Skip to main content

Nonprofit · EIN 22-2352809

MOUNT BETHEL VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY NO 1 OF WARREN TOWNSHIP

Tax-exempt · WARREN, NJ 07059

Financials

$143K$66K2023$101K$134K2024$84K$95K2025
Revenue Expenses · by fiscal year end
Financials of MOUNT BETHEL VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY NO 1 OF WARREN TOWNSHIP by year, from its e-filed returns
Year endedFormRevenueExpensesNet incomeTotal assetsLiabilitiesNet assets
December 31, 2025990-EZ$83,834$94,877-$11,043$281,611–$281,611
December 31, 2024990-EZ$101,359$134,450-$33,091$292,654–$292,654
December 31, 2023990-EZ$142,989$66,137$76,852$325,745–$325,745
Financial details: 990-EZ for the year ended December 31, 2025

Revenue

Contributions, gifts and grants
$33,035
Investment income
$55
Net income from fundraising events
$50,744

Expenses

Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
$0
Occupancy
$65,165
Printing, publications and postage
$73
Other expenses
$29,639
Program services (functional)
$70,911

Balance sheet and other

Total assets, start of year
$292,654
Total assets, end of year
$281,611
Total liabilities, end of year
–
Net assets, end of year
$281,611
Cash, savings and investments
$218,649
Land and buildings
$57,411
Gross receipts
$92,779

From the e-filed returns the IRS publishes as XML (latest three processing years; amended returns replace the original). PDF copies at the IRS.

Officers, directors and key employees

As listed on the 990-EZ for the year ended December 31, 2025, highest compensation first.

NameTitleHours / weekCompensation
BRAD HOFFMANPRES0$0
AL SHJARBACKTREAS0$0
MARY RUSSOVP0$0
990-EZ for the year ended December 31, 2024: 3 people
NameTitleHours / weekCompensation
BRAD HOFFMANPRES0$0
AL SHJARBACKTREAS0$0
MARY RUSSOVP0$0
990-EZ for the year ended December 31, 2023: 3 people
NameTitleHours / weekCompensation
BRAD HOFFMANPRES0$0
AL SHJARBACKTREAS0$0
MARY RUSSOVP0$0

Address and contacts

Address (IRS master file)
128 MOUNT BETHEL RD, WARREN, NJ 07059-5129
Signed the 990-EZ
AL SHJARBACK, TREAS
Phone
(732) 718-5251
Return prepared by
BARBERA & BARBERA CPAS

Mission

VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT

990-EZ for the year ended December 31, 2025

Program accomplishments

  • R & M BUILDING, FIRE FIGHTING EQUIPMENT AND EXPENSES
    Expenses $70,911

What it must file and when

IRS records say it files Form 990 or 990-EZ. Based on its last return; a smaller organization may file the 990-N. Its accounting year ends in December, so each return is due on the 15th day of the 5th month after that.

Tax yearYear endedDueIRS public records
2025December 31, 2025May 15, 2026990-EZ on file
2024December 31, 2024May 15, 2025990-EZ on file
2023December 31, 2023May 15, 2024990-EZ on file

IRS record

EIN
22-2352809
Tax-exempt status
501(c)(3): Charitable, religious, educational or scientific organization
Foundation status
Publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(A)(vi))
Donations deductible (Pub 78)
Public charity, 50% deduction limit
Exempt since
2021
Accounting year ends
December
Files
Form 990 or 990-EZ
Assets (IRS master file)
$281,611
Income (IRS master file)
$92,779

Filing history

FormYear endedRevenueExpensesAssetsReturn
990-EZDecember 2025$83,834$94,877$281,611IRS
990-EZDecember 2024$101,359$134,450$292,654XML
990-EZDecember 2023$142,989$66,137$325,745XML
990-EZDecember 2022–––IRS
990-EZDecember 2021–––IRS
990-EZDecember 2020–––IRS

990-N: the IRS bulk file holds only the latest e-Postcard per organization; earlier years come from archived copies of that file since 2020 and can have gaps (the IRS e-Postcard search lists every one). 990, 990-EZ, 990-PF, 990-T: every e-filed return in the IRS e-file index since 2019; XML for the latest three processing years, amounts from the IRS Statistics of Income extracts before that. PDF copies and determination letters at the IRS (search EIN 22-2352809).

Questions about MOUNT BETHEL VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY NO 1 OF WARREN TOWNSHIP

What is the EIN of MOUNT BETHEL VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY NO 1 OF WARREN TOWNSHIP?
The employer identification number (EIN) of MOUNT BETHEL VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY NO 1 OF WARREN TOWNSHIP is 22-2352809.
Is MOUNT BETHEL VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY NO 1 OF WARREN TOWNSHIP tax-exempt?
Yes. The IRS lists it as tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) since 2021.
Are donations to MOUNT BETHEL VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY NO 1 OF WARREN TOWNSHIP tax-deductible?
Yes. It is listed in IRS Publication 78 (Public charity, 50% deduction limit).
Which annual return does MOUNT BETHEL VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY NO 1 OF WARREN TOWNSHIP file?
Form 990 or 990-EZ. Based on its last return; a smaller organization may file the 990-N.
When is the next return of MOUNT BETHEL VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY NO 1 OF WARREN TOWNSHIP due?
The return for tax year 2026 (the year ending December 31, 2026) is due May 17, 2027. Form 8868 extends it by six months; the 990-N cannot be extended.
When did MOUNT BETHEL VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY NO 1 OF WARREN TOWNSHIP last file with the IRS?
The latest return in the IRS public files is the 990-EZ for the year ended December 2025.
Who are the officers and directors of MOUNT BETHEL VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY NO 1 OF WARREN TOWNSHIP?
The 990-EZ for the year ended December 31, 2025 lists 3 people; 0 received compensation from the organization.
How much revenue does MOUNT BETHEL VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY NO 1 OF WARREN TOWNSHIP have?
On its 990-EZ for the year ended December 31, 2025 it reported revenue of $83,834, expenses of $94,877 and total assets of $281,611 at year end.

Other nonprofits in WARREN

All nonprofits in WARREN · New Jersey · Public safety, disaster preparedness and relief