Nonprofit · EIN 41-1557904
MINNESOTA VALLEY COUNTRY CLUB INC
Tax-exempt · BLOOMINGTON, MN 55438
Financials
| Year ended | Form | Revenue | Expenses | Net income | Total assets | Liabilities | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 31, 2025 | 990 | $5,484,590 | $5,395,732 | $88,858 | $15,407,194 | $10,752,626 | $4,654,568 |
| December 31, 2024 | 990 | $5,425,917 | $5,088,577 | $337,340 | $16,056,567 | $11,487,338 | $4,569,229 |
| December 31, 2023 | 990 | $5,335,081 | $4,707,668 | $627,413 | $14,870,103 | $10,632,403 | $4,237,700 |
Financial details: 990 for the year ended December 31, 2025
Revenue
- Contributions, gifts and grants
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $5,524,540
- Investment income
- $19,372
- Net gain from sales of assets
- -$1,769
- Net income from sales of inventory
- -$59,322
- Other revenue
- -$59,322
Expenses
- Grants and similar amounts paid
- $0
- Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
- $571,833
- Other salaries and wages
- $1,497,082
- Salaries, compensation and benefits (total)
- $2,320,905
- Professional fundraising fees
- $0
- Legal fees
- $31,411
- Accounting fees
- $25,334
- Occupancy
- $855,000
- Depreciation
- $1,024,637
Balance sheet and other
- Total assets, start of year
- $16,056,567
- Total assets, end of year
- $15,407,194
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $10,752,626
- Net assets, end of year
- $4,654,568
- Land, buildings and equipment
- $12,003,306
- Publicly traded securities
- $1,778
- Net assets without donor restrictions
- $4,654,568
- Gross unrelated business income
- $352,248
- Gross receipts
- $9,439,805
- Employees
- 206
- Volunteers
- 60
- Year formed
- 1986
- State of legal domicile
- MN
From the e-filed returns the IRS publishes as XML (latest three processing years; amended returns replace the original). PDF copies at the IRS.
Officers, directors and key employees
As listed on the 990 for the year ended December 31, 2025, highest compensation first.
| Name | Title | Hours / week | Compensation | Other / benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steve Gilles | General Manager/COO Officer | 40 | $234,079 | $3,586 |
| Matt Paulius | Head Golf Professional Highest-paid employee | 40 | $173,707 | $7,780 |
| Chad Johnson | Golf Course Superintendent Highest-paid employee | 40 | $136,378 | $7,077 |
| Paula Keimig | Controller Officer | 40 | $123,697 | $13,653 |
| Jared Grubor | Clubhouse Manager Officer | 40 | $119,509 | $11,871 |
| Jonathan Abbott | General Manager/COO Officer | 40 | $64,424 | $1,014 |
| David Minkkinen | President Trustee or director, Officer | 6 | $0 | $0 |
| Todd Roisum | Vice President Trustee or director, Officer | 6 | $0 | $0 |
| Kathy Clements | Secretary Trustee or director, Officer | 6 | $0 | $0 |
| Dennis Anderson | Treasurer Trustee or director, Officer | 6 | $0 | $0 |
| Julie Oerther | Director Trustee or director | 6 | $0 | $0 |
| Jake Fowler | Director Trustee or director | 6 | $0 | $0 |
| Robin Anderson | Director Trustee or director | 6 | $0 | $0 |
| Kate Nicklay | Director Trustee or director | 6 | $0 | $0 |
| Larry Suarez | Director Trustee or director | 6 | $0 | $0 |
990 for the year ended December 31, 2024: 14 people
| Name | Title | Hours / week | Compensation | Other / benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steve Gilles | GM/COO Officer | 40 | $219,581 | $3,540 |
| Matt Paulius | Head Golf Professional Highest-paid employee | 40 | $163,431 | $10,054 |
| Paula Keimig | Controller Officer | 40 | $122,919 | $12,881 |
| Chad Johnson | Golf Course Superintendent Highest-paid employee | 40 | $113,546 | $6,353 |
| Jared Grubor | Clubhouse Manager Officer | 40 | $106,632 | $11,205 |
| Craig Johnson | President Trustee or director, Officer | 6 | $0 | $0 |
| David Minkkinen | Vice President Trustee or director, Officer | 6 | $0 | $0 |
| Ben Johnshoy | Secretary Trustee or director, Officer | 6 | $0 | $0 |
| Dennis Anderson | Treasurer Trustee or director, Officer | 6 | $0 | $0 |
| Kathy Clements | Director Trustee or director | 6 | $0 | $0 |
| Aaron Koehler | Director Trustee or director | 6 | $0 | $0 |
| Julie Oerther | Director Trustee or director | 6 | $0 | $0 |
| Todd Roisum | Director Trustee or director | 6 | $0 | $0 |
| Jake Fowler | Director Trustee or director | 6 | $0 | $0 |
990 for the year ended December 31, 2023: 14 people
| Name | Title | Hours / week | Compensation | Other / benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mike Brower | Head Superintendent Key employee | 40 | $198,896 | $11,722 |
| Steve Gilles | GM/COO Officer | 40 | $205,773 | $3,448 |
| Matt Paulius | Head Golf Professional Highest-paid employee | 40 | $158,824 | $9,395 |
| Paula Keimig | Controller Officer | 40 | $118,221 | $10,246 |
| Jared Grubor | Clubhouse Manager Officer | 40 | $104,810 | $10,962 |
| Karen Jenks | President Trustee or director, Officer | 6 | $0 | $0 |
| Craig Johnson | Vice President/Director Trustee or director, Officer | 6 | $0 | $0 |
| Ben Johnshoy | Secretary Trustee or director, Officer | 6 | $0 | $0 |
| Dennis Anderson | Treasurer Trustee or director, Officer | 6 | $0 | $0 |
| Bill Brann | Director Trustee or director | 6 | $0 | $0 |
| Ronald Szarzynski | Director Trustee or director | 6 | $0 | $0 |
| Kathy Clements | Director Trustee or director | 6 | $0 | $0 |
| David Minkkinen | Director Trustee or director | 6 | $0 | $0 |
| Aaron Koehler | Director Trustee or director | 6 | $0 | $0 |
Address and contacts
- Address (IRS master file)
- 6300 AUTO CLUB RD, BLOOMINGTON, MN 55438-2406
- Principal officer (990 for 2025)
- Jonathan Abbott, 6300 Auto Club Rd, Bloomington, MN 55438
- Signed the 990
- Jonathan Abbott, General Manager/COO
- Phone
- (952) 884-2409
- Website
- www.mvccgolf.com
- Return prepared by
- Abdo LLP
Mission
An exceptional golf club for members, their families, and friends.
Program accomplishments
- Provide recreational and social activities for club members consistent with our tax exempt status. Our historic 18 hole course maintains its original routing and plays to a par of 73. The scenic setting in Bloomington comprises 147 acres of gently rolling terrain above the great Minnesota River Valley, described in 1923 as, "ideal for a course, beautiful as well as sporty".
What it must file and when
IRS records say it files Form 990 or 990-EZ. Based on its last return; a smaller organization may file the 990-N. Its accounting year ends in December, so each return is due on the 15th day of the 5th month after that.
| Tax year | Year ended | Due | IRS public records |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | December 31, 2025 | May 15, 2026 | 990 on file |
| 2024 | December 31, 2024 | May 15, 2025 | 990 on file |
| 2023 | December 31, 2023 | May 15, 2024 | 990 on file |
IRS record
- EIN
- 41-1557904
- Tax-exempt status
- 501(c)(7): Social or recreational club
- Donations deductible
- No
- Exempt since
- 1997
- Accounting year ends
- December
- Files
- Form 990 or 990-EZ
- Assets (IRS master file)
- $15,407,194
- Income (IRS master file)
- $9,439,805
Filing history
| Form | Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | December 2025 | $5,484,590 | $5,395,732 | $15,407,194 | XML |
| 990 | December 2024 | $5,425,917 | $5,088,577 | $16,056,567 | XML |
| 990 | December 2023 | $5,335,081 | $4,707,668 | $14,870,103 | XML |
| 990 | December 2022 | $4,337,651 | $3,989,503 | $12,118,828 | IRS |
| 990 | December 2021 | – | – | – | IRS |
| 990 | December 2020 | – | – | – | IRS |
| 990 | December 2019 | – | – | – | IRS |
| 990 | December 2018 | – | – | – | IRS |
990-N: the IRS bulk file holds only the latest e-Postcard per organization; earlier years come from archived copies of that file since 2020 and can have gaps (the IRS e-Postcard search lists every one). 990, 990-EZ, 990-PF, 990-T: every e-filed return in the IRS e-file index since 2019; XML for the latest three processing years, amounts from the IRS Statistics of Income extracts before that. PDF copies and determination letters at the IRS (search EIN 41-1557904).
Questions about MINNESOTA VALLEY COUNTRY CLUB INC
- What is the EIN of MINNESOTA VALLEY COUNTRY CLUB INC?
- The employer identification number (EIN) of MINNESOTA VALLEY COUNTRY CLUB INC is 41-1557904.
- Is MINNESOTA VALLEY COUNTRY CLUB INC tax-exempt?
- Yes. The IRS lists it as tax-exempt under section 501(c)(7) since 1997.
- Are donations to MINNESOTA VALLEY COUNTRY CLUB INC tax-deductible?
- No. The IRS master file says contributions to it are not deductible.
- Which annual return does MINNESOTA VALLEY COUNTRY CLUB INC file?
- Form 990 or 990-EZ. Based on its last return; a smaller organization may file the 990-N.
- When is the next return of MINNESOTA VALLEY COUNTRY CLUB INC due?
- The return for tax year 2026 (the year ending December 31, 2026) is due May 17, 2027. Form 8868 extends it by six months; the 990-N cannot be extended.
- When did MINNESOTA VALLEY COUNTRY CLUB INC last file with the IRS?
- The latest return in the IRS public files is the 990 for the year ended December 2025.
- Who is the principal officer of MINNESOTA VALLEY COUNTRY CLUB INC?
- The 990 for the year ended December 31, 2025 names Jonathan Abbott.
- Who are the officers and directors of MINNESOTA VALLEY COUNTRY CLUB INC?
- The 990 for the year ended December 31, 2025 lists 15 people; 6 received compensation from the organization, the highest $234,079 (Steve Gilles, General Manager/COO).
- How much revenue does MINNESOTA VALLEY COUNTRY CLUB INC have?
- On its 990 for the year ended December 31, 2025 it reported revenue of $5,484,590, expenses of $5,395,732 and total assets of $15,407,194 at year end.
Other nonprofits in BLOOMINGTON
- HEALTHPARTNERS INC EIN 41-1693838 · last filed 990 for 2024
- GROUP HEALTH INC EIN 41-0797853 · last filed 990 for 2024
- REGIONS HOSPITAL EIN 41-0956618 · last filed 990 for 2024
- INTERNATIONAL OPERATING ENGINEERS UNION 49 HEALTH AND WELFARE FUND EIN 23-7015120 · last filed 990 for 2025
- CARPENTERS & JOINERS WELFARE FUND EIN 41-6024791 · last filed 990 for 2024
- PARK NICOLLET HEALTH SERVICES EIN 36-3465840 · last filed 990 for 2024
- BOILERMAKERS NATIONAL HEALTH & WELFARE FUND EIN 36-6090694 · last filed 990 for 2024
- LAKEVIEW MEMORIAL HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION INC EIN 41-0811697 · last filed 990 for 2024