Nonprofit · EIN 13-1889077
STATLER FOUNDATION
Tax-exempt · BUFFALO, NY 14209
Financials
| Year ended | Form | Revenue | Expenses | Net income | Total assets | Liabilities | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 31, 2024 | 990-PF | $1,256,387 | $1,928,874 | -$672,487 | $38,549,481 | $0 | $38,549,481 |
| December 31, 2023 | 990-PF | $491,436 | $2,202,636 | -$1,711,200 | $36,754,971 | $0 | $36,754,971 |
Financial details: 990-PF for the year ended December 31, 2024
Revenue
- Dividends
- $190,680
- Net gain from sales of assets
- $1,062,723
- Other income
- $2,984
Expenses
- Grants and similar amounts paid
- $1,325,471
- Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
- $296,060
- Salaries, compensation and benefits (total)
- $81,632
- Disbursements for charitable purposes
- $1,758,292
- Excise tax on investment income
- $17,468
Balance sheet and other
- Total assets, start of year
- $36,754,971
- Total assets, end of year
- $38,549,481
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $0
- Net assets, end of year
- $38,549,481
- Fair market value of assets
- $38,549,481
- Qualifying distributions
- $1,758,292
- Net investment income
- $1,427,247
From the e-filed returns the IRS publishes as XML (latest three processing years; amended returns replace the original). PDF copies at the IRS.
Officers, directors and key employees
As listed on the 990-PF for the year ended December 31, 2024, highest compensation first.
| Name | Title | Hours / week | Compensation | Other / benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KRISTINE K DUSEL 1207 DELAWARE AVENUE SUITE 104, BUFFALO, NY 14209 | ADMINISTRATOR Highest-paid employee | 40 | $81,632 | $4,500 |
| JAY C BAUER 1206 DELAWARE AVENUE SUITE 104, BUFFALO, NY 14209 | TRUSTEE | 1 | $26,914 | $0 |
| ROBERT M BENNETT 1207 DELAWARE AVENUE SUITE 104, BUFFALO, NY 14209 | TRUSTEE | 2 | $26,914 | $0 |
| MARGUERITE COLLESANO 1207 DELAWARE AVENUE SUITE 104, BUFFALO, NY 14209 | TRUSTEE | 1 | $26,914 | $0 |
| DONNA M GIOIA 1207 DELAWARE AVENUE SUITE 104, BUFFALO, NY 14209 | TRUSTEE | 1 | $26,914 | $0 |
| ERNESTINE R GREEN 1207 DELAWARE AVENUE SUITE 104, BUFFALO, NY 14209 | TRUSTEE | 1 | $26,914 | $0 |
| BARBARA HOWE 1208 DELAWARE AVENUE SUITE 104, BUFFALO, NY 14210 | TRUSTEE | 1 | $26,914 | $0 |
| RALPH C LORIGO 1207 DELAWARE AVENUE SUITE 104, BUFFALO, NY 14209 | TRUSTEE | 1 | $26,914 | $0 |
| ARTHUR F MUSARRA 1207 DELAWARE AVENUE SUITE 104, BUFFALO, NY 14209 | TRUSTEE | 10 | $26,914 | $0 |
| ELYSE NEMOYER 1207 DELAWARE AVENUE SUITE 104, BUFFALO, NY 14209 | TRUSTEE | 1 | $26,914 | $0 |
| PHILLIP J TANTILLO 1207 DELAWARE AVENUE SUITE 104, BUFFALO, NY 14209 | TRUSTEE | 1 | $26,914 | $0 |
| BERNARD A TOLBERT 1207 DELAWARE AVENUE SUITE 104, BUFFALO, NY 14209 | TRUSTEE | 1 | $26,914 | $0 |
990-PF for the year ended December 31, 2023: 12 people
| Name | Title | Hours / week | Compensation | Other / benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KRISTINE K DUSEL 1207 DELAWARE AVENUE SUITE 104, BUFFALO, NY 14209 | ADMINISTRATOR Highest-paid employee | 40 | $71,947 | $10,338 |
| JAY C BAUER 1206 DELAWARE AVENUE SUITE 104, BUFFALO, NY 14209 | TRUSTEE | 1 | $53,491 | $0 |
| ROBERT M BENNETT 1207 DELAWARE AVENUE SUITE 104, BUFFALO, NY 14209 | TRUSTEE | 2 | $53,491 | $0 |
| MARGUERITE COLLESANO 1207 DELAWARE AVENUE SUITE 104, BUFFALO, NY 14209 | TRUSTEE | 1 | $53,491 | $0 |
| DONNA M GIOIA 1207 DELAWARE AVENUE SUITE 104, BUFFALO, NY 14209 | TRUSTEE | 1 | $53,491 | $0 |
| ERNESTINE R GREEN 1207 DELAWARE AVENUE SUITE 104, BUFFALO, NY 14209 | TRUSTEE | 1 | $53,491 | $0 |
| BARBARA HOWE 1208 DELAWARE AVENUE SUITE 104, BUFFALO, NY 14210 | TRUSTEE | 1 | $53,491 | $0 |
| RALPH C LORIGO 1207 DELAWARE AVENUE SUITE 104, BUFFALO, NY 14209 | TRUSTEE | 1 | $53,491 | $0 |
| ARTHUR F MUSARRA 1207 DELAWARE AVENUE SUITE 104, BUFFALO, NY 14209 | TRUSTEE | 10 | $53,491 | $0 |
| ELYSE NEMOYER 1207 DELAWARE AVENUE SUITE 104, BUFFALO, NY 14209 | TRUSTEE | 1 | $53,491 | $0 |
| PHILLIP J TANTILLO 1207 DELAWARE AVENUE SUITE 104, BUFFALO, NY 14209 | TRUSTEE | 1 | $53,491 | $0 |
| BERNARD A TOLBERT 1207 DELAWARE AVENUE SUITE 104, BUFFALO, NY 14209 | TRUSTEE | 1 | $53,491 | $0 |
Address and contacts
- Address (IRS master file)
- 1207 DELAWARE AVE STE 104, BUFFALO, NY 14209-1459
- Signed the 990-PF
- ROBERT M BENNETT, CHAIRWOMAN
- Phone
- (716) 852-1104
- Website
- STATLERFOUNDATION.COM
- Return prepared by
- LUMSDEN & MCCORMICK LLP
What it must file and when
IRS records say it files Form 990-PF. Private foundations file every year. Its accounting year ends in December, so each return is due on the 15th day of the 5th month after that.
| Tax year | Year ended | Due | IRS public records |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | December 31, 2025 | May 15, 2026 | Not on file |
| 2024 | December 31, 2024 | May 15, 2025 | 990-PF on file |
| 2023 | December 31, 2023 | May 15, 2024 | 990-PF on file |
IRS record
- EIN
- 13-1889077
- Tax-exempt status
- 501(c)(3): Charitable, religious, educational or scientific organization
- Foundation status
- Private non-operating foundation
- Donations deductible (Pub 78)
- Private foundation, 30% limit
- Exempt since
- 1942
- Accounting year ends
- December
- Files
- Form 990-PF
- Assets (IRS master file)
- $38,549,481
- Income (IRS master file)
- $3,727,620
Filing history
| Form | Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990-PF | December 2024 | $1,256,387 | $1,928,874 | $38,549,481 | XML |
| 990-PF | December 2023 | $491,436 | $2,202,636 | $36,754,971 | XML |
| 990-PF | December 2022 | – | – | – | IRS |
| 990-PF | December 2021 | – | – | – | IRS |
| 990-PF | December 2020 | – | – | – | IRS |
990-N: the IRS bulk file holds only the latest e-Postcard per organization; earlier years come from archived copies of that file since 2020 and can have gaps (the IRS e-Postcard search lists every one). 990, 990-EZ, 990-PF, 990-T: every e-filed return in the IRS e-file index since 2019; XML for the latest three processing years, amounts from the IRS Statistics of Income extracts before that. PDF copies and determination letters at the IRS (search EIN 13-1889077).
Questions about STATLER FOUNDATION
- What is the EIN of STATLER FOUNDATION?
- The employer identification number (EIN) of STATLER FOUNDATION is 13-1889077.
- Is STATLER FOUNDATION tax-exempt?
- Yes. The IRS lists it as tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) since 1942.
- Are donations to STATLER FOUNDATION tax-deductible?
- Yes. It is listed in IRS Publication 78 (Private foundation, 30% limit).
- Which annual return does STATLER FOUNDATION file?
- Form 990-PF. Private foundations file every year.
- When is the next return of STATLER FOUNDATION due?
- The return for tax year 2025 (the year ending December 31, 2025) is due May 15, 2026. Form 8868 extends it by six months; the 990-N cannot be extended.
- When did STATLER FOUNDATION last file with the IRS?
- The latest return in the IRS public files is the 990-PF for the year ended December 2024.
- Who are the officers and directors of STATLER FOUNDATION?
- The 990-PF for the year ended December 31, 2024 lists 12 people; 12 received compensation from the organization, the highest $81,632 (KRISTINE K DUSEL, ADMINISTRATOR).
- How much revenue does STATLER FOUNDATION have?
- On its 990-PF for the year ended December 31, 2024 it reported revenue of $1,256,387, expenses of $1,928,874 and total assets of $38,549,481 at year end.
Other nonprofits in BUFFALO
- KALEIDA HEALTH EIN 16-1533232 · last filed 990 for 2024
- INDEPENDENT HEALTH ASSOCIATION INC EIN 16-1080163 · last filed 990 for 2024
- MERCY HOSPITAL OF BUFFALO EIN 16-0756336 · last filed 990 for 2024
- SISTERS OF CHARITY HOSPITAL OF BUFFALO NEW YORK EIN 16-0743187 · last filed 990 for 2024
- KENMORE MERCY HOSPITAL EIN 16-0762843 · last filed 990 for 2024
- CATHOLIC HEALTH SYSTEM INC EIN 22-2565278 · last filed 990 for 2024
- MOUNT ST MARYS HOSPITAL OF NIAGARA FALLS EIN 16-1523353 · last filed 990 for 2024
- UNIVERSITY AT BUFFALO FOUNDATION INC EIN 16-0865182 · last filed 990 for 2025