Nonprofit · EIN 23-1396799
VNA FOUNDATION OF GREATER NORTH PENN
Tax-exempt · LANSDALE, PA 19446
Financials
| Year ended | Form | Revenue | Expenses | Net income | Total assets | Liabilities | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 30, 2026 | 990-PF | $1,801,729 | $1,349,926 | $451,803 | $15,035,422 | $8,365 | $15,027,057 |
| June 30, 2025 | 990-PF | $1,537,998 | $950,160 | $587,838 | $14,589,415 | $14,161 | $14,575,254 |
| June 30, 2024 | 990-PF | $849,228 | $872,080 | -$22,852 | $13,993,821 | $6,405 | $13,987,416 |
Financial details: 990-PF for the year ended June 30, 2026
Revenue
- Contributions, gifts and grants
- $1,000
- Dividends
- $504,010
- Net gain from sales of assets
- $1,296,719
Expenses
- Grants and similar amounts paid
- $1,013,930
- Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
- $160,000
- Salaries, compensation and benefits (total)
- $32,450
- Disbursements for charitable purposes
- $1,253,668
- Excise tax on investment income
- $23,994
Balance sheet and other
- Total assets, start of year
- $14,589,415
- Total assets, end of year
- $15,035,422
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $8,365
- Net assets, end of year
- $15,027,057
- Fair market value of assets
- $22,566,463
- Qualifying distributions
- $1,253,668
- Net investment income
- $1,800,729
From the e-filed returns the IRS publishes as XML (latest three processing years; amended returns replace the original). PDF copies at the IRS.
Officers, directors and key employees
As listed on the 990-PF for the year ended June 30, 2026, highest compensation first.
| Name | Title | Hours / week | Compensation |
|---|---|---|---|
| DIANA DOHERTY 21 JENKINS AVENUE, LANSDALE, PA 19446 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR Highest-paid employee | 40 | $160,000 |
| JEROME SAG 21 JENKINS AVENUE, LANSDALE, PA 19446 | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 |
| ROBIN CHAMBERS DIXON MA 21 JENKINS AVENUE, LANSDALE, PA 19446 | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 |
| NEAL PEARLSTINE 21 JENKINS AVENUE, LANSDALE, PA 19446 | TREASURER | 2 | $0 |
| KATHRYN MCCARTER 21 JENKINS AVENUE, LANSDALE, PA 19446 | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 |
| DAVE CROSSON 21 JENKINS AVENUE, LANSDALE, PA 19446 | MEMBER | 1 | $0 |
| WILLIAM LEISTER 21 JENKINS AVENUE, LANSDALE, PA 19446 | MEMBER | 1 | $0 |
| GERALD COCCHIARO 21 JENKINS AVENUE, LANSDALE, PA 19446 | MEMBER | 1 | $0 |
| ANNE FRANK 21 JENKINS AVENUE, LANSDALE, PA 19446 | MEMBER | 1 | $0 |
| ANTHONY H JOHNSON EDH 21 JENKINS AVENUE, LANSDALE, PA 19446 | MEMBER | 1 | $0 |
| CURT DEARDORFF 21 JENKINS AVENUE, LANSDALE, PA 19446 | MEMBER | 1 | $0 |
| MATEEN AFZAL 21 JENKINS AVENUE, LANSDALE, PA 19446 | MEMBER | 1 | $0 |
990-PF for the year ended June 30, 2025: 12 people
| Name | Title | Hours / week | Compensation |
|---|---|---|---|
| DIANA DOHERTY 51 MEDICAL CAMPUS DRIVE, LANSDALE, PA 19446 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR Highest-paid employee | 40 | $150,000 |
| JEROME SAG 51 MEDICAL CAMPUS DRIVE, LANSDALE, PA 19446 | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 |
| ROBIN CHAMBERS DIXON MA 51 MEDICAL CAMPUS DRIVE, LANSDALE, PA 19446 | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 |
| NEAL PEARLSTINE 51 MEDICAL CAMPUS DRIVE, LANSDALE, PA 19446 | TREASURER | 2 | $0 |
| KATHRYN MCCARTER 51 MEDICAL CAMPUS DRIVE, LANSDALE, PA 19446 | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 |
| DAVE CROSSON 51 MEDICAL CAMPUS DRIVE, LANSDALE, PA 19446 | MEMBER | 1 | $0 |
| WILLIAM LEISTER 51 MEDICAL CAMPUS DRIVE, LANSDALE, PA 19446 | MEMBER | 1 | $0 |
| GERALD COCCHIARO 51 MEDICAL CAMPUS DRIVE, LANSDALE, PA 19446 | MEMBER | 1 | $0 |
| ANNE FRANK 51 MEDICAL CAMPUS DRIVE, LANSDALE, PA 19446 | MEMBER | 1 | $0 |
| ANTHONY H JOHNSON EDH 51 MEDICAL CAMPUS DRIVE, LANSDALE, PA 19446 | MEMBER | 1 | $0 |
| CURT DEARDORFF EX OFFICIO 51 MEDICAL CAMPUS DRIVE, LANSDALE, PA 19446 | MEMBER | 1 | $0 |
| MATEEN AFZAL 51 MEDICAL CAMPUS DRIVE, LANSDALE, PA 19446 | MEMBER | 1 | $0 |
990-PF for the year ended June 30, 2024: 12 people
| Name | Title | Hours / week | Compensation |
|---|---|---|---|
| DIANA DOHERTY 51 MEDICAL CAMPUS DRIVE, LANSDALE, PA 19446 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR Highest-paid employee | 40 | $140,375 |
| CURTIS DEARDORFF 51 MEDICAL CAMPUS DRIVE, LANSDALE, PA 19446 | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 |
| JEROME SAG 51 MEDICAL CAMPUS DRIVE, LANSDALE, PA 19446 | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 |
| NEAL PEARLSTINE 51 MEDICAL CAMPUS DRIVE, LANSDALE, PA 19446 | TREASURER | 2 | $0 |
| ROBIN CHAMBERS DIXON MA 51 MEDICAL CAMPUS DRIVE, LANSDALE, PA 19446 | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 |
| KATHLEEN FITZGERALD 51 MEDICAL CAMPUS DRIVE, LANSDALE, PA 19446 | MEMBER (TERM ENDED UPON DEATH APR-24) | 1 | $0 |
| DAVE CROSSON 51 MEDICAL CAMPUS DRIVE, LANSDALE, PA 19446 | MEMBER | 1 | $0 |
| WILLIAM LEISTER 51 MEDICAL CAMPUS DRIVE, LANSDALE, PA 19446 | MEMBER | 1 | $0 |
| GERALD COCCHIARO 51 MEDICAL CAMPUS DRIVE, LANSDALE, PA 19446 | MEMBER | 1 | $0 |
| ANNE FRANK 51 MEDICAL CAMPUS DRIVE, LANSDALE, PA 19446 | MEMBER | 1 | $0 |
| ANTHONY H JOHNSON EDH 51 MEDICAL CAMPUS DRIVE, LANSDALE, PA 19446 | MEMBER | 1 | $0 |
| KATHRYN MCCARTER 51 MEDICAL CAMPUS DRIVE, LANSDALE, PA 19446 | MEMBER | 1 | $0 |
Address and contacts
- Address (IRS master file)
- 21 JENKINS AVE, LANSDALE, PA 19446-2507
- Signed the 990-PF
- DIANA DOHERTY, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
- Phone
- (215) 847-4401
- Website
- WWW.NPVNAFOUNDATION.ORG
- Return prepared by
- DUNLAPSLK PC
What it must file and when
IRS records say it files Form 990-PF. Private foundations file every year. Its accounting year ends in June, so each return is due on the 15th day of the 5th month after that.
| Tax year | Year ended | Due | IRS public records |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | June 30, 2026 | November 16, 2026 | 990-PF on file |
| 2024 | June 30, 2025 | November 17, 2025 | 990-PF on file |
| 2023 | June 30, 2024 | November 15, 2024 | 990-PF on file |
IRS record
- EIN
- 23-1396799
- Tax-exempt status
- 501(c)(3): Charitable, religious, educational or scientific organization
- Foundation status
- Private non-operating foundation
- Donations deductible (Pub 78)
- Private foundation, 30% limit
- Exempt since
- 1953
- Accounting year ends
- June
- Files
- Form 990-PF
- Category (NTEE)
- Health care (E20Z)
- Assets (IRS master file)
- $15,035,422
- Income (IRS master file)
- $2,597,609
Filing history
| Form | Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990-PF | June 2026 | $1,801,729 | $1,349,926 | $15,035,422 | XML |
| 990-PF | June 2025 | $1,537,998 | $950,160 | $14,589,415 | XML |
| 990-PF | June 2024 | $849,228 | $872,080 | $13,993,821 | XML |
| 990-PF | June 2023 | – | – | – | IRS |
| 990-PF | June 2022 | – | – | – | IRS |
| 990-PF | June 2021 | – | – | – | IRS |
| 990-PF | June 2019 | – | – | – | IRS |
990-N: the IRS bulk file holds only the latest e-Postcard per organization; earlier years come from archived copies of that file since 2020 and can have gaps (the IRS e-Postcard search lists every one). 990, 990-EZ, 990-PF, 990-T: every e-filed return in the IRS e-file index since 2019; XML for the latest three processing years, amounts from the IRS Statistics of Income extracts before that. PDF copies and determination letters at the IRS (search EIN 23-1396799).
Questions about VNA FOUNDATION OF GREATER NORTH PENN
- What is the EIN of VNA FOUNDATION OF GREATER NORTH PENN?
- The employer identification number (EIN) of VNA FOUNDATION OF GREATER NORTH PENN is 23-1396799.
- Is VNA FOUNDATION OF GREATER NORTH PENN tax-exempt?
- Yes. The IRS lists it as tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) since 1953.
- Are donations to VNA FOUNDATION OF GREATER NORTH PENN tax-deductible?
- Yes. It is listed in IRS Publication 78 (Private foundation, 30% limit).
- Which annual return does VNA FOUNDATION OF GREATER NORTH PENN file?
- Form 990-PF. Private foundations file every year.
- When is the next return of VNA FOUNDATION OF GREATER NORTH PENN due?
- The return for tax year 2026 (the year ending June 30, 2027) is due November 15, 2027. Form 8868 extends it by six months; the 990-N cannot be extended.
- When did VNA FOUNDATION OF GREATER NORTH PENN last file with the IRS?
- The latest return in the IRS public files is the 990-PF for the year ended June 2026.
- Who are the officers and directors of VNA FOUNDATION OF GREATER NORTH PENN?
- The 990-PF for the year ended June 30, 2026 lists 12 people; 1 received compensation from the organization, the highest $160,000 (DIANA DOHERTY, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR).
- How much revenue does VNA FOUNDATION OF GREATER NORTH PENN have?
- On its 990-PF for the year ended June 30, 2026 it reported revenue of $1,801,729, expenses of $1,349,926 and total assets of $15,035,422 at year end.
Other nonprofits in LANSDALE
- PREGNANCY RESOURCE CLINIC OF NORTH PENN EIN 22-2558490 · last filed 990 for 2025
- WORM PROJECT EIN 27-1835289 · last filed 990 for 2025
- CEDCAS HEALTH AND WELLNESS EIN 93-4334484 · last filed 990-EZ for 2025
- WIT YOU AGAINST CHILDHOOD CANCER EIN 85-3428021 · last filed 990-EZ for 2024
- ELEVATIONS INC EIN 86-3151233 · last filed 990-N for 2025
- WIN THE DAY WARRIORS EIN 84-2504545 · last filed 990-N for 2025
- ELM TERRACE GARDENS EIN 23-2132688 · last filed 990 for 2025
- MITZVAH CIRCLE FOUNDATION EIN 26-3705891 · last filed 990 for 2024