Nonprofit · EIN 25-0965554
REGIONAL FAMILY YMCA OF LAUREL HIGHLANDS
Tax-exempt · MT PLEASANT, PA 15666
Financials
| Year ended | Form | Revenue | Expenses | Net income | Total assets | Liabilities | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 31, 2024 | 990 | $1,053,557 | $1,116,006 | -$62,449 | $4,850,026 | $80,998 | $4,769,028 |
| December 31, 2023 | 990 | $912,387 | $1,102,991 | -$190,604 | $4,724,808 | $15,413 | $4,709,395 |
Financial details: 990 for the year ended December 31, 2024
Revenue
- Contributions, gifts and grants
- $77,730
- Program service revenue
- $765,758
- Investment income
- $153,135
- Net rental income
- $37,151
- Net income from fundraising events
- $19,783
- Other revenue
- $56,934
Expenses
- Grants and similar amounts paid
- $0
- Other salaries and wages
- $543,918
- Salaries, compensation and benefits (total)
- $665,571
- Professional fundraising fees
- $10,670
- Accounting fees
- $9,107
- Travel
- $303
- Program services (functional)
- $849,457
- Management and general (functional)
- $250,371
- Fundraising (functional)
- $16,178
Balance sheet and other
- Total assets, start of year
- $4,724,808
- Total assets, end of year
- $4,850,026
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $80,998
- Net assets, end of year
- $4,769,028
- Land, buildings and equipment
- $2,349,124
- Net assets without donor restrictions
- $4,741,582
- Net assets with donor restrictions
- $27,446
- Gross receipts
- $1,053,557
- Employees
- 83
- Volunteers
- 55
- Year formed
- 1911
- State of legal domicile
- PA
From the e-filed returns the IRS publishes as XML (latest three processing years; amended returns replace the original). PDF copies at the IRS.
Officers, directors and key employees
As listed on the 990 for the year ended December 31, 2024, highest compensation first.
| Name | Title | Hours / week | Compensation |
|---|---|---|---|
| JUSTIN GILLOTT | CVO Trustee or director, Officer | – | $0 |
| MARILEE MCFADDEN | VICE CHAIR Trustee or director, Officer | – | $0 |
| STEPHEN BROWN | SECRETARY Trustee or director, Officer | – | $0 |
| ED MIEDEL | TREASURER Trustee or director, Officer | – | $0 |
| JOHN EUTSEY | MEMBER Trustee or director | – | $0 |
| CHRISTINE HAYES | MEMBER Trustee or director | – | $0 |
| KEVIN HENDERSON | MEMBER Trustee or director | – | $0 |
| JANES OHODNICKI | MEMBER Trustee or director | – | $0 |
| NATE SAVANICK | MEMBER Trustee or director | – | $0 |
| JAMES ROWAN | MEMBER Trustee or director | – | $0 |
| PAUL MONGELL | MEMBER Trustee or director | – | $0 |
| CAROL TIBERIO | MEMBER Trustee or director | – | $0 |
| ANDREW MIEDEL | MEMBER Trustee or director | – | $0 |
| CHARLES MOORE | MEMBER Trustee or director | – | $0 |
| CHELSEY MCNEILL | MEMBER Trustee or director | – | $0 |
1 more people on this return
| Name | Title | Hours / week | Compensation |
|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES JACQUILLARD | MEMBER Trustee or director | – | $0 |
990 for the year ended December 31, 2023: 16 people
| Name | Title | Hours / week | Compensation |
|---|---|---|---|
| JACK CRISLIP | CVO Trustee or director, Officer | – | $0 |
| JUSTIN GILLOT | VICE CHAIR Trustee or director, Officer | – | $0 |
| STEVE BROWN | SECRETARY Trustee or director, Officer | – | $0 |
| ED MIEDEL | TREASURER Trustee or director, Officer | – | $0 |
| DON DEFURIO | MEMBER Trustee or director | – | $0 |
| KEN IVORY | MEMBER Trustee or director | – | $0 |
| MICHAEL PIZZOLA | MEMBER Trustee or director | – | $0 |
| MARILEE MCFADDEN | MEMBER Trustee or director | – | $0 |
| CHRISTINE HAYES | MEMBER Trustee or director | – | $0 |
| JAMES ROWAN | MEMBER Trustee or director | – | $0 |
| PAUL MONGELL | MEMBER Trustee or director | – | $0 |
| KEVIN HENDERSON | MEMBER Trustee or director | – | $0 |
| ANDREW MIEDEL | MEMBER Trustee or director | – | $0 |
| CHARLES MOORE | MEMBER Trustee or director | – | $0 |
| TIM ROTH | MEMBER Trustee or director | – | $0 |
| JAMES JACQUILLARD | MEMBER Trustee or director | – | $0 |
Address and contacts
- Address (IRS master file)
- 490 BESSEMER RD, MT PLEASANT, PA 15666-9136
- Principal officer (990 for 2024)
- JUSTIN GILLOTT, 490 BESSEMER ROAD, MT PLEASANT, PA 15666
- Signed the 990
- STEVE SIMON, CEO
- Phone
- (724) 547-9622
- Website
- WWW.YMCALH.ORG
- Return prepared by
- JEFFREY J MCCUE & CO PC
Mission
THE REGIONAL FAMILY YMCA PUTS CHRISTIAN PRINCIPLES INTO PRACTICE THROUGH PROGRAMS THAT BUILD HEALTHY SPIRIT, MIND AND BODY FOR ALL.
Program accomplishments
- YMCA YOUTH SPORTS-PROGRAMS INCLUDE GYMNASTICS, DANCE, FOOTBALL, BASKETBALL, GOLF AND ARCHERY ETC, AND SERVE CHILDREN AGES 2-18.Expenses $208,052 · revenue $155,320
- YMCA CHILDCARE-PROGRAMS INCLUDE Y-TOTS PRESCHOOL AND DAY CAMP WHICH ARE AVAILABLE TO CHILDREN AGES 2-11. WE ALSO OFFER A BEFORE AND AFTER SCHOOL PROGRAM LOCATED AT ONE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL.Expenses $256,671 · revenue $208,052
- YMCA FITNESS-PROGRAMS INCLUDE Y-RIDE,AEROBICS, SILVER SNEAKERS AND OTHER PROGRAMS THAT OFFER ALL AGES AN OPPORTUNITY TO IMPROVE THEIR PHYSICAL FITNESS BY USE OF EQUIPMENT OR A VARIETY OF CLASSES OFFERED BY THE YMCA.Expenses $223,019 · revenue $127,300
- OTHER REVENUESExpenses $161,715 · revenue $275,086
What it must file and when
IRS records say it files Form 990 or 990-EZ. Based on its last return; a smaller organization may file the 990-N. Its accounting year ends in December, so each return is due on the 15th day of the 5th month after that.
| Tax year | Year ended | Due | IRS public records |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | December 31, 2025 | May 15, 2026 | Not on file |
| 2024 | December 31, 2024 | May 15, 2025 | 990 on file |
| 2023 | December 31, 2023 | May 15, 2024 | 990 on file |
IRS record
- EIN
- 25-0965554
- Tax-exempt status
- 501(c)(3): Charitable, religious, educational or scientific organization
- Foundation status
- Publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(A)(vi))
- Donations deductible (Pub 78)
- Public charity, 50% deduction limit
- Exempt since
- 1953
- Accounting year ends
- December
- Files
- Form 990 or 990-EZ
- Category (NTEE)
- Human services (P27Z)
- Assets (IRS master file)
- $4,850,026
- Income (IRS master file)
- $1,053,557
Filing history
| Form | Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | December 2024 | $1,053,557 | $1,116,006 | $4,850,026 | XML |
| 990 | December 2023 | $912,387 | $1,102,991 | $4,724,808 | XML |
| 990 | December 2022 | $1,038,211 | $1,042,322 | $4,785,273 | IRS |
| 990 | December 2021 | – | – | – | IRS |
| 990 | December 2020 | – | – | – | IRS |
| 990 | December 2018 | – | – | – | IRS |
990-N: the IRS bulk file holds only the latest e-Postcard per organization; earlier years come from archived copies of that file since 2020 and can have gaps (the IRS e-Postcard search lists every one). 990, 990-EZ, 990-PF, 990-T: every e-filed return in the IRS e-file index since 2019; XML for the latest three processing years, amounts from the IRS Statistics of Income extracts before that. PDF copies and determination letters at the IRS (search EIN 25-0965554).
Questions about REGIONAL FAMILY YMCA OF LAUREL HIGHLANDS
- What is the EIN of REGIONAL FAMILY YMCA OF LAUREL HIGHLANDS?
- The employer identification number (EIN) of REGIONAL FAMILY YMCA OF LAUREL HIGHLANDS is 25-0965554.
- Is REGIONAL FAMILY YMCA OF LAUREL HIGHLANDS tax-exempt?
- Yes. The IRS lists it as tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) since 1953.
- Are donations to REGIONAL FAMILY YMCA OF LAUREL HIGHLANDS tax-deductible?
- Yes. It is listed in IRS Publication 78 (Public charity, 50% deduction limit).
- Which annual return does REGIONAL FAMILY YMCA OF LAUREL HIGHLANDS file?
- Form 990 or 990-EZ. Based on its last return; a smaller organization may file the 990-N.
- When is the next return of REGIONAL FAMILY YMCA OF LAUREL HIGHLANDS due?
- The return for tax year 2025 (the year ending December 31, 2025) is due May 15, 2026. Form 8868 extends it by six months; the 990-N cannot be extended.
- When did REGIONAL FAMILY YMCA OF LAUREL HIGHLANDS last file with the IRS?
- The latest return in the IRS public files is the 990 for the year ended December 2024.
- Who is the principal officer of REGIONAL FAMILY YMCA OF LAUREL HIGHLANDS?
- The 990 for the year ended December 31, 2024 names JUSTIN GILLOTT.
- Who are the officers and directors of REGIONAL FAMILY YMCA OF LAUREL HIGHLANDS?
- The 990 for the year ended December 31, 2024 lists 16 people; 0 received compensation from the organization.
- How much revenue does REGIONAL FAMILY YMCA OF LAUREL HIGHLANDS have?
- On its 990 for the year ended December 31, 2024 it reported revenue of $1,053,557, expenses of $1,116,006 and total assets of $4,850,026 at year end.
Other nonprofits in MT PLEASANT
- VALLEY SPECIAL NEEDS PROGRAMS INC EIN 25-1292796 · last filed 990 for 2025
- ABUNDANT BLESSINGS THRIFT STORE INC EIN 83-3223160 · last filed 990-N for 2025
- LILIAN LAWRENCE INC EIN 81-2620737 · last filed 990-N for 2024
- WESTMORLAND MULTI-SERVICE CENTERS INC EIN 25-1307134 · last filed 990 for 2025
- BATTLE PAWS FOUNDATION EIN 41-3007379 · last filed 990-N for 2025
- LAURELVILLE MENNONITE CHURCH CENTER EIN 25-1060165 · last filed 990 for 2025
- WESTMORELAND HOMESTEAD VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT EIN 25-0936021 · last filed 990 for 2024
- AMERICAN LEGION EIN 25-6090384 · last filed 990 for 2024
All nonprofits in MT PLEASANT · Pennsylvania · Human services