Nonprofit · EIN 35-2687653
SHASTA COUNTY FIRE SAFE COUNCIL
Tax-exempt · PALO CEDRO, CA 96073
Financials
| Year ended | Form | Revenue | Expenses | Net income | Total assets | Liabilities | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 30, 2025 | 990 | $1,510,958 | $1,467,522 | $43,436 | $2,153,498 | $1,647,106 | $506,392 |
| June 30, 2024 | 990 | $1,145,996 | $670,523 | $475,473 | $2,890,065 | $2,407,871 | $482,194 |
| June 30, 2023 | 990 | $379,914 | $424,446 | -$44,532 | $459,213 | $460,797 | -$1,584 |
Financial details: 990 for the year ended June 30, 2025
Revenue
- Contributions, gifts and grants
- $1,498,789
- of which government grants
- $1,461,983
- Program service revenue
- $8,449
- Investment income
- $3,554
- Other revenue
- $166
Expenses
- Grants and similar amounts paid
- $0
- Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
- $0
- Other salaries and wages
- $349,567
- Salaries, compensation and benefits (total)
- $385,162
- Professional fundraising fees
- $0
- Legal fees
- $23,960
- Accounting fees
- $5,500
- Occupancy
- $15,867
- Travel
- $7,379
- Depreciation
- $2,619
- Program services (functional)
- $1,204,186
- Management and general (functional)
- $250,128
- Fundraising (functional)
- $13,208
Balance sheet and other
- Total assets, start of year
- $2,890,065
- Total assets, end of year
- $2,153,498
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $1,647,106
- Net assets, end of year
- $506,392
- Land, buildings and equipment
- $3,386
- Net assets without donor restrictions
- $506,392
- Gross receipts
- $1,510,958
- Employees
- 6
- Year formed
- 2020
- State of legal domicile
- CA
From the e-filed returns the IRS publishes as XML (latest three processing years; amended returns replace the original). PDF copies at the IRS.
Officers, directors and key employees
As listed on the 990 for the year ended June 30, 2025, highest compensation first.
| Name | Title | Hours / week | Compensation |
|---|---|---|---|
| ALAN OLSON | Vice-Chair Trustee or director, Officer | 1 | $0 |
| FRANCES BELDEN | Director Trustee or director | 1 | $0 |
| NORM ROGERS | Treasurer Trustee or director, Officer | 2 | $0 |
| JIM CHAPIN | Chairman Trustee or director | 1 | $0 |
| BARBARA HOLDER | Director Trustee or director, Officer | 2 | $0 |
| RICHARD KAREM | Director Trustee or director | 1 | $0 |
| STEVE FITCH | Director Trustee or director | 1 | $0 |
| JULIE DRIVER | Director Trustee or director | 1 | $0 |
| MARY RICKERT | Director Trustee or director | 1 | $0 |
990 for the year ended June 30, 2024: 9 people
| Name | Title | Hours / week | Compensation |
|---|---|---|---|
| FRANCIS BERG | President Trustee or director, Officer | 4 | $0 |
| FRANCES BELDEN | Sec/Treas Trustee or director, Officer | 2 | $0 |
| DAN ADAM | Vice President Trustee or director, Officer | 2 | $0 |
| JIM CHAPIN | Director Trustee or director | 1 | $0 |
| BARBARA HOLDER | Director Trustee or director | 1 | $0 |
| RICHARD KAREM | Director Trustee or director | 1 | $0 |
| STEVE FITCH | Director Trustee or director | 1 | $0 |
| STEVE J JOHNSON | Director Trustee or director | 1 | $0 |
| DENNIS POSSEHN | Director Trustee or director | 1 | $0 |
990 for the year ended June 30, 2023: 9 people
| Name | Title | Hours / week | Compensation |
|---|---|---|---|
| FRANCIS BERG | President Trustee or director, Officer | 4 | $0 |
| FRANCES BELDEN | Sec/Treas Trustee or director, Officer | 2 | $0 |
| DAN ADAM | Vice President Trustee or director, Officer | 2 | $0 |
| JIM CHAPIN | Director Trustee or director | 1 | $0 |
| BARBARA HOLDER | Director Trustee or director | 1 | $0 |
| RICHARD KAREM | Director Trustee or director | 1 | $0 |
| STEVE FITCH | Director Trustee or director | 1 | $0 |
| STEVE J JOHNSON | Director Trustee or director | 1 | $0 |
| TIM LIVINGSTON | Director Trustee or director | 1 | $0 |
Address and contacts
- Address (IRS master file)
- PO BOX 338, PALO CEDRO, CA 96073-0338
- Principal officer (990 for 2024)
- BARBARA HOLDER, PO BOX 338, PALO CEDRO, CA 96073
- Signed the 990
- NORM ROGERS, Treasurer
- Phone
- (530) 360-0120
- Website
- www.shastafiresafe.org
- Return prepared by
- PAMELA A MAININI CPA
California records
California keeps its own records of charities and corporations. Search them by EIN 35-2687653 or by the name SHASTA COUNTY FIRE SAFE COUNCIL.
- Attorney General, Registry of Charities and Fundraisers
- Registration status and filed reports (CT-TR-1, RRF-1)
- Secretary of State, bizfile Online
- Corporation status, entity number, agent for service
- Franchise Tax Board
- Entity status letter (state tax exemption, good standing)
Mission
THE ORGANIZATION WAS FORMED TO PROVIDE WILDFIRE PREVENTION AND TO EDUCATE THE COMMUNITY ON WILFIRE PREVENTION PRACTICES AS WELL AS EMEGENCY WILDFIRE ESCAPE PLANS FOR RESIDENTS OF SHASTA COUNTY, CA.
Program accomplishments
- WILDFIRE PREVENTIONIN 2024/2025 1)THINNING AND GROUND CLEARING PROGRAMS IN LARGER ACREAGES OF FOREST PROPERTY WITH HIGHER CONCENTRATIONS OF PEOPLE WERE IMPLEMENTED.2)THE PILOT PRGRAM FOR HOME HARDENING AND CREATING DEFENSIBLE SPACE IN RESIDENTIAL NEIGHBORHOODS WAS LAUNCHED.Expenses $1,094,123 · revenue $1,168,119
- EDUCATION AND OUTREACHTHE ORGANIZATION CONTINUED TO COORDINATE VARIOUS FIREWISE COMMUNITIES AND TO ESTABLISH COMMUICATION CENTERS FOR RESIDENTS TO BECOME INFORMED OF WILDFIRE PREPVENTION EFFORTS IN THEIR NEIGHBORHOOD.SEVERAL CHIPPING DAYS IN VARIOUS COMMUNITIES ENCOURAGED HOMEOWNERS TO REMOVE POTENTIAL FIRE FUEL AROUND THERE HOMES.SEVERAL EVENTS WERE HELD TO INFORM HOMEOWNERS OF CURRECT FIRE PREVENTION BEST PRACTICES IN THEIR COMMUNITY.Expenses $110,063 · revenue $98,224
What it must file and when
IRS records say it files Form 990 or 990-EZ. Based on its last return; a smaller organization may file the 990-N. Its accounting year ends in June, so each return is due on the 15th day of the 5th month after that.
| Tax year | Year ended | Due | IRS public records |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | June 30, 2026 | November 16, 2026 | Not due yet |
| 2024 | June 30, 2025 | November 17, 2025 | 990 on file |
| 2023 | June 30, 2024 | November 15, 2024 | 990 on file |
IRS record
- EIN
- 35-2687653
- Tax-exempt status
- 501(c)(3): Charitable, religious, educational or scientific organization
- Foundation status
- Publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(A)(vi))
- Donations deductible (Pub 78)
- Public charity, 50% deduction limit
- Exempt since
- 2021
- Accounting year ends
- June
- Files
- Form 990 or 990-EZ
- Category (NTEE)
- Public safety, disaster preparedness and relief (M24)
- Assets (IRS master file)
- $2,153,498
- Income (IRS master file)
- $1,510,958
Filing history
| Form | Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | June 2025 | $1,510,958 | $1,467,522 | $2,153,498 | XML |
| 990 | June 2024 | $1,145,996 | $670,523 | $2,890,065 | XML |
| 990 | June 2023 | $379,914 | $424,446 | $459,213 | XML |
| 990-EZ | June 2022 | – | – | – | IRS |
| 990-EZ | June 2021 | – | – | – | IRS |
990-N: the IRS bulk file holds only the latest e-Postcard per organization; earlier years come from archived copies of that file since 2020 and can have gaps (the IRS e-Postcard search lists every one). 990, 990-EZ, 990-PF, 990-T: every e-filed return in the IRS e-file index since 2019; XML for the latest three processing years, amounts from the IRS Statistics of Income extracts before that. PDF copies and determination letters at the IRS (search EIN 35-2687653).
Questions about SHASTA COUNTY FIRE SAFE COUNCIL
- What is the EIN of SHASTA COUNTY FIRE SAFE COUNCIL?
- The employer identification number (EIN) of SHASTA COUNTY FIRE SAFE COUNCIL is 35-2687653.
- Is SHASTA COUNTY FIRE SAFE COUNCIL tax-exempt?
- Yes. The IRS lists it as tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) since 2021.
- Are donations to SHASTA COUNTY FIRE SAFE COUNCIL tax-deductible?
- Yes. It is listed in IRS Publication 78 (Public charity, 50% deduction limit).
- Which annual return does SHASTA COUNTY FIRE SAFE COUNCIL file?
- Form 990 or 990-EZ. Based on its last return; a smaller organization may file the 990-N.
- When is the next return of SHASTA COUNTY FIRE SAFE COUNCIL due?
- The return for tax year 2025 (the year ending June 30, 2026) is due November 16, 2026. Form 8868 extends it by six months; the 990-N cannot be extended.
- When did SHASTA COUNTY FIRE SAFE COUNCIL last file with the IRS?
- The latest return in the IRS public files is the 990 for the year ended June 2025.
- Who is the principal officer of SHASTA COUNTY FIRE SAFE COUNCIL?
- The 990 for the year ended June 30, 2025 names BARBARA HOLDER.
- Who are the officers and directors of SHASTA COUNTY FIRE SAFE COUNCIL?
- The 990 for the year ended June 30, 2025 lists 9 people; 0 received compensation from the organization.
- How much revenue does SHASTA COUNTY FIRE SAFE COUNCIL have?
- On its 990 for the year ended June 30, 2025 it reported revenue of $1,510,958, expenses of $1,467,522 and total assets of $2,153,498 at year end.
Other nonprofits in PALO CEDRO
- PALO CEDRO VOLUNTEER FIRE CO EIN 41-4082172 · last filed 990-N for 2025
- PALO CEDRO VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY EIN 94-2520113 · last filed 990-N for 2025
- CHRYSALIS CHARTER SCHOOL EIN 81-0569209 · last filed 990 for 2025
- ROOTS FARM EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION EIN 83-1160279 · last filed 990 for 2025
- STEPS TO TOMORROW EIN 61-1504623 · last filed 990 for 2025
- RICHARD B EATON TUW FBO THE GOVERNORS OF THE EATON GIFT EIN 77-6244471 · last filed 990-PF for 2025
- AMERICAN YOUTH FOOTBALL INC EIN 83-3638232 · last filed 990 for 2024
- I-GYM EIN 82-3079436 · last filed 990-EZ for 2026
All nonprofits in PALO CEDRO · California · Public safety, disaster preparedness and relief