Nonprofit · EIN 30-0590343
WABASH VALLEY BREAST CANCER SURVIVORS
Tax-exempt · TERRE HAUTE, IN 47803
Financials
| Year ended | Form | Revenue | Expenses | Net income | Total assets | Liabilities | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 31, 2025 | 990-EZ | $40,673 | $32,395 | $8,278 | $122,013 | $0 | $122,013 |
| December 31, 2024 | 990-EZ | $34,581 | $25,190 | $9,391 | $113,735 | $0 | $113,735 |
Financial details: 990-EZ for the year ended December 31, 2025
Revenue
- Contributions, gifts and grants
- $29,239
- Membership dues
- $330
- Investment income
- $2,113
- Net income from fundraising events
- $8,991
Expenses
- Grants and similar amounts paid
- $29,532
- Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
- $0
- Professional fees and payments to contractors
- $225
- Other expenses
- $2,638
- Program services (functional)
- $29,532
Balance sheet and other
- Total assets, start of year
- $113,735
- Total assets, end of year
- $122,013
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $0
- Net assets, end of year
- $122,013
- Cash, savings and investments
- $122,013
- Gross receipts
- $52,688
From the e-filed returns the IRS publishes as XML (latest three processing years; amended returns replace the original). PDF copies at the IRS.
Officers, directors and key employees
As listed on the 990-EZ for the year ended December 31, 2025, highest compensation first.
| Name | Title | Hours / week | Compensation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Diane Gaskin | President | 4 | $0 |
| Beverly Christopher | Treasurer | 2 | $0 |
| Mary Umphries | Co - Director | 10 | $0 |
| Nina Storey | Co - Director | 2 | $0 |
| Jennifer Leibacher | Co - Director/Secretary | 2 | $0 |
| Sally Whitehurst | Publicity | 1 | $0 |
990-EZ for the year ended December 31, 2024: 6 people
| Name | Title | Hours / week | Compensation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Candy Scheid | President | 3 | $0 |
| Beverly Christopher | Treasurer | 2 | $0 |
| Mary Umphries | Co - Director | 8 | $0 |
| Nina Storey | Co - Director | 2 | $0 |
| Jennifer Leibacher | Co - Director | 2 | $0 |
| Sally Whitehurst | Publicity | 1 | $0 |
Address and contacts
- Address (IRS master file)
- 3950 COLLEGE AVE, TERRE HAUTE, IN 47803-2333
- In care of
- % CORAL COCHRAN
- Mailing address (990-N for 2023)
- 3950 College Ave, Terre Haute IN 47803
- Principal officer (990-N for 2023)
- Beverly Christopher, 3950 College Ave, Terre Haute IN 47803
- Signed the 990-EZ
- Beverly A Christopher, Treasurer
- Phone
- (812) 878-0140
- Return prepared by
- SACKRIDER & COMPANY INC
Mission
Support and educate breast cancer patients.
Program accomplishments
- Provide gas cards and wigs for breast cancer patients and assistance for mammograms for uninsured and under insured patients.Expenses $29,532
What it must file and when
IRS records say it files Form 990 or 990-EZ. Based on its last return; a smaller organization may file the 990-N. Its accounting year ends in December, so each return is due on the 15th day of the 5th month after that.
| Tax year | Year ended | Due | IRS public records |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | December 31, 2025 | May 15, 2026 | 990-EZ on file |
| 2024 | December 31, 2024 | May 15, 2025 | 990-EZ on file |
| 2023 | December 31, 2023 | May 15, 2024 | 990-N on file |
IRS record
- EIN
- 30-0590343
- Tax-exempt status
- 501(c)(3): Charitable, religious, educational or scientific organization
- Foundation status
- Publicly supported organization (509(a)(2))
- Donations deductible (Pub 78)
- Public charity, 50% deduction limit
- Exempt since
- 2010
- Accounting year ends
- December
- Files
- Form 990 or 990-EZ
- Category (NTEE)
- Voluntary health associations and medical disciplines (G32)
- Assets (IRS master file)
- $122,013
- Income (IRS master file)
- $52,688
Filing history
| Form | Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990-EZ | December 2025 | $40,673 | $32,395 | $122,013 | IRS |
| 990-EZ | December 2024 | $34,581 | $25,190 | $113,735 | XML |
| 990-N for 2023 Officer: Beverly Christopher | December 31, 2023 | ≤ $50,000 receipts | – | – | e-Postcard |
| 990-N for 2022 Officer: Beverly Christopher | December 31, 2022 | ≤ $50,000 receipts | – | – | e-Postcard |
| 990-N for 2020 Officer: Beverly Christopher | December 31, 2020 | ≤ $50,000 receipts | – | – | e-Postcard |
| 990-N for 2019 Officer: CORAL COCHRAN | December 31, 2019 | ≤ $50,000 receipts | – | – | e-Postcard |
990-N: the IRS bulk file holds only the latest e-Postcard per organization; earlier years come from archived copies of that file since 2020 and can have gaps (the IRS e-Postcard search lists every one). 990, 990-EZ, 990-PF, 990-T: every e-filed return in the IRS e-file index since 2019; XML for the latest three processing years, amounts from the IRS Statistics of Income extracts before that. PDF copies and determination letters at the IRS (search EIN 30-0590343).
Questions about WABASH VALLEY BREAST CANCER SURVIVORS
- What is the EIN of WABASH VALLEY BREAST CANCER SURVIVORS?
- The employer identification number (EIN) of WABASH VALLEY BREAST CANCER SURVIVORS is 30-0590343.
- Is WABASH VALLEY BREAST CANCER SURVIVORS tax-exempt?
- Yes. The IRS lists it as tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) since 2010.
- Are donations to WABASH VALLEY BREAST CANCER SURVIVORS tax-deductible?
- Yes. It is listed in IRS Publication 78 (Public charity, 50% deduction limit).
- Which annual return does WABASH VALLEY BREAST CANCER SURVIVORS file?
- Form 990 or 990-EZ. Based on its last return; a smaller organization may file the 990-N.
- When is the next return of WABASH VALLEY BREAST CANCER SURVIVORS due?
- The return for tax year 2026 (the year ending December 31, 2026) is due May 17, 2027. Form 8868 extends it by six months; the 990-N cannot be extended.
- When did WABASH VALLEY BREAST CANCER SURVIVORS last file with the IRS?
- The latest return in the IRS public files is the 990-EZ for the year ended December 2025.
- Who is the principal officer of WABASH VALLEY BREAST CANCER SURVIVORS?
- The 990-N for 2023 names Beverly Christopher.
- Who are the officers and directors of WABASH VALLEY BREAST CANCER SURVIVORS?
- The 990-EZ for the year ended December 31, 2025 lists 6 people; 0 received compensation from the organization.
- How much revenue does WABASH VALLEY BREAST CANCER SURVIVORS have?
- On its 990-EZ for the year ended December 31, 2025 it reported revenue of $40,673, expenses of $32,395 and total assets of $122,013 at year end.
Other nonprofits in TERRE HAUTE
- BIBLES FOR THE BLIND AND VISUALLY HANDICAPPED INTERNATIONAL EIN 31-1239585 · last filed 990-EZ for 2024
- MINORITY HEALTH COALITION OF VIGO COUNTY INCORPORATED EIN 35-1931315 · last filed 990-N for 2024
- BOONE COUNTY SALON 896 OF 8 AND 40 EIN 75-3249424 · last filed 990-N for 2022
- UNION HOSPITAL INC EIN 35-0876396 · last filed 990 for 2024
- ROSE-HULMAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY EIN 35-0868149 · last filed 990 for 2025
- INDIANA LABORERS WELFARE FUND EIN 35-0923209 · last filed 990 for 2025
- MID CENTRAL OPERATING ENGINEERS HEALTH & WELFARE FUND EIN 35-0917610 · last filed 990 for 2025
- UNION ASSOCIATED PHYSICIANS CLINIC LLC EIN 27-0581401 · last filed 990 for 2024
All nonprofits in TERRE HAUTE · Indiana · Voluntary health associations and medical disciplines