Revenue
- Contributions, gifts and grants
- $1,800
- Membership dues
- $37,509
- Program service revenue
- $0
- Investment income
- $944
- Net income from fundraising events
- $36,290
- Other revenue
- $0
Expenses
- Grants and similar amounts paid
- $1,360
- Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
- $47,584
- Salaries, compensation and benefits (total)
- $52,878
- Professional fees and payments to contractors
- $647
- Occupancy
- $23,493
- Printing, publications and postage
- $1,596
- Program services (functional)
- $98,549
Balance sheet and other
- Total assets, start of year
- $91,159
- Total assets, end of year
- $87,727
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $0
- Net assets, end of year
- $87,727
- Cash, savings and investments
- $87,727
- Gross receipts
- $131,681
From the e-filed returns the IRS publishes as XML (latest three processing years; amended returns replace the original). PDF copies at the IRS.
Officers, directors and key employees
As listed on the 990-EZ for the year ended December 31, 2025, highest compensation first.
| Name | Title | Hours / week | Compensation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Camilla Story | Executive Director | 35 | $37,509 |
| Ariel Ronan | Assistant | 20 | $7,492 |
| Claire Studiner | Assistant | 15 | $2,583 |
990-EZ for the year ended December 31, 2024: 3 people
| Name | Title | Hours / week | Compensation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Camilla Story | Executive Director | 35 | $36,399 |
| Claire Studiner | Assistant | 15 | $2,716 |
| Paige Farmer | Assistant | 10 | $776 |
990-EZ for the year ended December 31, 2023: 6 people
| Name | Title | Hours / week | Compensation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Camilla Nelson | Executive Director | 35 | $35,000 |
| Mia Smith | Part time Assistant | 20 | $2,044 |
| Claire Studiner | Part time Assistant | 10 | $474 |
| Karen Black | Chairman | 0 | $0 |
| Beth Hoferer | Vice Chairman | 0 | $0 |
| Amy Mullaney | Treasurer | 0 | $0 |
Address and contacts
- Address (IRS master file)
- 108 E MAIN ST, LAUREL, MT 59044-3104
- In care of
- % LAUREL CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
- Signed the 990-EZ
- Camilla Story, Executive Director
- Phone
- (000) 000-0000
Mission
To promote and support the common business interests of its members and to enhance the economic civic and overall vitality of the community
Program accomplishments
- MembershipExpenses $37,509
- Tourism EventsExpenses $52,849
- Christmas DecorationsExpenses $8,191
What it must file and when
IRS records say it files Form 990 or 990-EZ. Based on its last return; a smaller organization may file the 990-N. Its accounting year ends in December, so each return is due on the 15th day of the 5th month after that.
| Tax year | Year ended | Due | IRS public records |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | December 31, 2025 | May 15, 2026 | 990-EZ on file |
| 2024 | December 31, 2024 | May 15, 2025 | 990-EZ on file |
| 2023 | December 31, 2023 | May 15, 2024 | 990-EZ on file |
IRS record
- EIN
- 81-0383349
- Tax-exempt status
- 501(c)(6): Business league or chamber of commerce
- Donations deductible
- No
- Exempt since
- 2012
- Accounting year ends
- December
- Files
- Form 990 or 990-EZ
- Category (NTEE)
- Community improvement and capacity building (S41)
- Assets (IRS master file)
- $87,727
- Income (IRS master file)
- $131,681
Revocation and reinstatement
- Exemption revoked
- May 15, 2011
- Posted by the IRS
- February 22, 2012
- Reinstated
- Effective March 15, 2012
From the IRS automatic revocation list: organizations that did not file a required return or e-Postcard for three consecutive years.
Filing history
| Form | Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990-EZ | December 2025 | $76,543 | $79,974 | $87,727 | XML |
| 990-EZ | December 2024 | $76,709 | $81,249 | $91,160 | XML |
| 990-EZ | December 2023 | $65,067 | $75,812 | $95,872 | XML |
| 990-EZ | December 2022 | – | – | – | IRS |
| 990-EZ | December 2021 | – | – | – | IRS |
990-N: the IRS bulk file holds only the latest e-Postcard per organization; earlier years come from archived copies of that file since 2020 and can have gaps (the IRS e-Postcard search lists every one). 990, 990-EZ, 990-PF, 990-T: every e-filed return in the IRS e-file index since 2019; XML for the latest three processing years, amounts from the IRS Statistics of Income extracts before that. PDF copies and determination letters at the IRS (search EIN 81-0383349).
Questions about MONTANA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE OF LAUREL
- What is the EIN of MONTANA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE OF LAUREL?
- The employer identification number (EIN) of MONTANA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE OF LAUREL is 81-0383349.
- Is MONTANA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE OF LAUREL tax-exempt?
- Yes. The IRS revoked its exemption on May 15, 2011 and reinstated it effective March 15, 2012.
- Are donations to MONTANA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE OF LAUREL tax-deductible?
- No. The IRS master file says contributions to it are not deductible.
- Which annual return does MONTANA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE OF LAUREL file?
- Form 990 or 990-EZ. Based on its last return; a smaller organization may file the 990-N.
- When is the next return of MONTANA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE OF LAUREL due?
- The return for tax year 2026 (the year ending December 31, 2026) is due May 17, 2027. Form 8868 extends it by six months; the 990-N cannot be extended.
- When did MONTANA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE OF LAUREL last file with the IRS?
- The latest return in the IRS public files is the 990-EZ for the year ended December 2025.
- Who are the officers and directors of MONTANA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE OF LAUREL?
- The 990-EZ for the year ended December 31, 2025 lists 3 people; 3 received compensation from the organization, the highest $37,509 (Camilla Story, Executive Director).
- How much revenue does MONTANA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE OF LAUREL have?
- On its 990-EZ for the year ended December 31, 2025 it reported revenue of $76,543, expenses of $79,974 and total assets of $87,727 at year end.
Other nonprofits in LAUREL
- LAUREL MONTANA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INCORPORATED EIN 47-3756434 · last filed 990 for 2025
- ASSOCIATION OF ONLINE APPRAISERS INC EIN 54-1988403 · last filed 990-N for 2025
- LAUREL GOLF CLUB EIN 81-0299939 · last filed 990 for 2024
- MONTANA FAMILY INSTITUTE INC EIN 75-3008481 · last filed 990 for 2024
- JUSTIN PETERS MINISTRIES EIN 32-0134506 · last filed 990 for 2025
- COMMUNITY HOPE INC EIN 81-0424204 · last filed 990 for 2026
- MONTANA FAMILY FOUNDATION INC EIN 20-1637490 · last filed 990 for 2024
- MENTAL HEALTH AMERICA OF MONTANA INC EIN 81-0289661 · last filed 990 for 2025
All nonprofits in LAUREL · Montana · Community improvement and capacity building