Nonprofit · EIN 56-1304056
HIGHLANDS COUNTRY CLUB INC
Tax-exempt · HIGHLANDS, NC 28741
Financials
| Year ended | Form | Revenue | Expenses | Net income | Total assets | Liabilities | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 31, 2025 | 990 | $14,330,208 | $10,977,609 | $3,352,599 | $43,812,000 | $23,961,000 | $19,851,000 |
| December 31, 2024 | 990 | $13,253,077 | $10,569,171 | $2,683,906 | $40,277,000 | $23,489,000 | $16,788,000 |
| December 31, 2023 | 990 | $11,045,340 | $10,037,911 | $1,007,429 | $34,753,000 | $20,521,000 | $14,232,000 |
Financial details: 990 for the year ended December 31, 2025
Revenue
- Contributions, gifts and grants
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $13,346,174
- Investment income
- $87,595
- Net rental income
- -$134,097
- Net gain from sales of assets
- -$180,766
- Net income from sales of inventory
- $1,016,339
- Other revenue
- $896,439
Expenses
- Grants and similar amounts paid
- $0
- Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
- $1,586,784
- Other salaries and wages
- $3,533,331
- Salaries, compensation and benefits (total)
- $6,258,806
- Professional fundraising fees
- $0
- Occupancy
- $665,638
- Travel
- $61,705
- Depreciation
- $1,658,333
Balance sheet and other
- Total assets, start of year
- $40,277,000
- Total assets, end of year
- $43,812,000
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $23,961,000
- Net assets, end of year
- $19,851,000
- Land, buildings and equipment
- $31,280,517
- Publicly traded securities
- $4,406,583
- Net assets without donor restrictions
- $19,851,000
- Gross unrelated business income
- $501,530
- Gross receipts
- $16,003,615
- Employees
- 175
- Volunteers
- 95
- Year formed
- 1980
- State of legal domicile
- NC
From the e-filed returns the IRS publishes as XML (latest three processing years; amended returns replace the original). PDF copies at the IRS.
Officers, directors and key employees
As listed on the 990 for the year ended December 31, 2025, highest compensation first.
| Name | Title | Hours / week | Compensation | Other / benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GREG CRAWFORD | GENERAL MANAGER Officer | 40 | $953,205 | $66,924 |
| BRIAN STIEHLER | GOLF COURSE SUPERINT. Key employee | 40 | $277,163 | $24,354 |
| GEORGE K MATTIS | HEAD GOLF PROFESSIONAL Key employee | 40 | $197,881 | $18,803 |
| DEBBIE BROCK | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER Officer | 40 | $158,534 | $12,500 |
| JOSE HERRERA | EXECUTIVE CHEF Highest-paid employee | 40 | $135,171 | $11,479 |
| JAMES FOSTER | CLUBHOUSE MANAGER Highest-paid employee | 40 | $120,478 | $10,952 |
| JOSEPH BLAKE | DIRECTOR OF MEMBER ENHANCEMENT Highest-paid employee | 40 | $102,965 | $11,292 |
| TARA SOUTHERN | CLUB ADMINSTRATOR Highest-paid employee | 40 | $100,176 | $10,173 |
| BAHNS STANLEY | VICE PRESIDENT Trustee or director, Officer | 2 | $0 | $0 |
| CLAY JACKSON | PRESIDENT (JAN - AUG) Trustee or director, Officer | 2 | $0 | $0 |
| DEBBY JACOBSON | SECRETARY Trustee or director, Officer | 2 | $0 | $0 |
| DOUG HARTMAN | TREASURER AND PRESIDENT (SEPT - DEC) Trustee or director, Officer | 2 | $0 | $0 |
| CHAS BAILES | BOARD MEMBER Trustee or director | 2 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID LANIER | BOARD MEMBER Trustee or director | 2 | $0 | $0 |
| ED HEYS | BOARD MEMBER Trustee or director | 2 | $0 | $0 |
2 more people on this return
| Name | Title | Hours / week | Compensation |
|---|---|---|---|
| GWALTNEY MCCOLLUM | BOARD MEMBER Trustee or director | 2 | $0 |
| LARRY DORR | BOARD MEMBER Trustee or director | 2 | $0 |
990 for the year ended December 31, 2024: 18 people
| Name | Title | Hours / week | Compensation | Other / benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greg Crawford | General Manager Officer | 40 | $382,193 | $100,671 |
| Brian Stiehler | Golf Course Superint. Key employee | 40 | $274,346 | $24,566 |
| George K Mattis | Head Golf Professional Key employee | 40 | $192,743 | $17,998 |
| Debbie Brock | Chief Financial Officer Officer | 40 | $156,074 | $12,416 |
| Jose Herrera | Executive Chef Highest-paid employee | 40 | $133,687 | $11,591 |
| James Foster | Clubhouse Manager Highest-paid employee | 40 | $126,333 | $11,066 |
| Tara Southern | Club Adminstrator Highest-paid employee | 40 | $105,083 | $10,230 |
| Joseph Blake | Director of Member Enhancement Highest-paid employee | 40 | $100,215 | $9,569 |
| Bill Oglesby | President (Jan - Aug) Trustee or director, Officer | 2 | $0 | $0 |
| Clay Jackson | President (Sept - Dec) Trustee or director, Officer | 2 | $0 | $0 |
| Debby Jacobson | Secretary Trustee or director, Officer | 2 | $0 | $0 |
| Doug Hartman | Vice President and Treasurer Trustee or director, Officer | 2 | $0 | $0 |
| Bahns Stanley | Board Member Trustee or director | 2 | $0 | $0 |
| Bill Clarkson | Board Member Trustee or director | 2 | $0 | $0 |
| Ed Heys | Board Member Trustee or director | 2 | $0 | $0 |
| Gwaltney McCollum | Board Member Trustee or director | 2 | $0 | $0 |
| Larry Dorr | Board Member Trustee or director | 2 | $0 | $0 |
| Rusty Stewart | Board Member Trustee or director | 2 | $0 | $0 |
990 for the year ended December 31, 2023: 17 people
| Name | Title | Hours / week | Compensation | Other / benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greg Crawford | General Manager Officer | 40 | $364,094 | $99,382 |
| Brian Stiehler | Golf Course Superint. Key employee | 40 | $257,007 | $22,942 |
| Ken Mattis | Head Golf Professional Key employee | 40 | $177,433 | $16,824 |
| Jose Herrera | Executive Chef Highest-paid employee | 40 | $123,729 | $10,907 |
| Debbie Brock | Chief Financial Officer Officer | 40 | $120,135 | $11,842 |
| James Foster | Clubhouse Manager Highest-paid employee | 40 | $112,795 | $10,227 |
| Joseph Blake | Director of Member Enhancement Highest-paid employee | 40 | $98,741 | $8,965 |
| Bill Oglesby | President (Sept - Dec) Trustee or director, Officer | 2 | $0 | $0 |
| Bob Spencer | Treasurer Trustee or director, Officer | 2 | $0 | $0 |
| Clay Jackson | Vice President Trustee or director, Officer | 2 | $0 | $0 |
| Debby Jacobson | Secretary Trustee or director, Officer | 2 | $0 | $0 |
| Tony Davis | President (Jan - Aug) Trustee or director, Officer | 2 | $0 | $0 |
| Bill Clarkson | Board Member Trustee or director | 2 | $0 | $0 |
| Bill Gutermuth | Board Member Trustee or director | 2 | $0 | $0 |
| Doug Hartman | Board Member Trustee or director | 2 | $0 | $0 |
| Gwaltney McCollum | Board Member Trustee or director | 2 | $0 | $0 |
| Rusty Stewart | Board Member Trustee or director | 2 | $0 | $0 |
Address and contacts
- Address (IRS master file)
- PO BOX 220, HIGHLANDS, NC 28741-0220
- Principal officer (990 for 2025)
- GREG CRAWFORD, PO BOX 220, HIGHLANDS, NC 28741
- Signed the 990
- GREG CRAWFORD, GENERAL MANAGER
- Phone
- (828) 526-2181
- Website
- WWW.HIGHLANDSCOUNTRYCLUB.COM
- Return prepared by
- FORVIS MAZARS LLP
Mission
DESCRIPTION OF ORGANIZATION MISSION: FOUNDED IN 1928, HIGHLANDS COUNTRY CLUB IS THE PREMIER, FAMILY-ORIENTED CLUB IN THE NORTH CAROLINA MOUNTAINS. THE CLUB IS STEEPED IN RICH HISTORY AND TRADITION, FROM ITS DONALD ROSS DESIGNED GOLF COURSE TO ITS COMMUNITY OF CARING MEMBERS. THE CLUB IS COMMITTED TO PROVIDING ITS GEOGRAPHICALLY DIVERSE MEMBERSHIP WITH SUPERB FACILITIES AND A DEDICATED AND TALENTED STAFF. HIGHLANDS COUNTRY CLUB IS A RESPONSIBLE AND INVOLVED PARTICIPANT IN THE TOWN OF HIGHLANDS.
Program accomplishments
- NON-PROFIT COUNTRY CLUB PROVIDING GOLF, TENNIS, SWIMMING, HEALTH, AND DINING FACILITIES FOR ITS MEMBERS AND GUESTS ONLY.
What it must file and when
IRS records say it files Form 990 or 990-EZ. Based on its last return; a smaller organization may file the 990-N. Its accounting year ends in December, so each return is due on the 15th day of the 5th month after that.
| Tax year | Year ended | Due | IRS public records |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | December 31, 2025 | May 15, 2026 | 990 on file |
| 2024 | December 31, 2024 | May 15, 2025 | 990 on file |
| 2023 | December 31, 2023 | May 15, 2024 | 990 on file |
IRS record
- EIN
- 56-1304056
- Tax-exempt status
- 501(c)(7): Social or recreational club
- Donations deductible
- No
- Exempt since
- 1985
- Accounting year ends
- December
- Files
- Form 990 or 990-EZ
- Assets (IRS master file)
- $43,812,000
- Income (IRS master file)
- $16,003,615
Filing history
| Form | Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | December 2025 | $14,330,208 | $10,977,609 | $43,812,000 | XML |
| 990 | December 2024 | $13,253,077 | $10,569,171 | $40,277,000 | IRS |
| 990 | December 2023 | $11,045,340 | $10,037,911 | $34,753,000 | XML |
| 990 | December 2022 | $10,270,214 | $9,352,254 | $33,122,741 | IRS |
| 990 | December 2021 | – | – | – | IRS |
| 990 | December 2020 | – | – | – | IRS |
| 990 | December 2018 | – | – | – | IRS |
990-N: the IRS bulk file holds only the latest e-Postcard per organization; earlier years come from archived copies of that file since 2020 and can have gaps (the IRS e-Postcard search lists every one). 990, 990-EZ, 990-PF, 990-T: every e-filed return in the IRS e-file index since 2019; XML for the latest three processing years, amounts from the IRS Statistics of Income extracts before that. PDF copies and determination letters at the IRS (search EIN 56-1304056).
Questions about HIGHLANDS COUNTRY CLUB INC
- What is the EIN of HIGHLANDS COUNTRY CLUB INC?
- The employer identification number (EIN) of HIGHLANDS COUNTRY CLUB INC is 56-1304056.
- Is HIGHLANDS COUNTRY CLUB INC tax-exempt?
- Yes. The IRS lists it as tax-exempt under section 501(c)(7) since 1985.
- Are donations to HIGHLANDS COUNTRY CLUB INC tax-deductible?
- No. The IRS master file says contributions to it are not deductible.
- Which annual return does HIGHLANDS COUNTRY CLUB INC file?
- Form 990 or 990-EZ. Based on its last return; a smaller organization may file the 990-N.
- When is the next return of HIGHLANDS COUNTRY CLUB INC due?
- The return for tax year 2026 (the year ending December 31, 2026) is due May 17, 2027. Form 8868 extends it by six months; the 990-N cannot be extended.
- When did HIGHLANDS COUNTRY CLUB INC last file with the IRS?
- The latest return in the IRS public files is the 990 for the year ended December 2025.
- Who is the principal officer of HIGHLANDS COUNTRY CLUB INC?
- The 990 for the year ended December 31, 2025 names GREG CRAWFORD.
- Who are the officers and directors of HIGHLANDS COUNTRY CLUB INC?
- The 990 for the year ended December 31, 2025 lists 17 people; 8 received compensation from the organization, the highest $953,205 (GREG CRAWFORD, GENERAL MANAGER).
- How much revenue does HIGHLANDS COUNTRY CLUB INC have?
- On its 990 for the year ended December 31, 2025 it reported revenue of $14,330,208, expenses of $10,977,609 and total assets of $43,812,000 at year end.
Other nonprofits in HIGHLANDS
- HIGHLANDS FALLS COUNTRY CLUB INC EIN 56-1184946 · last filed 990 for 2025
- CULLASAJA CLUB INC EIN 58-1734990 · last filed 990 for 2024
- WILDCAT CLIFFS COUNTRY CLUB INC EIN 56-0766215 · last filed 990 for 2025
- THE MOUNTAIN RETREAT & LEARNING CENTER INC EIN 58-1396972 · last filed 990 for 2024
- HIGHLANDS CASHIERS HEALTH FOUNDATION EIN 56-1165833 · last filed 990 for 2025
- THE BASCOM CORPORATION EIN 56-2093546 · last filed 990 for 2025
- HIGHLANDS FESTIVALS INC EIN 82-4627519 · last filed 990 for 2024
- HIGHLAND-CASHIERS LAND TRUST INC EIN 56-1216642 · last filed 990 for 2024