Skip to main content

Nonprofit · EIN 46-4212571

ST MARYS OF THE ROCK PRESERVATION SOCIETY

Tax-exempt · BATESVILLE, IN 47006

Financials

$81K$51K2022$55K$98K2023$71K$46K2024$73K$39K2025
Revenue Expenses · by fiscal year end
Financials of ST MARYS OF THE ROCK PRESERVATION SOCIETY by year, from its e-filed returns
Year endedFormRevenueExpensesNet incomeTotal assetsLiabilitiesNet assets
December 31, 2025990-EZ$73,484$39,467$34,017$264,569$0$264,569
December 31, 2024990-EZ$70,939$45,735$25,204$230,552$0$230,552
December 31, 2023990-EZ$54,931$98,075-$43,144$205,348$0$205,348
December 31, 2022990-EZ$81,039$50,596$30,443$248,492$0$248,492
Financial details: 990-EZ for the year ended December 31, 2025

Revenue

Contributions, gifts and grants
$39,248
Investment income
$256
Net income from fundraising events
$32,295
Net income from sales of inventory
$1,685

Expenses

Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
$0
Professional fees and payments to contractors
$27
Occupancy
$34,655
Printing, publications and postage
$269
Other expenses
$4,516
Program services (functional)
$17,111

Balance sheet and other

Total assets, start of year
$230,552
Total assets, end of year
$264,569
Total liabilities, end of year
$0
Net assets, end of year
$264,569
Cash, savings and investments
$264,569
Gross receipts
$90,595

From the e-filed returns the IRS publishes as XML (latest three processing years; amended returns replace the original). PDF copies at the IRS.

Officers, directors and key employees

As listed on the 990-EZ for the year ended December 31, 2025, highest compensation first.

NameTitleHours / weekCompensation
Gerri SchwegmanTreasurer3$0
Laura HuberPresident2$0
Marvin RoellVice President1$0
990-EZ for the year ended December 31, 2024: 3 people
NameTitleHours / weekCompensation
Gerri SchwegmanTreasurer3$0
Laura HuberPresident2$0
Marvin RoellVice President1$0
990-EZ for the year ended December 31, 2023: 3 people
NameTitleHours / weekCompensation
Gerri SchwegmanTreasurer3$0
Laura HuberPresident2$0
Marvin RoellVice President1$0
990-EZ for the year ended December 31, 2022: 3 people
NameTitleHours / weekCompensation
Gerri SchwegmanTreasurer3$0
Laura HuberPresident2$0
Marvin RoellVice President0$0

Address and contacts

Address (IRS master file)
17440 SAINT MARYS RD, BATESVILLE, IN 47006-9319
In care of
% GERRI SCHWEGMAN
Mailing address (990-N for 2017)
17440 St Marys Road, Batesville IN 47006
Principal officer (990-N for 2017)
Laura A Huber, 15192 Cane Mill Road, Brookville IN 47012
Signed the 990-EZ
GERRI SCHWEGMAN, Treasurer
Phone
(812) 212-5581
Return prepared by
Whole Vision Business Solutions Inc

Mission

Preservation of Church Property

990-EZ for the year ended December 31, 2025

Program accomplishments

  • Turkey dinner and Sausage breakfast to promote faith famiy ineractions and raise funds to preserve church and fund future programs. Benefits 4500
    Expenses $17,111

What it must file and when

IRS records say it files Form 990 or 990-EZ. Based on its last return; a smaller organization may file the 990-N. Its accounting year ends in December, so each return is due on the 15th day of the 5th month after that.

Tax yearYear endedDueIRS public records
2025December 31, 2025May 15, 2026990-EZ on file
2024December 31, 2024May 15, 2025990-EZ on file
2023December 31, 2023May 15, 2024990-EZ on file

IRS record

EIN
46-4212571
Tax-exempt status
501(c)(3): Charitable, religious, educational or scientific organization
Foundation status
Publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(A)(vi))
Donations deductible (Pub 78)
Public charity, 50% deduction limit
Exempt since
2014
Accounting year ends
December
Files
Form 990 or 990-EZ
Assets (IRS master file)
$264,569
Income (IRS master file)
$90,595

Filing history

FormYear endedRevenueExpensesAssetsReturn
990-EZDecember 2025$73,484$39,467$264,569IRS
990-EZDecember 2024$70,939$45,735$230,552IRS
990-EZDecember 2023$54,931$98,075$205,348XML
990-EZDecember 2022$81,039$50,596$248,492XML
990-EZDecember 2021–––IRS
990-EZDecember 2020–––IRS
990-EZDecember 2019–––IRS
990-EZDecember 2018–––IRS
990-N for 2017
Officer: Laura A Huber
December 31, 2017≤ $50,000 receipts––e-Postcard

990-N: the IRS bulk file holds only the latest e-Postcard per organization; earlier years come from archived copies of that file since 2020 and can have gaps (the IRS e-Postcard search lists every one). 990, 990-EZ, 990-PF, 990-T: every e-filed return in the IRS e-file index since 2019; XML for the latest three processing years, amounts from the IRS Statistics of Income extracts before that. PDF copies and determination letters at the IRS (search EIN 46-4212571).

Questions about ST MARYS OF THE ROCK PRESERVATION SOCIETY

What is the EIN of ST MARYS OF THE ROCK PRESERVATION SOCIETY?
The employer identification number (EIN) of ST MARYS OF THE ROCK PRESERVATION SOCIETY is 46-4212571.
Is ST MARYS OF THE ROCK PRESERVATION SOCIETY tax-exempt?
Yes. The IRS lists it as tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) since 2014.
Are donations to ST MARYS OF THE ROCK PRESERVATION SOCIETY tax-deductible?
Yes. It is listed in IRS Publication 78 (Public charity, 50% deduction limit).
Which annual return does ST MARYS OF THE ROCK PRESERVATION SOCIETY file?
Form 990 or 990-EZ. Based on its last return; a smaller organization may file the 990-N.
When is the next return of ST MARYS OF THE ROCK PRESERVATION SOCIETY due?
The return for tax year 2026 (the year ending December 31, 2026) is due May 17, 2027. Form 8868 extends it by six months; the 990-N cannot be extended.
When did ST MARYS OF THE ROCK PRESERVATION SOCIETY last file with the IRS?
The latest return in the IRS public files is the 990-EZ for the year ended December 2025.
Who is the principal officer of ST MARYS OF THE ROCK PRESERVATION SOCIETY?
The 990-N for 2017 names Laura A Huber.
Who are the officers and directors of ST MARYS OF THE ROCK PRESERVATION SOCIETY?
The 990-EZ for the year ended December 31, 2025 lists 3 people; 0 received compensation from the organization.
How much revenue does ST MARYS OF THE ROCK PRESERVATION SOCIETY have?
On its 990-EZ for the year ended December 31, 2025 it reported revenue of $73,484, expenses of $39,467 and total assets of $264,569 at year end.

Other nonprofits in BATESVILLE

All nonprofits in BATESVILLE · Indiana · Community improvement and capacity building