Nonprofit · EIN 46-2893621
SAFE HAVEN OF MOUNT CARMEL INC
Also known as SAFE HAVEN
Tax-exempt · MOUNT CARMEL, IL 62863
Financials
| Year ended | Form | Revenue | Expenses | Net income | Total assets | Liabilities | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 31, 2025 | 990-EZ | $183,440 | $170,579 | $12,861 | $133,383 | – | $133,383 |
| December 31, 2024 | 990-EZ | $108,861 | $143,081 | -$34,220 | $120,522 | $0 | $120,522 |
| December 31, 2023 | 990-EZ | $91,915 | $120,450 | -$28,535 | $151,307 | $0 | $151,307 |
Financial details: 990-EZ for the year ended December 31, 2025
Revenue
- Contributions, gifts and grants
- $183,314
- Investment income
- $126
Expenses
- Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
- $0
- Salaries, compensation and benefits (total)
- $126,744
- Professional fees and payments to contractors
- $3,511
- Occupancy
- $17,637
- Printing, publications and postage
- $485
- Other expenses
- $22,202
Balance sheet and other
- Total assets, start of year
- $120,522
- Total assets, end of year
- $133,383
- Total liabilities, end of year
- –
- Net assets, end of year
- $133,383
- Cash, savings and investments
- $53,488
- Land and buildings
- $79,505
- Gross receipts
- $183,440
From the e-filed returns the IRS publishes as XML (latest three processing years; amended returns replace the original). PDF copies at the IRS.
Officers, directors and key employees
As listed on the 990-EZ for the year ended December 31, 2025, highest compensation first.
| Name | Title | Hours / week | Compensation |
|---|---|---|---|
| DEBBIE MEYER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 |
| KELLY BOLIN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 |
| LAURA LEATHERS | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 |
| JOANNE RAMSARAN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 |
| KIM PEARSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 |
| PAM MILLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 |
| AMBER MCGINNIS | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 |
990-EZ for the year ended December 31, 2024: 7 people
| Name | Title | Hours / week | Compensation |
|---|---|---|---|
| DEBBIE MEYER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 |
| KIM PEARSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 |
| PAM MILLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 |
| KELLY BOLIN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 |
| LAURA LEATHERS | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 |
| JOANNE RAMSARAN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 |
| AMBER MCGINNIS | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 |
990-EZ for the year ended December 31, 2023: 7 people
| Name | Title | Hours / week | Compensation |
|---|---|---|---|
| DEBBIE MEYER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 |
| KIM PEARSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 |
| PAM MILLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 |
| KELLY BOLIN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 |
| LAURA LEATHERS | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 |
| JOANNE RAMSARAN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 |
| AMBER MCGINNIS | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 |
Address and contacts
- Address (IRS master file)
- 217 W 3RD ST, MOUNT CARMEL, IL 62863-1503
- In care of
- % NICOLE BATES
- Signed the 990-EZ
- AMBER MCGINNIS, PRESIDENT
- Phone
- (618) 262-2677
- Return prepared by
- KEMPER CPA GROUP LLP
Mission
HOMELESS SHELTER
Program accomplishments
- TEMPORARY EMERGENCY SHELTER FOR HOMELESS WOMEN AND THEIR CHILDREN
What it must file and when
IRS records say it files Form 990 or 990-EZ. Based on its last return; a smaller organization may file the 990-N. Its accounting year ends in December, so each return is due on the 15th day of the 5th month after that.
| Tax year | Year ended | Due | IRS public records |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | December 31, 2025 | May 15, 2026 | 990-EZ on file |
| 2024 | December 31, 2024 | May 15, 2025 | 990-EZ on file |
| 2023 | December 31, 2023 | May 15, 2024 | 990-EZ on file |
IRS record
- EIN
- 46-2893621
- Tax-exempt status
- 501(c)(3): Charitable, religious, educational or scientific organization
- Foundation status
- Publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(A)(vi))
- Donations deductible (Pub 78)
- Public charity, 50% deduction limit
- Exempt since
- 2014
- Accounting year ends
- December
- Files
- Form 990 or 990-EZ
- Category (NTEE)
- Unknown (Z99)
- Assets (IRS master file)
- $133,383
- Income (IRS master file)
- $183,440
Filing history
| Form | Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990-EZ | December 2025 | $183,440 | $170,579 | $133,383 | XML |
| 990-EZ | December 2024 | $108,861 | $143,081 | $120,522 | XML |
| 990-EZ | December 2023 | $91,915 | $120,450 | $151,307 | XML |
| 990-EZ | December 2022 | – | – | – | IRS |
| 990-EZ | December 2021 | – | – | – | IRS |
990-N: the IRS bulk file holds only the latest e-Postcard per organization; earlier years come from archived copies of that file since 2020 and can have gaps (the IRS e-Postcard search lists every one). 990, 990-EZ, 990-PF, 990-T: every e-filed return in the IRS e-file index since 2019; XML for the latest three processing years, amounts from the IRS Statistics of Income extracts before that. PDF copies and determination letters at the IRS (search EIN 46-2893621).
Questions about SAFE HAVEN OF MOUNT CARMEL INC
- What is the EIN of SAFE HAVEN OF MOUNT CARMEL INC?
- The employer identification number (EIN) of SAFE HAVEN OF MOUNT CARMEL INC is 46-2893621.
- Is SAFE HAVEN OF MOUNT CARMEL INC tax-exempt?
- Yes. The IRS lists it as tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) since 2014.
- Are donations to SAFE HAVEN OF MOUNT CARMEL INC tax-deductible?
- Yes. It is listed in IRS Publication 78 (Public charity, 50% deduction limit).
- Which annual return does SAFE HAVEN OF MOUNT CARMEL INC file?
- Form 990 or 990-EZ. Based on its last return; a smaller organization may file the 990-N.
- When is the next return of SAFE HAVEN OF MOUNT CARMEL INC due?
- The return for tax year 2026 (the year ending December 31, 2026) is due May 17, 2027. Form 8868 extends it by six months; the 990-N cannot be extended.
- When did SAFE HAVEN OF MOUNT CARMEL INC last file with the IRS?
- The latest return in the IRS public files is the 990-EZ for the year ended December 2025.
- Who are the officers and directors of SAFE HAVEN OF MOUNT CARMEL INC?
- The 990-EZ for the year ended December 31, 2025 lists 7 people; 0 received compensation from the organization.
- How much revenue does SAFE HAVEN OF MOUNT CARMEL INC have?
- On its 990-EZ for the year ended December 31, 2025 it reported revenue of $183,440, expenses of $170,579 and total assets of $133,383 at year end.
Other nonprofits in MOUNT CARMEL
- WABASH AREA VOCATIONAL ENTERPRISES INC EIN 37-0980465 · last filed 990 for 2025
- SOUTHEASTERN ILLINOIS AGENCY ON AGING INC EIN 37-0961501 · last filed 990 for 2025
- WABASH GENERAL HOSPITAL FOUNDATION EIN 37-1071901 · last filed 990 for 2025
- WABASH VALLEY COLLEGE FOUNDATION EIN 37-6042332 · last filed 990 for 2025
- WEST BERWICK MANAGEMENT INC EIN 83-2865065 · last filed 990 for 2025
- OFFENSE MINISTRIES INC EIN 85-3211940 · last filed 990 for 2024
- MT CARMEL AREA INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE EIN 26-3508977 · last filed 990 for 2025
- UNITED STATES TENNIS ASSOCIATION INC EIN 35-2450075 · last filed 990 for 2025