Nonprofit · EIN 23-7125454
PULASKI HEALTH FOUNDATION INC
Also known as PULASKI HEALTH CARE CENTER
Tax-exempt · WINAMAC, IN 46996
Financials
| Year ended | Form | Revenue | Expenses | Net income | Total assets | Liabilities | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 31, 2024 | 990 | $12,266,680 | $11,403,616 | $863,064 | $8,575,745 | $5,982,278 | $2,593,467 |
| December 31, 2023 | 990 | $10,419,718 | $10,133,806 | $285,912 | $8,645,425 | $6,915,022 | $1,730,403 |
Financial details: 990 for the year ended December 31, 2024
Revenue
- Contributions, gifts and grants
- $107,324
- Program service revenue
- $12,224,834
- Investment income
- $26,637
- Net rental income
- -$92,115
- Net gain from sales of assets
- -$22,145
- Other revenue
- -$92,115
Expenses
- Grants and similar amounts paid
- $0
- Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
- $209,428
- Other salaries and wages
- $6,447,888
- Salaries, compensation and benefits (total)
- $6,657,316
- Professional fundraising fees
- $0
- Legal fees
- $40,145
- Accounting fees
- $200,713
- Occupancy
- $281,579
- Depreciation
- $338,803
- Program services (functional)
- $9,948,506
- Management and general (functional)
- $1,455,110
Balance sheet and other
- Total assets, start of year
- $8,645,425
- Total assets, end of year
- $8,575,745
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $5,982,278
- Net assets, end of year
- $2,593,467
- Land, buildings and equipment
- $5,370,227
- Net assets without donor restrictions
- $2,593,467
- Gross receipts
- $12,528,119
- Employees
- 218
- Volunteers
- 142
- Year formed
- 1959
- State of legal domicile
- IN
From the e-filed returns the IRS publishes as XML (latest three processing years; amended returns replace the original). PDF copies at the IRS.
Officers, directors and key employees
As listed on the 990 for the year ended December 31, 2024, highest compensation first.
| Name | Title | Hours / week | Compensation | Other / benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Max Jones | Administrator Highest-paid employee | 60 | $141,000 | $0 |
| STACEY WAYBERG | FINANCE DIRECTOR/CFO Officer | 50 | $132,456 | $2,544 |
| SHARON MCKINLEY | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR / INTERIM SECRETARY Officer | 50 | $126,160 | $2,268 |
| DR ROBERT KLITZMAN | VICE CHAIRMAN Trustee or director, Officer | 1 | $0 | $0 |
| LIN MORRIZON | TREASURER Trustee or director, Officer | 1 | $0 | $0 |
| SCOTT FRITZ | CHAIRMAN Trustee or director, Officer | 3 | $0 | $0 |
| JIM PIERROU | BOARD MEMBER Trustee or director | 1 | $0 | $0 |
| LACY MCCARTY | BOARD MEMBER Trustee or director | 1 | $0 | $0 |
| PATRICIA BAWCUM | BOARD MEMBER Trustee or director | 1 | $0 | $0 |
990 for the year ended December 31, 2023: 11 people
| Name | Title | Hours / week | Compensation | Other / benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| STACEY WAYBERG | FINANCE DIRECTOR/CFO Officer | 50 | $131,790 | $6,698 |
| SONIA BREWER MANNS | DIRECTOR OF NURSING Highest-paid employee | 45 | $123,262 | $6,698 |
| SHARON MCKINLEY | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR Officer | 50 | $119,435 | $6,698 |
| AMY HOWARD | MDS DIRECTOR Highest-paid employee | 45 | $101,325 | $6,698 |
| DR ROBERT KLITZMAN | VICE CHAIRMAN Trustee or director, Officer | 1 | $0 | $0 |
| LIN MORRIZON | TREASURER Trustee or director, Officer | 1 | $0 | $0 |
| LINDA MURPHY | SECRETARY Trustee or director, Officer | 1 | $0 | $0 |
| SCOTT FRITZ | CHAIRMAN Trustee or director, Officer | 3 | $0 | $0 |
| JIM PIERROU | BOARD MEMBER Trustee or director | 1 | $0 | $0 |
| LACY MCCARTY | BOARD MEMBER Trustee or director | 1 | $0 | $0 |
| PATRICIA BAWCUM | BOARD MEMBER Trustee or director | 1 | $0 | $0 |
Address and contacts
- Address (IRS master file)
- 264 E 13TH ST, WINAMAC, IN 46996-0000
- In care of
- % STACEY WAYBERG
- Principal officer (990 for 2024)
- Sharon McKinley, 101 Constitution Drive A, Francesville, IN 47946
- Signed the 990
- Stacey Wayberg, Finance Director
- Phone
- (574) 595-5002
- Return prepared by
- Forvis Mazars LLP
Mission
TO IMPROVE OUR COMMUNITY THROUGH HEALTH AND WELLNESS
Program accomplishments
- PULASKI HEALTH FOUNDATION, INC., A NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATION, WAS ESTABLISHED IN 1959 TO PROMOTE CHARITABLE AND EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES, BOTH DIRECTLY TO AND BY THE APPLICATION OF FUNDS AND ASSETS TO A HEALTH CARE ORGANIZATION IN PULASKI COUNTY. ITS FIRST PROJECT WAS TO FACILITATE DONATIONS AND BUILD PULASKI MEMORIAL HOSPITAL. PULASKI HEALTH FOUNDATION CONTINUED TO CARE FOR AND IMPROVE LIFE AND HEALTH FOR THOSE WHO CAN NO LONGER DO SO FOR THEMSELVES BY FACILITATING FUNDS, BUILDING AND MANAGING PULASKI HEALTH CARE CENTER, A 58 BED SKILLED NURSING FACILITY, WHICH PROVIDES MEDICARE SHORT STAY RESTORATIVE SERVICES AND LONG-TERM CONTINUED CARE. IN 2024, A 10 BED MEMORY CARE UNIT WAS DEVELOPED AND OPENED AT PULASKI HEALTH CARE CENTER. THIS SPECIALIZED UNIT EXPANDS THE HEALTH CARE SERVICE LINE OFFERED TO OUR COMMUNITY. THE 10 MEMORY CARE BEDS ARE INCLUSIVE OF THE ORIGINAL 58 BEDS OF THE FACILITY. PULASKI HEALTH CARE CENTER'S COMPREHENSIVE CARE PROGRAMS, DESIGNED TO MEET THE DAILY LIVING NEEDS OF EACH RESIDENT, INCLUDE: 24-HOUR NURSING SERVICES, ASSISTANCE WITH MEDICATION, PERSONAL HYGIENE, AND AMBULATION. THE THERAPY PROGRAM PROVIDES PHYSICAL, OCCUPATIONAL, AND SPEECH THERAPIES. THE MEAL SERVICE PROVIDES DINING IN A RESTAURANT STYLE ATMOSPHERE AND INCLUDES THERAPEUTIC AND MECHANICALLY ALTERED DIETS. OTHER SERVICES OFFERED TO RESIDENTS ARE ACTIVITIES WITH MANY RECREATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES, SOCIAL SERVICES, LAUNDRY, AND HOUSEKEEPING. PULASKI HEALTH CARE CENTER PROVIDES A HOME LIKE ENVIRONMENT, A FRIENDLY ATMOSPHERE THAT FACILITATES SELF-WORTH AND DIGNITY IN THE PEOPLE THAT RESIDE HERE.Expenses $9,948,506 · revenue $12,132,719
- PULASKI HEALTH FOUNDATION'S GOAL TO PROVIDE SAFE, DECENT AND AFFORDABLE HOUSING FOR LOW AND MODERATE INCOME SENIOR CITIZENS IS ACCOMPLISHED THROUGH THE ESTABLISHMENT OF RIVERWOOD COMMONS, A 24 UNIT APARTMENT BUILDING THAT PROVIDES SECURE INDEPENDENT HOUSING FOR LOW AND MODERATE INCOME/55 AND OLDER OR DISABLED PERSONS. RIVERWOOD COMMONS WAS ESTABLISHED THROUGH THE USE OF TAX CREDITS AND REMAINS UNDER THE SPECIFIED PROGRAMS OF THE INDIANA HOUSING AND COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY AND FEDERAL HOME LOAN BANK OF INDIANAPOLIS. PULASKI HEALTH FOUNDATION, AS OWNER, PROVIDES ACTIVITY PROGRAMS TO THE RESIDENTS THAT LIVE AT RIVERWOOD COMMONS, CAPITAL FUNDS FOR IMPROVEMENTS TO THE PROPERTY, AND REPLACEMENT OF FURNISHINGS. PULASKI HEALTH FOUNDATION ALSO PROVIDES DIRECT OVERSIGHT OF THE MANAGEMENT COMPANY, BINKLEY REAL ESTATE. PROPERTY MANAGEMENT PERFORMS THE DAILY MANAGEMENT OF THE PROPERTY, PROVIDES INFORMATION FOR AUDITS AND INSPECTIONS, AND ASSISTS TENANTS WITH THEIR FINANCIAL REGULATORY REQUIREMENTS ACCORDING TO THE INDIANA HOUSING AND COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY TAX CREDIT PROGRAMS.
- PULASKI HEALTH FOUNDATION'S GOAL TO RECEIVE AND MAINTAIN A FUND (OR FUNDS) OF REAL OR PERSONAL PROPERTY, OR BOTH, (WHICH ARE SUBJECT TO THE RESTRICTIONS AND LIMITATIONS THEREIN AFTER SET FORTH TO USE AND APPLY THE WHOLE OR ANY PART OF THE INCOME FOR THE CONSTRUCTION, FURNISHING, EQUIPPING, IMPROVEMENT, REPAIR, OPERATION AND MAINTENANCE OF THE FACILITIES AND SERVICES OF HEALTH CARE ORGANIZATIONS OF PULASKI COUNTY) WAS MET BY THE PURCHASE OF PARKVIEW HAVEN, A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY (CRCC) LOCATED IN FRANCESVILLE, INDIANA IN PULASKI COUNTY ON SEPTEMBER 1, 2013. PARKVIEW HAVEN WAS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT CHURCH BASED CCRC THAT SHARED MANY OF THE SAME GOALS AND MISSIONS OF PULASKI HEALTH FOUNDATION. THIS ACQUISITION WOULD FURTHER ADVANCE PULASKI HEALTH FOUNDATION'S MISSION TO CARE FOR AND IMPROVE LIFE AND HEALTH FOR THOSE WHO CAN NO LONGER DO SO FOR THEMSELVES, TO PROVIDE A HOME LIKE ENVIRONMENT WITH A FRIENDLY PLACE THAT ACTIVATES SELF-WORTH AND DIGNITY FOR THE SENIOR POPULATION AND TO PROVIDE SAFE, DECENT AND AFFORDABLE HOUSING FOR LOW AND MODERATE INCOME SENIOR CITIZENS.
What it must file and when
IRS records say it files Form 990 or 990-EZ. Based on its last return; a smaller organization may file the 990-N. Its accounting year ends in December, so each return is due on the 15th day of the 5th month after that.
| Tax year | Year ended | Due | IRS public records |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | December 31, 2025 | May 15, 2026 | Not on file |
| 2024 | December 31, 2024 | May 15, 2025 | 990 on file |
| 2023 | December 31, 2023 | May 15, 2024 | 990 on file |
IRS record
- EIN
- 23-7125454
- Tax-exempt status
- 501(c)(3): Charitable, religious, educational or scientific organization
- Foundation status
- Publicly supported organization (509(a)(2))
- Donations deductible (Pub 78)
- Public charity, 50% deduction limit
- Exempt since
- 1972
- Accounting year ends
- December
- Files
- Form 990 or 990-EZ
- Category (NTEE)
- Health care (E122)
- Assets (IRS master file)
- $8,575,745
- Income (IRS master file)
- $12,528,119
Filing history
| Form | Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | December 2024 | $12,266,680 | $11,403,616 | $8,575,745 | XML |
| 990-T | December 2024 | – | – | – | IRS |
| 990 | December 2023 | $10,419,718 | $10,133,806 | $8,645,425 | XML |
| 990-T | December 2023 | – | – | – | IRS |
| 990 | December 2022 | $9,644,698 | $9,997,094 | $8,017,353 | IRS |
| 990-T | December 2022 | – | – | – | IRS |
| 990 | December 2021 | – | – | – | IRS |
| 990-T | December 2021 | – | – | – | IRS |
| 990 | December 2020 | – | – | – | IRS |
| 990-T | December 2020 | – | – | – | IRS |
| 990 | December 2018 | – | – | – | IRS |
| 990 | December 2017 | – | – | – | IRS |
990-N: the IRS bulk file holds only the latest e-Postcard per organization; earlier years come from archived copies of that file since 2020 and can have gaps (the IRS e-Postcard search lists every one). 990, 990-EZ, 990-PF, 990-T: every e-filed return in the IRS e-file index since 2019; XML for the latest three processing years, amounts from the IRS Statistics of Income extracts before that. PDF copies and determination letters at the IRS (search EIN 23-7125454).
Questions about PULASKI HEALTH FOUNDATION INC
- What is the EIN of PULASKI HEALTH FOUNDATION INC?
- The employer identification number (EIN) of PULASKI HEALTH FOUNDATION INC is 23-7125454.
- Is PULASKI HEALTH FOUNDATION INC tax-exempt?
- Yes. The IRS lists it as tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) since 1972.
- Are donations to PULASKI HEALTH FOUNDATION INC tax-deductible?
- Yes. It is listed in IRS Publication 78 (Public charity, 50% deduction limit).
- Which annual return does PULASKI HEALTH FOUNDATION INC file?
- Form 990 or 990-EZ. Based on its last return; a smaller organization may file the 990-N.
- When is the next return of PULASKI HEALTH FOUNDATION INC due?
- The return for tax year 2025 (the year ending December 31, 2025) is due May 15, 2026. Form 8868 extends it by six months; the 990-N cannot be extended.
- When did PULASKI HEALTH FOUNDATION INC last file with the IRS?
- The latest return in the IRS public files is the 990 for the year ended December 2024.
- Who is the principal officer of PULASKI HEALTH FOUNDATION INC?
- The 990 for the year ended December 31, 2024 names Sharon McKinley.
- Who are the officers and directors of PULASKI HEALTH FOUNDATION INC?
- The 990 for the year ended December 31, 2024 lists 9 people; 3 received compensation from the organization, the highest $141,000 (Max Jones, Administrator).
- How much revenue does PULASKI HEALTH FOUNDATION INC have?
- On its 990 for the year ended December 31, 2024 it reported revenue of $12,266,680, expenses of $11,403,616 and total assets of $8,575,745 at year end.
Other nonprofits in WINAMAC
- PULASKI MEMORIAL HOSPITAL FOUNDATION EIN 41-3723464 · last filed 990-N for 2025
- COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF PULASKI INC EIN 35-2127564 · last filed 990 for 2024
- COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF PULASKI COUNTY PROPERTIES INC EIN 99-3624861 · last filed 990 for 2024
- PEACEABLE PRIMATE SANTUARY EIN 36-4445147 · last filed 990 for 2024
- AMERICAN BERKSHIRE ASSOCIATION EIN 37-0662828 · last filed 990 for 2024
- WINAMAC EARLY LEARNING ACADEMY INC EIN 99-0583899 · last filed 990 for 2025
- PULASKI COUNTY HUMAN SERVICES INC EIN 35-1829856 · last filed 990 for 2024
- INDIANA ASSOCIATION OF COUNTY EUGENE TRUEBLOOD EIN 35-1753657 · last filed 990 for 2024