Nonprofit · EIN 20-5862216
MOUNTAIN VIEW LOS ALTOS SOCCER CLUB
Tax-exempt · LOS ALTOS, CA 94022
Financials
| Year ended | Form | Revenue | Expenses | Net income | Total assets | Liabilities | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 31, 2024 | 990 | $6,481,595 | $6,424,411 | $57,184 | $3,685,417 | $1,687,769 | $1,997,648 |
| December 31, 2023 | 990 | $5,730,655 | $5,813,220 | -$82,565 | $3,514,234 | $1,393,133 | $2,121,101 |
Financial details: 990 for the year ended December 31, 2024
Revenue
- Contributions, gifts and grants
- $55,717
- Program service revenue
- $6,270,057
- Investment income
- $155,821
- Other revenue
- $0
Expenses
- Grants and similar amounts paid
- $218,592
- Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
- $231,750
- Other salaries and wages
- $105,738
- Salaries, compensation and benefits (total)
- $354,421
- Professional fundraising fees
- $0
- Accounting fees
- $48,220
- Occupancy
- $74,538
- Travel
- $34,468
- Depreciation
- $57,049
- Program services (functional)
- $5,722,163
- Management and general (functional)
- $702,248
Balance sheet and other
- Total assets, start of year
- $3,508,875
- Total assets, end of year
- $3,685,417
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $1,687,769
- Net assets, end of year
- $1,997,648
- Land, buildings and equipment
- $337,256
- Net assets without donor restrictions
- $1,997,648
- Gross receipts
- $6,481,595
- Employees
- 4
- Volunteers
- 12
- Year formed
- 1972
- State of legal domicile
- CA
From the e-filed returns the IRS publishes as XML (latest three processing years; amended returns replace the original). PDF copies at the IRS.
Officers, directors and key employees
As listed on the 990 for the year ended December 31, 2024, highest compensation first.
| Name | Title | Hours / week | Compensation |
|---|---|---|---|
| JOE CANNON | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR Officer | 40 | $231,750 |
| KEVIN MOOS | CHAIR Trustee or director, Officer | 2 | $0 |
| BRIGITTE HO | VICE CHAIR Trustee or director, Officer | 2 | $0 |
| ANDY RAMANS | FORMER SECRETARY Trustee or director, Officer | 2 | $0 |
| NATALIE FAIR | SECRETARY Trustee or director, Officer | 2 | $0 |
| BRETT SHARKEY | FORMER TREASURER Trustee or director, Officer | 2 | $0 |
| LULU CURIEL | TREASURER Trustee or director, Officer | 2 | $0 |
| ALBERTIN MONTOYA | TECH DIR/BOARD MEMBER Trustee or director | 2 | $0 |
| BYRAN TABACK | BOARD MEMBER Trustee or director | 2 | $0 |
| DEVON KOHLER | BOARD MEMBER Trustee or director | 2 | $0 |
| JODI WASHINGTON | BOARD MEMBER Trustee or director | 2 | $0 |
| LANCE WESTCOTT | BOARD MEMBER Trustee or director | 2 | $0 |
| WILL STEADMAN | BOARD MEMBER Trustee or director | 2 | $0 |
990 for the year ended December 31, 2023: 13 people
| Name | Title | Hours / week | Compensation |
|---|---|---|---|
| JOE CANNON | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR Officer | 40 | $225,000 |
| KEVIN MOOS | CHAIR Trustee or director, Officer | 2 | $0 |
| BRIGITTE HO | VICE CHAIR Trustee or director, Officer | 2 | $0 |
| ANDY RAMANS | FORMER SECRETARY Trustee or director, Officer | 2 | $0 |
| NATALIE FAIR | SECRETARY Trustee or director, Officer | 2 | $0 |
| BRETT SHARKEY | FORMER TREASURER Trustee or director, Officer | 2 | $0 |
| LULU CURIEL | TREASURER Trustee or director, Officer | 2 | $0 |
| ALBERTIN MONTOYA | TECH DIR/BOARD MEMBER Trustee or director | 2 | $0 |
| BYRAN TABACK | BOARD MEMBER Trustee or director | 2 | $0 |
| DEVON KOHLER | BOARD MEMBER Trustee or director | 2 | $0 |
| JODI WASHINGTON | BOARD MEMBER Trustee or director | 2 | $0 |
| LANCE WESTCOTT | BOARD MEMBER Trustee or director | 2 | $0 |
| WILL STEADMAN | BOARD MEMBER Trustee or director | 2 | $0 |
Address and contacts
- Address (IRS master file)
- 339 S SAN ANTONIO RD STE 1D, LOS ALTOS, CA 94022-3699
- Principal officer (990 for 2024)
- JOE CANNON, 339 S SAN ANTONIO ROAD SUITE 1D, LOS ALTOS, CA 94022
- Signed the 990
- JOE CANNON, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
- Phone
- (650) 776-4909
- Website
- MVLASC.ORG
- Return prepared by
- SD MAYER & ASSOCIATES LLP
California records
California keeps its own records of charities and corporations. Search them by EIN 20-5862216 or by the name MOUNTAIN VIEW LOS ALTOS SOCCER CLUB.
- Attorney General, Registry of Charities and Fundraisers
- Registration status and filed reports (CT-TR-1, RRF-1)
- Secretary of State, bizfile Online
- Corporation status, entity number, agent for service
- Franchise Tax Board
- Entity status letter (state tax exemption, good standing)
Mission
PROVIDE YOUTH SOCCER LEAGUE PLAY FOR BOYS AND GIRLS BETWEEN AGES 5-18, PROVIDE COMMUNITY PROGRAMS FOR AFTER SCHOOL ELEMENTARY PROGRAMS, AND PROVIDE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO ENABLE PARTICIPATION FOR ALL QUALIFIED PLAYERS.
Program accomplishments
- COSTS INCURRED TO FACILITATE SOCCER PLAYING LEAGUES FOR OVER 1,500 STUDENTS. COSTS INCURRED INCLUDE FIELD RENTAL COSTS, REFEREE COSTS, FIELD EQUIPMENT AND SUPPLIES, LEAGUE REGISTRATION COSTS, COACHING DIRECTOR COSTS, AND GENERAL OEPRATING EXPENSES. SCHOLARSHIP ASSISTANCE TO LOW INCOME PLAYERS TO ENABLE TO PLAY ON COMPETITIVE SOCCER TEAMS. OPERATING COSTS FOR AFTER SCHOOL SOCCER PROGRAMS AND SOCCER ACADEMY COSTS FOR YOUTH SOCCER.Expenses $5,722,163 · grants $218,592 · revenue $6,270,057
What it must file and when
IRS records say it files Form 990 or 990-EZ. Based on its last return; a smaller organization may file the 990-N. Its accounting year ends in December, so each return is due on the 15th day of the 5th month after that.
| Tax year | Year ended | Due | IRS public records |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | December 31, 2025 | May 15, 2026 | Not on file |
| 2024 | December 31, 2024 | May 15, 2025 | 990 on file |
| 2023 | December 31, 2023 | May 15, 2024 | 990 on file |
IRS record
- EIN
- 20-5862216
- Tax-exempt status
- 501(c)(3): Charitable, religious, educational or scientific organization
- Foundation status
- Publicly supported organization (509(a)(2))
- Donations deductible (Pub 78)
- Public charity, 50% deduction limit
- Exempt since
- 2007
- Accounting year ends
- December
- Files
- Form 990 or 990-EZ
- Category (NTEE)
- Recreation and sports (N64)
- Assets (IRS master file)
- $3,685,417
- Income (IRS master file)
- $6,481,595
Filing history
| Form | Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | December 2024 | $6,481,595 | $6,424,411 | $3,685,417 | IRS |
| 990 | December 2023 | $5,730,655 | $5,813,220 | $3,514,234 | XML |
| 990 | December 2022 | $7,100,134 | $4,961,951 | $3,230,858 | IRS |
| 990 | December 2021 | – | – | – | IRS |
| 990 | December 2020 | – | – | – | IRS |
| 990 | December 2019 | – | – | – | IRS |
| 990 | December 2018 | – | – | – | IRS |
| 990 | December 2017 | – | – | – | IRS |
990-N: the IRS bulk file holds only the latest e-Postcard per organization; earlier years come from archived copies of that file since 2020 and can have gaps (the IRS e-Postcard search lists every one). 990, 990-EZ, 990-PF, 990-T: every e-filed return in the IRS e-file index since 2019; XML for the latest three processing years, amounts from the IRS Statistics of Income extracts before that. PDF copies and determination letters at the IRS (search EIN 20-5862216).
Questions about MOUNTAIN VIEW LOS ALTOS SOCCER CLUB
- What is the EIN of MOUNTAIN VIEW LOS ALTOS SOCCER CLUB?
- The employer identification number (EIN) of MOUNTAIN VIEW LOS ALTOS SOCCER CLUB is 20-5862216.
- Is MOUNTAIN VIEW LOS ALTOS SOCCER CLUB tax-exempt?
- Yes. The IRS lists it as tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) since 2007.
- Are donations to MOUNTAIN VIEW LOS ALTOS SOCCER CLUB tax-deductible?
- Yes. It is listed in IRS Publication 78 (Public charity, 50% deduction limit).
- Which annual return does MOUNTAIN VIEW LOS ALTOS SOCCER CLUB file?
- Form 990 or 990-EZ. Based on its last return; a smaller organization may file the 990-N.
- When is the next return of MOUNTAIN VIEW LOS ALTOS SOCCER CLUB due?
- The return for tax year 2025 (the year ending December 31, 2025) is due May 15, 2026. Form 8868 extends it by six months; the 990-N cannot be extended.
- When did MOUNTAIN VIEW LOS ALTOS SOCCER CLUB last file with the IRS?
- The latest return in the IRS public files is the 990 for the year ended December 2024.
- Who is the principal officer of MOUNTAIN VIEW LOS ALTOS SOCCER CLUB?
- The 990 for the year ended December 31, 2024 names JOE CANNON.
- Who are the officers and directors of MOUNTAIN VIEW LOS ALTOS SOCCER CLUB?
- The 990 for the year ended December 31, 2024 lists 13 people; 1 received compensation from the organization, the highest $231,750 (JOE CANNON, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR).
- How much revenue does MOUNTAIN VIEW LOS ALTOS SOCCER CLUB have?
- On its 990 for the year ended December 31, 2024 it reported revenue of $6,481,595, expenses of $6,424,411 and total assets of $3,685,417 at year end.
Other nonprofits in LOS ALTOS
- SILICON VALLEY BASKETBALL CLUB SVBC EIN 77-0230275 · last filed 990 for 2025
- FOOTHILL YOUTH BASKETBALL EIN 87-1667724 · last filed 990 for 2026
- TRI-CITY YOUTH GROUP EIN 82-1755365 · last filed 990-EZ for 2025
- LOS ALTOS - MOUNTAIN VIEW PONY BASEBALL INC EIN 45-4544926 · last filed 990 for 2023
- BRIAN BOITANOS YOUTH SKATE EIN 77-0497342 · last filed 990-EZ for 2025
- COMPETITIVE DRIVE INC EIN 46-4827383 · last filed 990-PF for 2024
- ALL4PASSION INC EIN 88-0572135 · last filed 990-N for 2025
- SYNTEX RETIREES CLUB EIN 91-1944109 · last filed 990-N for 2025
All nonprofits in LOS ALTOS · California · Recreation and sports