Nonprofit · EIN 39-0942151
METHODIST MANOR INC
Tax-exempt · MILWAUKEE, WI 53227
Financials
| Year ended | Form | Revenue | Expenses | Net income | Total assets | Liabilities | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 31, 2024 | 990 | $9,550,825 | $8,749,270 | $801,555 | $14,419,020 | $17,030,571 | -$2,611,551 |
| December 31, 2023 | 990 | $9,478,080 | $9,076,114 | $401,966 | $15,744,328 | $19,003,579 | -$3,259,251 |
Financial details: 990 for the year ended December 31, 2024
Revenue
- Contributions, gifts and grants
- $46,479
- Program service revenue
- $8,981,566
- Investment income
- $16,488
- Net gain from sales of assets
- $7,877
- Other revenue
- $506,292
Expenses
- Grants and similar amounts paid
- $0
- Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
- $647,595
- Other salaries and wages
- $5,445,744
- Salaries, compensation and benefits (total)
- $7,451,930
- Professional fundraising fees
- $0
- Legal fees
- $129,864
- Accounting fees
- $120,000
- Occupancy
- $1,036,571
- Travel
- $3,346
- Depreciation
- $910,351
- Program services (functional)
- $3,718,887
- Management and general (functional)
- $5,030,383
Balance sheet and other
- Total assets, start of year
- $15,744,328
- Total assets, end of year
- $14,419,020
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $17,030,571
- Net assets, end of year
- -$2,611,551
- Land, buildings and equipment
- $5,845,726
- Net assets without donor restrictions
- -$2,611,551
- Gross receipts
- $9,550,825
- Employees
- 454
- Volunteers
- 120
- Year formed
- 1956
- State of legal domicile
- WI
From the e-filed returns the IRS publishes as XML (latest three processing years; amended returns replace the original). PDF copies at the IRS.
Officers, directors and key employees
As listed on the 990 for the year ended December 31, 2024, highest compensation first.
| Name | Title | Hours / week | Compensation | Other / benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL ANDREW LORD VANBLARICUM | COO Key employee | 8 | $181,231 | $33,392 |
| JENNIFER KLAR | CEO Officer | 8 | $182,478 | $10,118 |
| MONICA JOHNSON | LPN Highest-paid employee | 40 | $148,971 | $10,118 |
| INNA YUFA | DIRECTOR OF FINANCE Officer | 8 | $98,200 | $24,254 |
| BRENDA CALHOUN THRU 080724 | CHIEF CLINICAL OFFICER Officer | 8 | $117,923 | $0 |
| DAVID AFFELDT | CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD Trustee or director, Officer | 0.3 | $0 | $0 |
| RICK KELLAR | BOARD MEMBER Trustee or director | 0.3 | $0 | $0 |
| TRACEY L KLEIN THRU 080124 | BOARD MEMBER Trustee or director | 0.3 | $0 | $0 |
| DANIEL PLATTEN | BOARD MEMBER Trustee or director | 0.3 | $0 | $0 |
| SUSAN RABE | BOARD MEMBER Trustee or director | 0.3 | $0 | $0 |
| REVEREND SAM ROYAPPA THRU 120124 | BOARD MEMBER Trustee or director | 0.3 | $0 | $0 |
| DR SARFRAZ SIDHU | BOARD MEMBER Trustee or director | 0.3 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN DIRSKE | BOARD MEMBER Trustee or director | 0.3 | $0 | $0 |
990 for the year ended December 31, 2023: 12 people
| Name | Title | Hours / week | Compensation |
|---|---|---|---|
| LINDA NEWBERRY-FERGESON | PRESIDENT AND CEO Officer | 12 | $228,162 |
| BRENDA CALHOUN | CHIEF CLINICAL OFFICER Officer | 12 | $166,256 |
| DYLAN MANN | CFO Officer | 12 | $161,161 |
| MATTHEW ROMANO | CIO Officer | 12 | $140,250 |
| JENNIFER KLAR | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT Highest-paid employee | 12 | $123,859 |
| DAVID AFFELDT | CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD Trustee or director | 1 | $0 |
| RICK KELLER | BOARD MEMBER Trustee or director | 1 | $0 |
| SUSAN RABE | BOARD MEMBER Trustee or director | 1 | $0 |
| DR SARFRAZ SIDHU | BOARD MEMBER Trustee or director | 1 | $0 |
| DANIEL PLATTEN | BOARD MEMBER Trustee or director | 1 | $0 |
| TRACEY KLEIN | BOARD MEMBER Trustee or director | 1 | $0 |
| REVEREND SAM ROYAPPA | BOARD MEMBER Trustee or director | 1 | $0 |
Address and contacts
- Address (IRS master file)
- 3023 S 84TH ST, MILWAUKEE, WI 53227-3703
- Principal officer (990 for 2024)
- JENNIFER KLAR, 3023 S 84TH STREET, WEST ALLIS, WI 53227
- Signed the 990
- JENNIFER KLAR, CEO
- Phone
- (414) 607-4100
- Website
- WWW.VMPCARES.COM
- Return prepared by
- SIKICH LLC
Mission
METHODIST MANOR , INC. PROVIDES A FULL RANGE OF SENIOR HEALTHCARE FOR RESIDENTS OF THE COMMUNITY IN ACCORDANCE WITH OUR CHRISTIAN VALUES. METHODIST MANOR, INC. IS COMPRISED OF PALMER HOUSE, A 131 UNIT ASSISTED LIVING FACILITY, AND WESLEY PARK, A 263 UNIT INDEPENDENT LIVING FACILITY.
Program accomplishments
- PALMER HOUSE - PROVIDE ASSISTED LIVING SERVICES TO RESIDENTS IN A 131 UNIT FACILITY AS PART OF A CONTINUUM OF CARE FOR SENIORS.Expenses $2,082,577 · revenue $5,030,572
- WESLEY PARK - PROVIDE INDEPENDENT LIVING FACILITIES TO RESIDENTS IN A 263 UNIT FACILITY AS PART OF A CONTINUUM OF CARE FOR SENIORS AND PROVIDE PROGRAMS FOR RESIDENTS THROUGH A SENIOR CENTER.Expenses $1,636,310 · revenue $3,950,994
What it must file and when
IRS records say it files Form 990 or 990-EZ. Based on its last return; a smaller organization may file the 990-N. Its accounting year ends in December, so each return is due on the 15th day of the 5th month after that.
| Tax year | Year ended | Due | IRS public records |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | December 31, 2025 | May 15, 2026 | Not on file |
| 2024 | December 31, 2024 | May 15, 2025 | 990 on file |
| 2023 | December 31, 2023 | May 15, 2024 | 990 on file |
IRS record
- EIN
- 39-0942151
- Tax-exempt status
- 501(c)(3): Charitable, religious, educational or scientific organization
- Foundation status
- Publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(A)(vi))
- Donations deductible (Pub 78)
- Public charity, 50% deduction limit
- Exempt since
- 1964
- Accounting year ends
- December
- Files
- Form 990 or 990-EZ
- Category (NTEE)
- Human services (P750)
- Assets (IRS master file)
- $14,419,020
- Income (IRS master file)
- $9,550,825
Filing history
| Form | Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | December 2024 | $9,550,825 | $8,749,270 | $14,419,020 | IRS |
| 990 | December 2023 | $9,478,080 | $9,076,114 | $15,744,328 | XML |
| 990 | December 2022 | $7,468,853 | $10,142,488 | $16,529,878 | IRS |
| 990 | December 2021 | – | – | – | IRS |
| 990 | December 2020 | – | – | – | IRS |
| 990 | December 2019 | – | – | – | IRS |
| 990 | December 2018 | – | – | – | IRS |
| 990 | December 2017 | – | – | – | IRS |
990-N: the IRS bulk file holds only the latest e-Postcard per organization; earlier years come from archived copies of that file since 2020 and can have gaps (the IRS e-Postcard search lists every one). 990, 990-EZ, 990-PF, 990-T: every e-filed return in the IRS e-file index since 2019; XML for the latest three processing years, amounts from the IRS Statistics of Income extracts before that. PDF copies and determination letters at the IRS (search EIN 39-0942151).
Questions about METHODIST MANOR INC
- What is the EIN of METHODIST MANOR INC?
- The employer identification number (EIN) of METHODIST MANOR INC is 39-0942151.
- Is METHODIST MANOR INC tax-exempt?
- Yes. The IRS lists it as tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) since 1964.
- Are donations to METHODIST MANOR INC tax-deductible?
- Yes. It is listed in IRS Publication 78 (Public charity, 50% deduction limit).
- Which annual return does METHODIST MANOR INC file?
- Form 990 or 990-EZ. Based on its last return; a smaller organization may file the 990-N.
- When is the next return of METHODIST MANOR INC due?
- The return for tax year 2025 (the year ending December 31, 2025) is due May 15, 2026. Form 8868 extends it by six months; the 990-N cannot be extended.
- When did METHODIST MANOR INC last file with the IRS?
- The latest return in the IRS public files is the 990 for the year ended December 2024.
- Who is the principal officer of METHODIST MANOR INC?
- The 990 for the year ended December 31, 2024 names JENNIFER KLAR.
- Who are the officers and directors of METHODIST MANOR INC?
- The 990 for the year ended December 31, 2024 lists 13 people; 5 received compensation from the organization, the highest $181,231 (MICHAEL ANDREW LORD VANBLARICUM, COO).
- How much revenue does METHODIST MANOR INC have?
- On its 990 for the year ended December 31, 2024 it reported revenue of $9,550,825, expenses of $8,749,270 and total assets of $14,419,020 at year end.
Other nonprofits in MILWAUKEE
- UNITED MIGRANT OPPORTUNITY SERVICES INCORPORATED EIN 39-1047172 · last filed 990 for 2025
- WORKMONEY FOUNDATION INC EIN 88-1168529 · last filed 990 for 2024
- UNITED COMMUNITY CENTER INC EIN 39-1146191 · last filed 990 for 2024
- MILWAUKEE CENTER FOR INDEPENDENCE INC EIN 39-0806257 · last filed 990 for 2024
- SAINT JOHNS COMMUNITIES INC EIN 39-0807204 · last filed 990 for 2024
- MILWAUKEE CATHOLIC HOME INC EIN 39-0806215 · last filed 990 for 2024
- INDEPENDENCE FIRST INC EIN 39-1343425 · last filed 990 for 2025
- HARRY AND ROSE SAMSON FAMILY JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER INC EIN 39-0806234 · last filed 990 for 2025