Nonprofit · EIN 30-0604954
MONTANA BARREL HORSE ASSOCIATION INC
Also known as NBHA-MT
Tax-exempt · EUREKA, MT 59917
Financials
| Year ended | Form | Revenue | Expenses | Net income | Total assets | Liabilities | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 31, 2025 | 990-EZ | $115,163 | $116,475 | -$1,312 | $86,586 | $0 | $86,586 |
| December 31, 2024 | 990-EZ | $120,181 | $123,080 | -$2,899 | $81,722 | $0 | $81,722 |
Financial details: 990-EZ for the year ended December 31, 2025
Revenue
- Contributions, gifts and grants
- $1,030
- Membership dues
- $17,997
- Program service revenue
- $96,136
- Investment income
- $0
- Other revenue
- $0
Expenses
- Grants and similar amounts paid
- $0
- Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
- $0
- Salaries, compensation and benefits (total)
- $0
- Professional fees and payments to contractors
- $11,300
- Occupancy
- $17,254
- Printing, publications and postage
- $88
- Other expenses
- $87,833
Balance sheet and other
- Total assets, start of year
- $81,722
- Total assets, end of year
- $86,586
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $0
- Net assets, end of year
- $86,586
- Cash, savings and investments
- $86,586
- Gross receipts
- $115,163
From the e-filed returns the IRS publishes as XML (latest three processing years; amended returns replace the original). PDF copies at the IRS.
Officers, directors and key employees
As listed on the 990-EZ for the year ended December 31, 2025, highest compensation first.
| Name | Title | Hours / week | Compensation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Juli Jo Kelly | President and District 8 Director | 10 | $0 |
| Codi Smith | Vice PresidentDistrict 1 and District 2 Director | 3 | $0 |
| Kaylee Wilson | District 5 Director | 6 | $0 |
| Lindsay Lowe | District 4 Director | 5 | $0 |
| Nicole Owen | District 6 Director SecretaryTreasurer | 5 | $0 |
| Marina Eckert | District 9 Director | 7 | $0 |
990-EZ for the year ended December 31, 2024: 6 people
| Name | Title | Hours / week | Compensation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Juli Jo Kelly | PresidentDistrict 8 Director | 9.95 | $0 |
| Codi Smith | Vice-PresidentDistrict 1 and 2 Director | 3 | $0 |
| Rae Lynn Hays | SecretaryTreasurerDistrict 5 Director | 10 | $0 |
| Lindsay Lowe | District 4 Director | 5 | $0 |
| Nicole Owen | District 6 Director | 5 | $0 |
| Marina Eckert | District 9 Director | 7 | $0 |
Address and contacts
- Address (IRS master file)
- 1940 MILLS SPRING RD, EUREKA, MT 59917-9415
- In care of
- % WENDY MCCAFFREE
- Mailing address (990-N for 2023)
- PO Box 2154, Eureka MT 59917
- Principal officer (990-N for 2023)
- Rae Lynn Hays, PO Box 2154, Eureka MT 59917
- Signed the 990-EZ
- Rae Lynn Hays, 0
- Phone
- (000) 000-0000
Mission
Promote Barrel Racing horsemanship and sportsmanship in Montana
Program accomplishments
- 0
What it must file and when
IRS records say it files Form 990 or 990-EZ. Based on its last return; a smaller organization may file the 990-N. Its accounting year ends in December, so each return is due on the 15th day of the 5th month after that.
| Tax year | Year ended | Due | IRS public records |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | December 31, 2025 | May 15, 2026 | 990-EZ on file |
| 2024 | December 31, 2024 | May 15, 2025 | 990-EZ on file |
| 2023 | December 31, 2023 | May 15, 2024 | 990-N on file |
IRS record
- EIN
- 30-0604954
- Tax-exempt status
- 501(c)(3): Charitable, religious, educational or scientific organization
- Foundation status
- Publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(A)(vi))
- Donations deductible (Pub 78)
- Public charity, 50% deduction limit
- Exempt since
- 2015
- Accounting year ends
- December
- Files
- Form 990 or 990-EZ
- Category (NTEE)
- Recreation and sports (N69)
- Assets (IRS master file)
- $86,586
- Income (IRS master file)
- $115,163
Filing history
| Form | Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990-EZ | December 2025 | $115,163 | $116,475 | $86,586 | XML |
| 990-EZ | December 2024 | $120,181 | $123,080 | $81,722 | XML |
| 990-N for 2023 Officer: Rae Lynn Hays | December 31, 2023 | ≤ $50,000 receipts | – | – | e-Postcard |
| 990-N for 2022 Officer: Rae Lynn Hays | December 31, 2022 | ≤ $50,000 receipts | – | – | e-Postcard |
| 990-N for 2021 Officer: Rae Lynn Hays | December 31, 2021 | ≤ $50,000 receipts | – | – | e-Postcard |
| 990-N for 2019 Officer: Rae Lynn Hays | December 31, 2019 | ≤ $50,000 receipts | – | – | e-Postcard |
990-N: the IRS bulk file holds only the latest e-Postcard per organization; earlier years come from archived copies of that file since 2020 and can have gaps (the IRS e-Postcard search lists every one). 990, 990-EZ, 990-PF, 990-T: every e-filed return in the IRS e-file index since 2019; XML for the latest three processing years, amounts from the IRS Statistics of Income extracts before that. PDF copies and determination letters at the IRS (search EIN 30-0604954).
Questions about MONTANA BARREL HORSE ASSOCIATION INC
- What is the EIN of MONTANA BARREL HORSE ASSOCIATION INC?
- The employer identification number (EIN) of MONTANA BARREL HORSE ASSOCIATION INC is 30-0604954.
- Is MONTANA BARREL HORSE ASSOCIATION INC tax-exempt?
- Yes. The IRS lists it as tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) since 2015.
- Are donations to MONTANA BARREL HORSE ASSOCIATION INC tax-deductible?
- Yes. It is listed in IRS Publication 78 (Public charity, 50% deduction limit).
- Which annual return does MONTANA BARREL HORSE ASSOCIATION INC file?
- Form 990 or 990-EZ. Based on its last return; a smaller organization may file the 990-N.
- When is the next return of MONTANA BARREL HORSE ASSOCIATION INC due?
- The return for tax year 2026 (the year ending December 31, 2026) is due May 17, 2027. Form 8868 extends it by six months; the 990-N cannot be extended.
- When did MONTANA BARREL HORSE ASSOCIATION INC last file with the IRS?
- The latest return in the IRS public files is the 990-EZ for the year ended December 2025.
- Who is the principal officer of MONTANA BARREL HORSE ASSOCIATION INC?
- The 990-N for 2023 names Rae Lynn Hays.
- Who are the officers and directors of MONTANA BARREL HORSE ASSOCIATION INC?
- The 990-EZ for the year ended December 31, 2025 lists 6 people; 0 received compensation from the organization.
- How much revenue does MONTANA BARREL HORSE ASSOCIATION INC have?
- On its 990-EZ for the year ended December 31, 2025 it reported revenue of $115,163, expenses of $116,475 and total assets of $86,586 at year end.
Other nonprofits in EUREKA
- EUREKA DUNE RUNNERS EIN 99-3471049 · last filed 990-N for 2025
- EUREKA LITTLE LIONS EIN 99-1265922 · last filed 990-PF for 2024
- ROCKY MOUNTAIN TRENCH PICKLEBALL CLUB EIN 35-2706137 · last filed 990-N for 2023
- TOBACCO VALLEY YOUTH BASEBALL EIN 87-4332826 · last filed 990-N for 2025
- KOOTENAI VALLEY RANGERS INC EIN 16-1650159 · last filed 990-N for 2025
- EUREKA YOUTH SPORTS LEAGUE EIN 83-4675475 · last filed 990-N for 2025
- EUREKA LITTLE GUY WRESTLING CLUB EIN 33-4404464 · last filed 990-N for 2025
- TOBACCO VALLEY NORDIC CLUB INC EIN 81-2453097 · last filed 990-N for 2024